Track and field season closes with state tournament

Pymatuning Valley's Gabe Warsing, shown competing in the boys seated division shot put in the 2018 state tournament, is seeking his third straight state title in the event on Friday in Columbus.

The track and field season ends this week at Jesse Owens Stadium in Columbus with the state tournament.

From the county, plus Madison, 15 athletes from six schools in 11 different events will showcase their talents individually, on relays or both Friday and/or Saturday.

Geneva leads the way with five athletes in Division I, while Conneaut has four athletes going in DII.

Pymatuning Valley's Gabe Warsing is scheduled to compete in four boys seated division events.

In Division I, Madison senior Nolan Landis has the top marks entering state in the discus (195-6) and shot put (61-0.50).

Rocky River senior Michael Shoaf, son of Grand Valley graduate Mick Shoaf, checks in with shot put mark of 60-8.50.

Conneaut senior Matt McBride has the best Division II 400 time at 48.56. Springfield Shawnee junior Robbie Glass is next at 48.97.

Warsing is a two-time state champion in the boys seated shot put.

The list of county and Madison participants, their event(s), day(s) and time(s) is listed:

Friday

10:30 a.m.: Gabe Warsing, Pymatuning Valley, Boys Seated Division Shot Put.

12:10 p.m.: Gabe Warsing, PV, Boys Seated Division, 800 semifinals (top two in each heat plus next five best times advance to final).

2:10 p.m.: Terril Skinner, Jefferson, Division II, Boys 110 hurdles semifinals (top two in each of the two heats and next five fastest qualifying times advance to the final).

3:10 p.m.: Matt McBride, Conneaut, Division II, Boys 400  (top two in each of the two heats and next five fastest qualifying times advance to the final).

3:10 p.m.: Warsing, PV, Boys Seated 400 semifinals (top two in each heat plus next five best times advance to final).

4 p.m.: Jenna Harvey, PV, Division III, High Jump

4:10: Conneaut, Division II, 4X400 relay prelims (Austin Pinkerton, Aiden Thomas, Seth Fedor, McBride) (top two in each of the two heats and next five fastest qualifying times advance to the final).

5:40 p.m.: Warsing, PV, Boys Seated 100 semifinals (top two in each heat plus next five best times advance to final)..

5:45 p.m.: Geneva, Division I, 4X200 relay prelims (Taylor Cupp, Tayler Jamison, Paige Williams, Elizabeth Joy) (top two in each of the two heats and next five fastest qualifying times advance to the final).

7:15 p.m.: Geneva, Division I, 4X400 relay prelims (Cupp, Williams, Joy, Jamison)  (top two in each of the two heats and next five fastest qualifying times advance to the final).

 

Saturday

9:30 a.m.: Morgan Smith, Jefferson, Division II, Pole Vault.

10:55 a.m.: Gabe Warsing, PV, Boys Seated Division, 800 final if qualifies.

Noon: Nolan Landis, Madison; Charlie Tayler, Geneva, Division I, Shot Put.

2:05: McBride, Conneaut, 400 final if qualifies

2:05: Warsing, PV, Boys Seated Division, 400 if qualifies.

2:45 p.m.: Bailey Roberts, Edgewood, Division II, 3200.

3 p.m.: Landis, Madison discus.

3:15 p.m.: Conneaut, boys 4X400 relay final, if qualify.

4:40 p.m.: Warsing, PV, Boys Seated Division, 100 if qualifies.

4:55 p.m.: Geneva girls, 4X200 final if qualify.

6:05 p.m.: Elizabeth Joy, Geneva, Division I, 800.

6:50 p.m.: Geneva girls, 4X400 final if qualify.