mat-joey

JOEY BAITT of Jefferson and Cody Rhoades of Grand Valley get set to face off in a 132-pound bout at Falcon Gymnasium on Wednesday.

DON McCORMACK
Star Beacon

WRESTLING

NON-CONFERENCE

Pymatuning Valley 45, Jefferson 35

at Falcon Gymnasium

n 106 — Bryce Cox (J) pinned Matthew Schoenbecke (PV), 1:14.

n 113 — Mitch Skleres (PV) won by forfeit.

n 120 — Gunner Ellis (PV) won by forfeit.

n 126 — Kegan Hoopes (PV) pinned Austin Simmons (J), 3:51.

n 132 — Joey Baitt (J) tech. fall Cameron Yeary (PV), 18-2, 4:59.

n 138 — Cody Miller (PV) tech. fall Cooper Cleveland (J), 21-5, 6:00.

n 145 — Gary Baker (PV) major dec. Logan Platt (J), 12-0.

n 152 — Mason Swiney (J) won by forfeit.

n 160 — Zach Collins (J) pinned Ryan Sito (PV), :41.

n 170 — Collin Winkler (PV) pinned Christian Saunders (J), :26.

n 182 — Josh Hall (J) pinned Jared Wright (PV), 2:56.

n 195 — Austin O’Baker (PV) pinned Daniel Gillespie (J), :56.

n 220 — Austin Norris (J) pinned Brandon Muha (PV), 1:21.

n 285 — Shawn Shreves (PV) won by forfeit.

n Records — PV 2-0; Jefferson 1-1.

n Next matches — Jefferson and PV at Laker Shaker at PV, Saturday (9).

n Official — Scott Morgan.

Pymatuning Valley 57, Grand Valley 18

at Falcon Gymnasium

n 113 — Mitch Skleres (PV) dec. Michael Miller (GV), 6-5.

n 120 — Gunner Ellis (PV) pinned Gavin Meeker (GV), 1:48.

n 126 — Kegan Hoopes (PV) pinned Zach Harding (GV), :49.

n 132 — Cody Rhoades (GV) def. Cameron Yeary (PV), injury def.

n 138 — Cody Miller (PV) pinned Nathan Rasmussan (GV), 1:32.

n 145 — double forfeit.

n 152 — Gary Baker (PV) pinned Cody Freeman (GV), 1:30.

n 160 — Luke Baldwin (GV) pinned Ryan Sito (PV), :28.

n 170 — Collin Winkler (PV) pinned Bradley Turner (GV), 1:07.

n 182 — Jared Wright (PV) won by default.

n 195 — Brandon Muha (PV) pinned Brett Whitely (GV), 1:05.

n 220 — Glenn Zaller (GV) pinned Austin O’Baker (PV), :59.

n 285 — Shawn Shreves (PV) pinned Jerome Walker (GV), 2:52.

n 106 — Matthew Schoenbecke (PV) won by forfeit.

n Records — Grand Valley 0-2.

n Next matches — Edgewood at GV, Saturday (9).

n Official — Scott Morgan.

Jefferson 48, Grand Valley 36

at Falcon Gymnasium

n 120 — Gavin Meeker (GV) won by forfeit.

n 126 — Austin Simmons (J) pinned Zach Harding (GV), 1:38.

n 132 — Joey Baitt (J) pinned Cody Rhoades (GV), 5:14.

n 138 — Cooper Cleveland (J) pinned Nathan Rasmussan (GV), 1:45.

n 145 — Logan Platt (J) won by forfeit.

n 152 — Cody Freeman (GV) pinned Mason Swiney (J), 2:39.

n 160 — Luke Baldwin (GV) pinned Zach Collins (J), 4:49.

n 170 — Christian Saunders (J) pinned Bradley Turner (GV), :57.

n 182 — Josh Hall (PV) won by forfeit.

n 195 — Glenn Zaller (GV) pinned Daniel Gillespie (J), :26.

n 220 — Austin Norris (J) pinned Jerome Walker (GV), 2:39.

n 285 — Austin Mathis (GV) pinned Jerome Walker (GV), 2:52.

n 106 — Bryce Cox (J) won by forfeit.

n 113 — Michael Miller (GV) won by forfeit.

n Official — Scott Morgan.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PREMIER

Madison 39, Geneva 31

at Madison

GENEVA (31)

Rachael Harrington 0 0-0 0, Alyssa Scott 0 0-0 0, Lindsey Mayle 4 5-6 13, Sarah Juncker 3 0-3 6, Courtney Harriman 0 0-0 0, Emily Ball 5 1-1 12, Annaliesa Fistek 0 0-0 0 0. Totals 12 6-10 31.

MADISON (39)

Abbie Thompson 2 0-0 5, Ashley Duthie 2 0-0 5, Taylor Gustin 2 0-0 4, Julie Gavorski 2 1-2 6, Kellie Duthie 0 0-1 0, Annika Emett 0 0-0 0, Julie Bruening 1 3-5 5, Taylor Bland 4 5-10 14. Totals 13 9-18 39.

Geneva       6      5     5      15—    31

Madison     16     7     6      10—    39

 3-pointers — Geneva 1 (Ball); Madison 4 (Bland 1,Thompson 1, Gavorski 1, A. Duthie 1). Total fouls — Geneva 14; Madison 20. Fouled out — Scott. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Geneva 12-38 (31.6 percent); Madison 13-39 (33.3 percent). Rebounds — Geneva 33 (Juncker 9, Ball 9); Madison 28 (Gavorski 5, Bruening 5). Turnovers — Geneva 27; Madison 20. Assists — Geneva 4 (Ball 2); Madison 9 (Thompson 2, Bland 2, Bruening 2). Steals — Geneva 7 (Mayle 2, Juncker 2, Ball 2); Madison 12 (A. Duthie 4). Blocked shots — Geneva 2 (Mayle 1, Juncker 1); Madison 1 (Gustin 1).

n Records — Geneva 4-3 (4-1 in PAC); Madison 6-2 (4-2 in PAC).

n Next games — North at Geneva, Saturday (1); Mayfield at Madison, Saturday (6).

n Officials — Sandy Stech, Jim Garanido, Gary Bryner.

n JV — Geneva, 28-23. Geneva 3-4 (2-3 in PAC): Emily Corlew 8 points; Madison 4-2 (2-2 in PAC): Elain Ambrose 6 points.

Chardon 74, Lakeside 36

at Lakeside Gymnasium

CHARDON (74)

Lindsey Lyons 3 2-2 11, Dana Myeroff 1 0-0 2, Kahrin Spear 9 0-1 20, Morgan Troph 2 2-2 6, Rachel Tusick 4 2-2 10, Jacquie Hunter 3 1-2 7, Jordan Malone 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Hunter 5 0-0 10,Josie Cremeans 3 0-0 6 . Totals 31 7-9 74.

LAKESIDE (36)

Kristin Keasling 1 0-0 2, Charisse Hunt 3 3-6 9, Ashley Stoneman 2 0-0 4, Tamarra Olavaria 0 0-0 0, Nikki Kelly 0 0-0 0, Shy’Questa Pollard 0 0-2 0, Alycia Figueroa 0 0-0 0, Carly Aponte 0 0-0 0, Aaliyah Hunt 3 0-1 6, Brianna Scruggs 1 0-0 2, Sarah Morehouse 6 1-2 13, Mariah Morton 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 4-11 36.

Chardon     26     15     21     12—    74

Lakeside     8        9     13      6 —    36

 3-pointers — Chardon 5 (Lyons 3, Spear 2); Lakeside none . Total fouls — Chardon 9; Lakeside 6. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Chardon 31-56 (55.3 percent); Lakeside 16-38 (42.1 percent). Rebounds — Chardon 23 (TGroph 7 ); Lakeside 20 (Morehouse 6, A. Hunt 6). Turnovers — Chardon 13; Lakeside 32. Assists — Chardon 17 (Spear 4); Lakeside 8 (Morehouse 5). Steals — Chardon 15 (Lyons 5); Lakeside 5 (Pollar 2). Blocked shots — Chardon 1 (Tropf 1); Lakeside 10 (Morehouse 6).

n Records — Chardon 4-3 (3-2 in PAC); Lakeside 0-7 (05 in PAC).

n Next games — South at Lakeside, Saturday (1).

n Officials — Phil Garcia, Rex Derdel, Don Lewis.

n JV — Chardon 50-34. Chardon 5-2 (3-2 in PAC): Tessa Ludwick 15 points; Lakeside 2-3 (2-3 in PAC): Carly Aponte, Aaliyah Hunt 9  points each.

NON-CONFERENCE

Akr. SVSM 66, Parma Hts. Holy Name 48

Avon 58, Bay Village Bay 31

Beavercreek 68, W. Carrollton 42

Bellefontaine 45, Urbana 32

Berea-Midpark 52, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 23

Chagrin Falls Kenston 44, Mentor Lake Cath. 43, OT

Chillicothe 56, Lees Creek E. Clinton 31

Cin. Anderson 72, Cin. Glen Este 37

Cin. Colerain 41, Milford 33

Cin. Turpin 47, Cin. NW 31

Circleville 32, Washington C.H. 31

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 68, Hillsboro 34

Clayton Northmont 76, Greenville 43

Columbia Station Columbia 37, Oberlin 24

Coshocton 38, Howard E. Knox 28

Cuyahoga Hts. 31, Chagrin Falls 19

Elyria 40, Shaker Hts. 39

Euclid 82, Warrensville Hts. 19

Grafton Midview 49, Vermilion 37

Green 51, Lodi Cloverleaf 47

Hamilton Ross 51, Cin. Finneytown 15

Hannibal River 55, Magnolia, W.Va. 41

Hudson 79, Lyndhurst Brush 40

Huntington, W.Va. 72, Ironton 35

Kent Roosevelt 56, Barberton 42

Kettering Fairmont 70, Xenia 18

Kings Mills Kings 43, Loveland 29

Lakewood 68, Elyria Cath. 36

Macedonia Nordonia 56, Medina Highland 40

Mantua Crestwood 55, Akr. Springfield 34

Maple Hts. 43, Lorain 40

Mason 70, Hamilton 17

Massillon Tuslaw 43, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 37

Mayfield 67, Garfield Hts. 36

Minford 50, Portsmouth 42

Mogadore 56, Garrettsville Garfield 44

Mogadore Field 57, Norton 52, OT

N. Royalton 70, Parma 19

New Philadelphia 45, Zanesville W. Muskingum 38

Newark 58, Zanesville 53

Oberlin Firelands 45, LaGrange Keystone 40

Olmsted Falls 43, Amherst Steele 30

Parkersburg South, W.Va. 68, Cambridge 38

Peninsula Woodridge 60, Atwater Waterloo 43

Piketon 41, Portsmouth Notre Dame 32

Ravenna 49, Akr. Coventry 38, 9OT

Ravenna SE 62, Rootstown 53, OT

Richfield Revere 63, Copley 30

Rocky River Lutheran W. 55, Fairview 46

Rocky River Magnificat 59, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 57

Solon 67, Brunswick 27

Spring. Kenton Ridge 77, Spring. Greenon 46

Springboro 47, Sidney 32

Stow-Munroe Falls 79, Cuyahoga Falls 27

Streetsboro 44, Garfield Hts. Trinity 28

Tol. Rogers 83, Tol. Scott 19

Trotwood-Madison 51, Miamisburg 38

Twinsburg 35, Strongsville 33

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 34, E. Can. 26

Wadsworth 44, Tallmadge 26

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 41, Greenfield McClain 38

Westlake 49, N. Olmsted 30

Wickliffe 65, Orange 30

Willoughby S. 71, Painesville Riverside 26

Mayor’s Cup Tournament

Massillon Perry 54, Massillon Washington 40

BOY BASKETBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

St. John 52, Bloomfield 47

at Bloomfield

ST. JOHN (52)

Mike Leonard 1 2-4 4, Dom Richardson 4 0-2 8, Adam Fedler 1 0-0 2, Dane Gustafson 2 0-0 4, Tony Massucci 6 2-3 14, Matt Fowler 0 1-2 1, Zach Taylor 2 3-8 7, Josh Williams 0 0-0 0, Nate Severino 5 0-0 10, Erik Holloway 1 0-0 2. Totals 22 8-19 52.

BLOOMFIELD (47)

Coty Turner 8 2-6 20, Rachel Fenton 1 0-0 3, Ian Clarion 1 1-3 3, David Wheeler 1 0-2 2, Ledger D’Angelo 3 2-2 8, Cameron Guinn 0 0-0 0, Joey Colbertson 4 0-0 8,Marissa Stutton 1 0-0 3. Totals 19 5-13 47.

SJ                    7        10     17     18—    52

Bloomfield       10      14      18      5 —    47

 3-pointers — SJ 0 ); Bloomfield 4 (Turner 2). Total fouls — SJ 18; Bloomfield 16. Fouled out — Leonard (SJ). Technical fouls — None.

n Records — SJ 3-3.

n Next games — Hearts for Jesus at St. John, Friday.

n Officials — David Henry.

AROUND OHIO

Cin. Deer Park 58, Bethel-Tate 55

Lawrenceburg, Ind. 42, N. Bend Taylor 41

Madonna, W.Va. 80, Bellaire St. John 44

Rayland Buckeye 57, Oak Glen, W.Va. 55

Ridgeway Ridgemont 72, Dola Hardin Northern 57

St. Bernard 55, Cin. Riverview East 48

This Week's Circulars