DIVISION I

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

Lakeside 26, 25, 25,

Chardon 24, 20, 12

at Euclid High School

LAKESIDE

Tayler Pugliese 15 points (1 ace), 14-17 spiking (3), 56-57 setting (14), 1 ace block, 5 dinks (2), 11-11 passing; Christiana Blakeslee 14 points (2), 4-5 spiking (2), 38-40 setting (13), 4 dinks (2); Miranda Newsome 13 points, 40-42 spiking (16), 35-35 passing (9), 1 dink; Jessica Kaydo 13 points (1), 9-10 spiking (1), 13-13 passing (4), 3 blocks (2), 2 dinks (1); Mallory Zappitelli 13 points (1), 1-1 spiking (1), 59-60 passing (14); Courtney Harley 4 points, 3-3 spiking; Erica Villa 4 points, 2-2 spiking (1), 30-33 passing (8); Brittany Morrison 9-10 spiking (6), 4 blocks (2), 6-7 passing; Azaria Lee 12-12 passing (3).

CHARDON

Stephanie Terrill 15 points (2 aces), 9-10 spiking (3), 3 blocks (2), 1 dink; Lauren Litts 11 points (2), 2-3 spiking (1), 1 dink, 20 ace sets; Shelby Abram 9 points; Crystal Piras 8 points, 20-22 spiking (11), 19 ace passes; Meagan Perz 4 points, 9-15 spiking (6), 1 dink; Emma McFarland 4 points, 4-6 spiking (2), 1 ace block; Cassandra Beck 4 points, 2-3 spiking (2); Sarah Golias 1 point, 2-2 spiking (2), 1 ace block; Katie Collins 4-9 spiking (2), 1 ace block.

n Records — Lakeside 22-3; Chardon 14-11.

n Next matches — (2) Lakeside vs. (1) Mentor, Division I district championship, Euclid High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.

n Officials — Fred Heyer, Peggy Bednar, Jerry Barwidi, Mike Nagy.



DIVISION IV

DISTRICT SEMIFINAL

SS. John and Paul 25, 25, 25

Newbury 9, 14, 18

at Grand Valley

SJP

Jamie Kapferer 16 points, 3-3 passing (1), 3-7 blocking, 1-1 setting (1), 16-18 spiking (12); Mary Mahoney 16 points, 24-26 passing (8), 2-4 blocking (1), 10-10 setting, 16-16 spiking (9); Carly Penna 13 points, 19-20 passing (8), 7-7 setting (4); Cali Orlando 12 points, 11-11 passing (1), 4-5 blocking, 95-95 setting (34); Mallory Johnson 11 points, 18-20 passing (5), 2-2 blocking (1), 6-6 setting (1), 22-22 spiking (4); Nicole Pawlowski 7 points, 32-34 passing (10), 6-6 setting; Kayla DeGeorge 5-5 passing, 6-7 blocking (2), 26-27 spiking (12); Alexis Bento 3-6 passing (1); Ashley Fedler 4-4 passing, 4-4 blocking (1), 2-2 spiking (1); Jessica Hunyady 4-4 passing (1), 6-6 spiking (1).

NEWBURY

Karisca Chambers 77-77 setting (17), 2-3 spiking (1), 3 blocks; Nicole Hollis 8-8 setting (1), 6-6 spiking, 5 blocks; Michelle Spangler 5-5 setting, 11-14 spiking (6); Danielle Day 11-11 setting, 20-23 spiking (3); Cassie Gingerich 8-8 setting, 12-16 spiking (6).

n Records — SJP 22-2; Newbury 14-7.

n Next matches — (1) SJP vs. (2) Chanel, Grand Valley Division IV district championship, Thursday (6); Newbury season concluded.

n Officials — Dave Veitz, Jim Collingwood, Tom Triskett, Kelly Henson.

This Week's Circulars