Geneva's Sorber selected DIII Northeast Lakes District Coach of the Year

Geneva head football coach Chip Sorber addresses his team after a 51-27 home victory over Orange at Spire Institute in late September. Sorber was selected as the Division III Northeast Lakes District Coach of the Year.

Ashtabula County and Madison were well represented on the Northeast Lakes All-District football team, which was released Thursday. The teams were selected by a panel of sports journalists from Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Lake and Lorain counties.

In Division III, Geneva had four first-team selections and Chip Sorber was selected Coach of the Year.

Sorber guided the Eagles to an 8-2 mark — their best record since going 8-2 in 2009.

"District COY is an award that represents the outstanding, and I mean outstanding, work by my assistant coaches," he said. "They have bought into the process totally and are men of high quality and great work ethic."

Seniors Blake Peet at running back, Sam Davis on the offensive line and John Amato at linebacker, and junior Charlie Taylor at defensive athlete were first-team choices.

Peet rushed for 1,260 yards on 122 carries, averaging 10.3 yards per attempt, with 15 touchdowns and two 2-point conversions this season. He also caught 10 passes for 241 yards, averaging 23.9 yards per reception, with two more scores. Peet totaled 118 points.

Davis, a Temple commit, graded out at a 95 percent blocking efficiency with 21 pancakes.

Amato recorded 74 total tackles, including 54 solo with four for loss, three sacks, five hurries, one interception and four passes deflected.

As a defensive lineman, Taylor notched 47 total tackles. He had seven tackles for loss, six sacks, six hurries, three passes defended, three forced fumbles and one fumble recovery.

"We're very excited that we had as many players as we did make all district," Sorber said."It's a testament to the outstanding job the kids did this year. They bought into the process and this is now their payday. All these are good signs for the program we have been building the past five years.

"I am truly blessed to be surrounded by so many good people."

Also for the Eagles, senior running back Vinny Varckette and senior defensive back Justin Way were named second-team all-district, while seniors Brandon Thomas, Edmund Juodenas and Mike Cooper, and junior tight end Zane Francis landed on the honorable mention team.

Division V

Conneaut posted a 9-1 mark in 2019. The nine wins were the most in a season since 1985. The Spartans were recognized in a rugged district which also included defending Division VI state champion Kirtland.

Seniors Seth Fedor at running back, Rylan Davison at athlete and Hunter Dale at defensive end all registered first-team Northeast Lakes District accolades.

"All three players have been passionate about football since seventh grade or earlier," Spartans coach Rocco Dobran said. "They all had unbelievable work ethic as middle school students, doing extra work on their own.

"This work ethic continued through their senior season. All three have been a force on both sides of the ball the past two seasons."

Fedor, at 5-foot-8, 160, ran 93 times for 1,180 yards, averaging 12.7 yards per attempt, with 21 touchdowns.

Davison primarily played quarterback for the Spartans. He went 43 of 71 for 849 yards with 11 TDs and four interceptions in passing. On the ground, Davison rushed for 902 yards on 62 carries with 16 scores. He averaged 14.6 yards per attempt.

Davison even caught six passes with a score.

Dale totaled 60 tackles with 15 for loss, eight sacks, eight pressures and one fumble recovery.

Seniors Aidan Thomas and Jay Green at defensive backs and juniors Tellus Andrews at wide receiver-linebacker and kicker Joey Merlene were honorable mention choices.

Jefferson and Grand Valley had honorable mention choices.

Senior Johnnie Eckart on the line and juniors Danny Bruckman, at running back, and Jacob Sabo, at linebacker, represented the Falcons.

Seniors Mason Shreve and Bradley Busser on the line and Evan Heller, receiver, and juniors Ashton Zupancic, at wide receiver, and Trevor Meeker, at running back, were the Mustangs choices.

Division VI

Pymatuning Valley started the season 0-4, but ended strong by winning five of its final six games to claim the Northeastern Athletic Conference championship outright.

The Lakers' five first-team all-district performers played a big part in the turnaround. The group included seniors Kenny Crouch on the offensive line and Logan Giddings on the defensive line, and juniors Tyler Bean at athlete, Jonah Wilkerson at receiver and Mason Inman at defensive back.

"All of these players work ethic was great and they all deserve being selected for the all-district team," PV coach Neal Croston said.

Crouch played a role in springing Bean's season running and passing the ball. Giddings racked up 38 total tackles, seven for loss, four sacks, one caused fumble, two blocked punts and returned an interception for a score.

Bean, a quarterback, rushed 77 times for 1,103 yards and scored 19 TDs. He went 70 of 135 in passing for 1,128 yards and eight TDs. Wilkerson had 31 catches for 616 yards, averaging 19.9 per reception, with five scores.

Inman collected 41 total tackles, five interceptions, four pass break-ups and two fumble recoveries.

Junior Victor Verba at defensive tackle and sophomore Robert Verba at receiver earned honorable mention all-district honors.

Division II

Madison ended 4-6, but upset playoff team South along the way.

Senior Aidan Thompson played a part in that win, along with junior teammate Austin McCourt gaining more than 1,200 yards this season. Thompson was a first-team all-district choice.

Classmate Alex Dragas joined Thompson on the first team as a punter. Dragas averaged 37.8 yards per punt.

McCourt, who picked up 1,253 yards rushing with 13 TDs, was a second-team selection. 

Senior Braydon Johnston earned an honorable mention.

For Lakeside, sophomore Sam Petros was a second-team choice on the offensive line.

Seniors Jordan Mellin as an offensive lineman, Tyrell Meeks at linebacker and Mark Dalrymple at defensive back/linebacker; sophomore AJ Raffa at linebacker and freshman J'Shon Sanders at running back were honorable mention choices for the Dragons.

Division IV

Senior Alec Katon led Edgewood with a first-team selection at punter. He averaged 36.6 yards per punt and had three go inside the 20.

Edgewood senior Ethan Colbert and sophomore Izaiah Harris locked up two of three second-team all-district receiver spots.

The honorable mention choices were Jason Bisbey, Brian Bisbey, Troy Peterson and Zach Winchell.

Here is the full list of the seven all-district teams:

DIVISION I

First team offense

Quarterback: Ian Kipp, Mentor 6-2, 205, Jr.; Running back: Brian Trobel, Mentor, 5-9, 175, Sr., Jaabir Mujihad, Euclid, 6-1, 210, Sr., Garret Clark, Strongsville, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Receiver: Montorie Foster, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 175, Sr., Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, 175, Sr., Grant McCurry, Solon, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Line: Jared Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 305, Sr., Hunter Colao, Mentor, 6-0, 260, Jr.; Brian Kilbane, Jr., Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Chris Hatcher, Mentor, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Ronan Chambers, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 270, Sr.; Athlete: Joe Formani, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Kicker: Declan Mangan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Jr.

First team defense

Line: Jeff Pietrowski, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Justin Wodtly, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 272, Sr.; Andrew Keating, Strongsville, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Avery Dunn, Shaker Heights, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Linebackers: Jackson Paglio, Mentor, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Ben Doehr, Elyria, 6-0, 225, Sr.; R.J. Howard, Solon, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Aidan Hubbard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 218, Sr.; Backs: Marco Toth, Mentor, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Logan Nash, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jiovanny Holmes, Cleveland Heights, 6-2, 190; Cameron Smith, Euclid, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Punter: Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ian Kipp, Mentor

Defensive player of the year: Jeff Pietrowski, Lakewood St. Edward

Coach of the year: Steve Trivisonno, Mentor

Second team offense

Quarterback: Bay Harvey, Cleveland Heights, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Pat McQuaide, Solon, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Running back: Daylin Dower, Lorain, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Khalil Eichelberger, Solon, 5-9, 195, Jr.; Receiver: Claishon Ivory, Euclid, 5-9, 165, So.; Connor Cmiel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 190, Sr.; DeAngelo Borders, Berea-Midpark, 5-9, 165, So.; Line: Herman Taylor, Euclid, 6-4, 285, Jr.; Byron Floyd, Mentor, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Ryan Seefeldt, Strongsville, 5-11, 300, Sr.; Cullen Martin, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 280, Sr., Ethan Pitzel, Solon, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Athlete: Jordan Jackson, Lorain, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Kicker: Andrew Smith, Mentor, 6-4, 190, Jr.

Second team defense

Line: Anthony Geraci, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 240, Sr., Bennett Adler, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Alex Colangelo, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Beau Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Linebacker: Kyle Bischof, Mentor, 6-0, 215, Sr.; C.J. Hankins, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 218, Jr.; Savon Chavis, Lorain, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Justin Satterfield, Mentor, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Backs: Lawson Nash, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Diego Bremer, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Nyzier Fourqurean, Mentor, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Devin Harper, Mentor, 6-1, ,175, Sr.; Athlete; Atiba Fitz, Euclid, 5-8, 160, Jr.

Honorable mention

Elyria: Michael Knapp, Jahiem Atkinson, Daylan Sharlow, Jesse Steven, Adaveon Drummer, Perryion Benton, Simon France, Bryce Badford; Lorain: Jacob Addis, Mike Smith, DeVante Jackson; Berea-Midpark: Cameron Siggers, Jon Lyons; Cleveland Heights: Ju'Ruan Hardin, Maurice Hamilton, Nick McGhee, Jovan Edwards, Anthony Little; Cleveland St. Ignatius: Nick Schwitzgebel, Tony Georges, Connor Francz, Griffin Hanna, Jake Lang, Jack Welcsh; Elyria: Jahiem Atkinson, Daylan Sharlow, Jesse Stevens, Adaveon Drummer; Euclid: Dion Valentine, John Brown, Harold Jarvis, Aric Hodnett, Jay'Quawon Phillips, Mamadou Mbaye; Lakewood St. Edward: Conor O'Malley, Richard Johnson, Terron Lee, Devin Crowder, Michael Lombardo, Nate Stuart, Joe Wilber; Lorain: Jacob Addis, Mike Smith, DeVante Jackson; Mentor: Justin Luke, Greg Perdina, Brenan Vernon; Shaker Heights: Victor Ford; Solon: Greg Parries, Najee Story; Strongsville: Patrick Grealis, Jack Stephenson, Darien Young.

 

 

-----------------

DIVISION II

First team offense

Quarterback: Joe Labas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 190, Jr.; Running backs: Jalen Edwards, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Joey Suchy, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Receiver: Joey Isabella, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Jeremy Jonozzo, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 5-11, 150, Jr.; Charles Rosser, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Joey Lance, Avon, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Line: Joe Svec, Avon, 6-3, 245, Sr.; Alex Padgett, Avon Lake, 6-5, 270, Jr.; Tyler Schompert, Olmsted Falls, 6-5, 260, Sr.; Luke Kirin, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 290, Jr.; Aidan Thompson, Madison, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Athlete: Danny Zeh, Avon, 5-11, 208, Sr. Kicker: Harry Hebert, Avon Lake, 6-0, 200, Sr.

First team defense

Line: Marco Tramontano, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Nick Marsh, Avon Lake, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Daniel Bucknavich, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Isaiah Kammer, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-10, 265, Sr.; Linebacker: Aidan Johnson Amherst Steele, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Clay Cunningham, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-10, 215, Sr.; Devin Hibbit, Bedford, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Terrance Hollon, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 196, Jr.; Backs: Delonte Hall, Maple Heights, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Billy Guzzo, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Zac Gill, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Josh Vlasak, Avon Lake, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Rico Small, Willoughby South, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Punter: Alex Dragas, Madison, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joe Labas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Defensive player of the year: Marco Tramontano, Mayfield Village Mayfield

Coach of the year: Ross Bandiera, Mayfield Village Mayfield

Second team offense

Quarterback: Michael Huss, Mayfield Heights Mayfield, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Running backs: Mike Pappas, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Austin McCourt, Madison, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Devon Hunter, Avon, 5-11, 205, Jr.; Receiver: Corey Brown, Maple Heights, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Evan Hampton, Lakewood, 6-4, 180, Jr.; Chris Gales, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0, 199, Jr.; Line: Mason Bingham, Avon, 5-11, 250, Jr.; John Susnik, Willoughby South, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Sam Petros, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-2, 254, So.; Ethan Spoth, Eastlake North, 6-4, 310, Jr.; Daniel Obloj, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Athlete: Torrance Davis, Garfield Heights, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Kicker: Ivan Shuran, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-9, 140, Jr.

Second team defense

Line: Chris Pepe, Avon, 6-1, 247, Sr.; Jacob Sintic, Avon Lake, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Collin Strong, North Olmsted, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Jacob Glass, Madison, 6-3, 295, Sr.; Linebacker: Matt Vencius, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Nate Cikalo, Avon Lake, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jerome Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Dylan Varga, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, 173, Sr.; Backs: Niko Pappas, Avon, 5-10, 179, Jr.; Alden Steele, Amherst Steele, 5-8, 145, Jr.; Matthew Stauffer, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-10, 170, Sr.; James Bruno, Painesville Riverside, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Athlete: Tyler Richmond, North Ridgeville, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Punter: Dylan Bednar, Westlake, 6-1, 210, Jr.

Honorable mention

Amherst Steele: Kyler Ferguson, Clay Carpenter, Lavell Gibson, Josh Croston, Tyler Brezina; Ashtabula Lakeside: Mark Dalrymple, A.J. Raffa, Jordan Mellin, J'Shon Sanders, Tyrell Meeks; Avon: Nathanial Vakos, Kam Erskine, Jake Wilson, Arlind Bengu; Avon Lake: Michael Corbo, Nate Sidloski, Jack McCrum, Griffin Lidyard, Billy Simpson, Kai Kuwalu; Grafton Midview: Bryce Sanders, Ethan Surdock; North Ridgeville: Dom Farago, Mason Grow, John Leili, Patrick Casselberry, Bryce Howell; Cleveland Rhodes: DeAngelo Williams, Jeremy Church, Ziair Daniels, Julion Cruz, Devante Chambers; Amherst Steele: Clay Carpenter, Lavell Gibson, Tyler Brezina, Kyle Ferguson, Josh Croston; Avon: Nathaniel Vakos, Kam Erskine, Jake Wilson, Arlind Bengu;Avon Lake: Jack McCrum, Kai Kuwalu, Billy Simpson, Michael Corbo, Nate Sidloski; Bedford: Jasean Calloway, Chazz Hunter, Tyler Craft; Brecksville-Broadview Heights: James Petkunas, Kirk Doskocill, Ronny Wilson, Garrett Kubitz, Ethan Hatcher, Luke Gibbons; Cleveland Benedictine: Jacob Vasko, Luke Beltavski, Ronnie Schultz, Javonte Floyd; Cleveland John Adams: Johnny Cullins; Cleveland John Marshall: Rasheed Roundtree; Eastlake North: Ryan Baer, Chris Molica; Grafton Midview: Bryce Sanders, Ethan Surdock; Lakewood: Peter Patsouras, Jay Jackson, Albert Wilhelmy; Madison: Braydon Johnston; Maple Heights: Roger Smith; Mayfield Village Mayfield: Dom DeMuth, Nick Cunningham, Michael Milano; Lyndhurst Brush: Corey Floyd, A.J. Shorts; North Olmsted: Anthony Guercio; North Ridgeville: John Leili, Dom Farago, Mason Grow, Patrick Casselberry, Bryce Howell; North Royalton: Joey Marousek, Simon Antonio, Riley Knurek, Joe Smith; Olmsted Falls: Nedal Abu-Ukkaz, Andrew Parkowski, Stephen Ellis, Alec Wall, Keegan Skoczen; Painesville Riverside: Matt Spofford, Jordan Smith, Giovanni Bottiggi, Dylan Yowell, Alex Sigh, Matt Watson; Parma Normandy: Alex Nystrom, Eddie Starks, Jasir Rahim, Matt Hardy, A.J. France; Parma Padua Franciscan: John Harris, Daniel Peterson, Alex Ball, Mbaimba Tunkara, Brandon Wilson, Alec Buehner, Ryan Whitely; Parma Valley Forge: Kentrel Marks; Willoughby South: Drew Butera, Danny Gallagher, Ira Sampson, Parth Patel, Justin Grosel, William Lewis, DeShod Reese.

 

==================

DIVISION III

First team offense

Quarterback: Jon Tomcufcik, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Running backs: Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Blake Peet, Geneva, 5-11, 190, Sr.; James Pettyjohn, Chardon, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Receivers: Tyler Mintz, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Nic Pujolas, Hunting Valley University School, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Johnny Nguyen, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-7, 157, Sr.; Line: George Sell, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-5, 275, Sr.; Nick Fay, Chardon, 6-0, 260, Jr.; Sam Davis, Geneva, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Michael Yarina, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Cornelius, McClain, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Athlete: William Anglen, Cleveland Glenville, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Kicker: Keaton Ziegenfuss, Chardon, 5-11, 155, Sr.

First team defense

Line: Josh Tait, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Tim Matty, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Zak Crabb, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 225, Sr.; John Dinko, Chardon, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Linebacker: Vince Ferrante, Chardon, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Logan Vargo, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Amato, Geneva, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jack Robinson, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Backs: Cullen Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 177, Jr.; Gamari Peterson, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Nick Buttari, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 186, Jr.; Tyler Kestranek, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Athlete: Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Punter: Owen Bebie, Rocky River, 5-9, 165, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jon Tomcufcik, Chagrin Falls Kenston

Defensive player of the year: John Dinko, Chardon

Coach of the year: Chip Sorber, Geneva

Second team offense

Quarterback: Nick Mercuri, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Running back: D.J. Bowman, Chardon, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jimmy Mitchell, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Vinny Varckette, Geneva, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Receiver: Ja'Von Middleton, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ryan Miller, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-6, 215, So.; David Martin Kosier, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Line: Klevin Mici, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Jaret Hall, Chardon, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Jeremiah Jones, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Justin Schroeder, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Ergi Sulce, Rocky River, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Athlete: Jordan Young, Cleveland Glenville, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kicker: Gianni Spetic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedra Latin, 5-8, 150, Fr.

Second team defense

Line: Max Czech, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Miles McIlvaine, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 180, Sr.; George Freeman Jr., Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Linebacker Myles Mendeszoon, Chardon, 6-3, 193, Jr.; Bryan Martinez, Painesville Harvey, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Trevor Dotson, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Cade McDevitt, Chardon, 6-0, 186, Jr.; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon 6-4 195, So.; Backs: Ben Anderson, Bay Village Bay, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Max Young, Hunting Valley University School, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Matt George, Rocky River, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Justin Way, Geneva, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Athlete: Tommy Bebie, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, So.

Honorable mention

Bay Village Bay: Logan LaMere, Joe Galati; Chagrin Falls Kenston: Anthony Valocchi; Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin: Steve Degner, Dominic Dutton, Johnny Nguyen; Cleveland Glenville: John Davis III, Tristan Bentley, MacArthur Harrell, Raekwon Bryant, George Chambers, Damian Crawford; Hunting Valley University School: Charlie Brennan, Nick Flowers; Painesville Harvey: Gil Hammond; Parma Heights Holy Name: Will Erhbar, David Boll, Chris Boden, Eric Jones Jr., Michael Corrigan; Rocky River: Braedon Spies, Aiden Andrako, Cristain Dean, James Byall; Sheffield Brookside: Karson Nail; Geneva: Edmund Juodenas, Mike Cooper, Zane Francis, Brandon Thomas; 

 

----------------

DIVISION IV

First team offense

Quarterback: Drew Schiano, Perry, 6-0, 145, Sr.; Running back: Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Dylan Naylor, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Diante White, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Receiver: Anthony Rosati, Perry, 5-7, 145, Sr.; Christian DeMitro, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Tight end: C.J. Fleming, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Line: Jack Blaurock, Perry, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Harrison Gruber, West Geauga, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 225, So.; Jacob Schmitz, Oberlin Firelands, 6-6, 240, Sr.; Sam Quick, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Athlete: Jacob Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Kicker: Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-8, 215, Sr.

First team defense

Line: Stacey Littlejohn, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 330, Sr.; Chris Janos, Perry, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Michael Reddick, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 220, Jr.; P.J. Fisher, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Linebacker: Matthew Sullivan, Perry, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Simon Taraska, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 200, So.; Gavin Norris, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Backs: Devon Holbert, Perry, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Alex Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 170, Jr.; Aaron Leovic, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Athlete: Joseph Norris, Lorain Clearview, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Punter: Alec Katon, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 170, Sr. 

Offensive Player of the year: Drew Schiano, Perry

Defensive player of the year: Stacey Littlejohn, Lorain Clearview

Coach of the year: Don Griswold, LaGrange Keystone

Second team offense

Quarterback: Chase Christensen, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Running back: Carter Janicek, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 185, So.; Zach Miller, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Kenny Grobolsek, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 200, So.; Receiver: Xavier Perez, Chagrin Falls, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Ethan Colbert, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Iziah Harris, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, 190, So.; Line: Noah Schroeder, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Will Lindsey, Gates Mills Hawken, 6-0, 288, Sr.; Luca Gasbarrino, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 240, So.; Tanner Coker, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Jackson Chinnici, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Athlete: Joe Malchesky, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Kicker: Calvin Rowan, Perry, 5-6, 135, So.

Second team defense

Line: Jack Valerius, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 190, Jr.; George Hatcher, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 195, Jr.; David Busch, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, 255, Sr.; Khali Cochran, Warrensville Heights, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Linebacker: Adam Borgmann, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Ryan Joy, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Levi Veverka, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Owen McClintock, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Backs: Logan Hyduke, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Elijah Gordon, Warrensville Heights, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Xavier Burns, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Luke Sword, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Athlete: DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Punter: Lucas Gaizutis, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 190, Sr. 

Honorable mention

Chagrin Falls: Dawson Pierce, Andrew Bazzone, Bryce Sellars, Drew Zimmer, Will Richmond; Chesterland West Geauga: Mike Cavisinni, Trae Zimmerman, Josh Moriarty, Dylan Baliker, Luke Musser, Tory Stazzone; Cleveland Collinwood: Mario Hull, Marcus Bell, Velonte Paul, Avundre Fussell, Orlando Pendleton Jr.; Gates Mills Hawken: Cooper Jared, Terrence Robinson, Dominic Johnson, Kenan Tabachnik; Mentor Lake Catholic: Justin Pike, Stan Tylman, Logan Campola, Rick Coleman; Pepper Pike Orange: Tre'von Davis, Marvin Davies IV, Brian Pernell; Rocky River Lutheran West: Nolan Ragland, Tyler Seagro, Hunter Albers, Jonathon Bradley, Eddie Lewis; Warrensville Heights: Jerome Lee, Jerome Berkeley; Ashtabula Edgewood: Jason Bisbey, Brian Bisbey, Zach Winchell, Troy Peterson;

 

---------- 

DIVISION V

First team offense

Quarterback: Steven Navalinsky, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Running back: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-0, 203, Jr.; Luke Gardner, Kirtland, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Seth Fedor, Conneaut, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Receiver: Jaret Frantz, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Marty Rehor, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Nate Reichard, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Line: Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 315; Mike Alfieri, Kirtland, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Darrius Randelman, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 295, Sr.; Kristian Grman, Kirtland, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Marcus Moore, Beachwood, 6-2, 300, Fr.; Athlete: Rylan Davison, Conneaut, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Kicker: Mario Rodin, Kirtland, 6-0, 160, Jr.

First team defense:

Line: Nate Damron, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 230, Sr.; C.K. McSwain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Hunter Dale, Conneaut, 6-2, 221, Sr.; Mike Rus, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Linebacker: Kaleb Stephenson, Kirtland, 6-2, 175, Sr., Louie Loncar, Kirtland, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Josh Miller, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Luke Costantino, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Backs: Jack Griffin, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Aidan Muchnicki, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Joey Grazia, Kirtland, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Letraize Walker, Beachwood, 6-0, 175, ,Sr.; Athlete: Dawann Gray, Jr., Beachwood, 5-11, 190, Sr.;  Punter: Connor Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Offensive players of the year: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, Branson Taylor, Elyria Catholic

Defensive player of the year: C.K. McSwain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Coach of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland

Honorable mention

Beachwood: Kendyn Wiggins, Antonio Roscoe, Te'jamere Nash, Willtrell Hartson; Burton Berkshire: Ryan Pennypacker, J.J. Perin, Zac Nehas, Evan McDermott, Blake Jenkins, Josh Tribuzzo; Cleveland Heights Lutheran East: Andre Parker Jr., T.J. Blevins, Jailen Breedlove, Darrell Dunnican, Omarion Henderson, Isaiah Blue; Elyria Catholic: Connor Trockley, Ryan Roark, Zach Gorczyca; Fairview Park Fairview: Matt Kaufmann; Garfield Heights Trinity: Sean Arth, Jehmarion Moore, Dominic Blackstock; Gates Mills Gilmour Academy: Josh Miavitz, Christian Fowlkes, Jimmy McCrane, Mick Hopkins, Santino Harper; Kirtland: Anthony Demarco, Brayden Adkins, Tommy Drazetic; Wickliffe: Tyler Fisher, Zak Esteves; Elyria Catholic: Connor Trockley, Ryan Roark, Zach Gorczyca; Conneaut: Aidan Thomas, Jay Green, Tellus Andrews, Joey Merlene; Jefferson Area: Danny Bruckman, John Eckart, Jacob Sabo; Orwell Grand Valley: Ashton Zupancic, Trevor Meeker, Bradley Busser, Evan Heller, Mason Shreve. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph: Kevin Eiseman, Lavelle Smith, Joey Webb, Noah Clarke, Jordan Dean, Cam Williams

------------------------

DIVISION VI

First team offense

Quarterback: Ben Higgins, Wellington, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Running back: Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Jaydon Harris, Oberlin, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Mason McClellan, Wellington, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Receiver: Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Casey Horner, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Jon Brasee, Wellington, 6-0, 150, So.; Tight end: Nick Laposky, Wellington, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Line: Jeremiah Sutton, Oberlin, 6-0, 300, Sr.; Carson Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Robbie Granny, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Kenny Crouch, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Athlete: Tyler Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Kicker: Grace Dudziak, Wellington, 5-5, 155, Sr.

First team defense

Line:  Jayson Keenan, Wellington, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Logan Giddings, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Caleb Teague, Wellington, 6-5, 190, Jr.; Aaron Hopkins, Oberlin, 6-2, 215, Sr.; Linebacker: Hayden Garrow, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Fr.; Drew Unangst, Wellington 6-1, 185, So.; Zack Czako, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 205, So.; Backs: Mason Inman, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Owen Menge, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-5, 135; Jayden Skinner, Wellington, 6-1, 150, Jr.; Tyler Moore, Wellington, 5-10, 160, So.; Punter: Drew Saki, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 190, Sr. 

Offensive player of the year: Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia

Defensive player of the year: Jayson Keenan, Wellington 

Coach of the year: Rob Howells, Wellington

Honorable mention

Oberlin: Quest Ramon-Beebe; Andover Pymatuning Valley: Robert Verba, Victor Verba.

--------------------

DIVISION VII

First team offense

Quarterback: Sam Shafer, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Running back: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-0, 160, So.; Cody Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Receiver: Jason Bartosik, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Jake Mitrisin, Independence, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Tight end: Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Line: Martin Mendoza, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Carson Horstmann, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 226, Sr.; Isaiah Durrant, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-6, 282, Sr.; Jacob Orms, Newbury, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Luke Reed, Newbury, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Athlete: Noah Arnold, Newbury, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-8, 150, So.

First team defense

Line: Jayden Alston, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 180, Sr.; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Joe Connors, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Linebacker: Ryan Selig, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Adam Miklovic, Independence, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Julian Cicchella, Newbury, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Ryan Vollman, Independence, 5-10 190, Jr.; Backs: Kyle Polack, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 156, Sr.; Max Alpert, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 178, Sr.; Austin Knaack, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Evan Arnold, Newbury, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Athlete: Mick Laski, Independence, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ethan Manelski, Independence, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Noah Arnold, Newbury

Defensive player of the year: Ryan Selig, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights

Coach of the year: Ryan Williams, Newbury

Honorable mention

Cuyahoga Heights: Kyle Calvey, Carter Murray, Ryan Rose; Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding: Sam Schuster; Independence: Michael Tommer, Luke Clymer; Newbury: Julian Cicchella, Luke Reed.

Recommended for you