ASHTABULA — A retired principal and former substitute teacher won seats on the Ashtabula Area City Schools Board of Education.

In a close race, former Lakeside High Principal Donald Rapose and former substitute Timothy Fleming were the top vote-getters, beating Andrew Misiak and incumbent Jim Brady Sr.

Rapose garnered 1,787 votes and Fleming got 1,785, while Misiak received 1,658 and Brady, 1,640, according to the unofficial results from the Ashtabula County Board of Elections.

Rapose, 54, has always had a passion for youth. A 1983 graduate of Harbor High School, Rapose returned to Harbor High to teach in 1987, and continued his career in the Ashtabula Area City Schools — first as a math teacher, then as an assistant principal and finally as LHS principal for seven years.

“I tried to do right about kids in our community; 32 years of my life have been involved in education,” he said. “My purpose for running for the Board of Education is to continue my involvement with our students to help ensure they are provided with best educational opportunities available.”

Fleming, 51, a former substitute teacher, said he cares about the students and will fight for more diversity.

“The school board has a problem with diversity,” he said at the Oct. 16 Candidates Night at the Ashtabula County District Library.

Fleming said he’s the man for voters who are “looking for a change or tired of the same old cookie-cutter candidates of choice,” according to his website.

He promised to take the school district in a new direction.

The Ashtabula Board of Election’s unofficial results from other districts in Ashtabula County:

• Jefferson (two seats) — Joseph Tredent 1,456 votes; Patricia Hoyson 1,202; Eric Velliquette 1,129.

• Pymatuning (two seats) — Curtis Harvey 1,080 votes; Margaret Struna 1,047; Joel Lockwood 683. 

• Pymatuning (one unexpired term) — Josh Peyton 879 votes, Robert Young 754.

• Grand Valley (two seats) — William Thomas 30 votes; Richard Jackson 16; Tim Keeney 12.

• Conneaut (three seats) — Joanie Norton 1,744 votes; Suzanne Bernardini 1,663; Christopher Bartone 1,645.

• Geneva (two seats) — Amber L. Metzler 2,194 votes; Sarah Fisher 1,503; Michele Krieg, 1,451.

 

 

Recommended for you