NORTH KINGSVILLE — The ability to get in and out of the Weir’s driveway has become a bit challenging as a protective goose has taken up residence.
Gary Weir said he and his girlfriend, Debbie, noticed a goose on the ground all by himself.
“A couple of days ago we couldn’t understand why that goose was staying around — and then we saw the one in the tree,” said Gary Weir.
Gary Weir said the goose apparently formed her nest in a hollowed-out tree he had cut down and saved for the construction of a potential tree house. It apparently is a good place for a nest even though most geese nest on the ground in areas close to bodies of water, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources website.
Weir said about 10 days ago, a group of geese took up short-term residence on the roof of their home as well.
“That was crazy when they were up there on the roof,” he said.
Debbie and her daughter, Layla Rea, attempted to get in and out of their garage recently and were attacked by the potential father. Debbie Weir said she also went to get a picture of the goose in the tree and the goose on the ground started flailing.
“I ran behind him [Gary],” she said with a laugh.
“I haven’t seen him move all day. He sits in the driveway so we have to walk around him,” he said.
The couple jumped on a cellphone to determine what the gestation period might be like. The ODNR website indicates gestation is a 23- to 30-day process.
“In one month we will be proud geese grandparents,” she said with a laugh.
The female goose’s head peaks just above the tree.
“She’d be a great sniper,” he said with a laugh.
It will not be easy to ignore the geese either.
“Our security camera goes off every time [he moves],” she said.
The Ohio Department of Natural Resources website states that Canada geese normally start breeding in March and can continue as late as June.
“Canada geese have proven to be adaptable in their nesting habitats. Typical nesting sites are on the ground adjacent to a pond or lake and on small islands in lakes and rivers. They maintain a small territory around these nests which is aggressively defended by the males,” according to the website.
The amount of eggs produced generally ranges from two to nine.