The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 22, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        23.4

  2. Brett Monty        Madison        17.6

  3. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            16.9

  4. Tim Cross                         PV            15.5

  5. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley        15.4

  6. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            14.6

  7. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        13.8

  8. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        13.3

  9. Adam Hockman            Riverside        11.7

10. Vern Thompson        Geneva        11.6

11. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        11.3

12. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        11.1

13. Christian Williams          Conneaut        10.9

14. David Chase            Jefferson        10.4

15. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        10.0

16. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        9.8

17. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    9.7

18. Chandler Smith             Riverside        9.5

19. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    9.1

20. John Dahlhausen          Madison        8.8

20. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        8.8

22. Brett Powers          Jefferson        8.5

23. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        8.4

24. Austin Nowakowski PV            8.3

25. Dylan Campbell          Conneaut        8.1

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        11.1

  2. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        8.5

  3. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            8.4

  4. Matt Fitchet        Edgewood        8.8

  5. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        8.0

  6. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    7.9

  7. David Chase            Jefferson        7.1

  7.Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        7.1

  9. Nick Blood        Conneaut        6.7

10. Brett Monty            Madison        6.4

11. Chandler Smith               Riverside        6.3

12. John Dahlhausen            Madison        6.0

 

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        6.4

  2. Andrew Konczel            Edgewood        5.5

  3. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        4.5

  4. Brett Monty                      Madison        4.4

  5. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        4.2

  6. Tim Cross                          PV            4.1

  7. Christian Williams       Conneaut        3.7

  8. Brandon Smith               Madison        3.3

  9. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison           2.9

10. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.8

11. Michael Mirando            Conneaut        2.5

11. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    2.5

13. David Smalley         Geneva        2.4

14. Austin Nowakowski    PV            2.2

14. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        2.2

16. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    2.1

16. Ian Illig                              Perry            2.1

16. Grant Nowakowski     PV            2.1

STEALS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        3.3

  2. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.8

  3. Brett Monty                      Madison        2.5

  3. Chandler Smith             Riverside        2.5

  5. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        2.4

  6. Stephon Ortiz            Madison        2.3

  6. Christian Williams   Conneaut        2.3

  8. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison        2.2

  8. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        2.2

  8. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        2.2

 

BLOCKS PER GAME

 1. Matt Fitchet                      Edgewood        3.1

  2. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood         2.4

  3. David Chase           Jefferson        1.4

  4. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        1.2

  5. Gabe Kovats        Grand Valley    1.1

  6. Andrew Konczal          Edgewood        1.0

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Adam Hockman               Riverside        83.0

  2. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              81.0

  3. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        78.0

  4. Louie Wisnyai                 Edgewood        77.0

  5. Christian Williams       Conneaut         75.0

  6. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        72.0

  7. Jacob Adams           Jefferson        71.4

  8. Brett Monty                      Madison        71.3

  9. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        71.0

10. Andrew Konczel             Edgewood                    70.0

11. John Dahlhausen           Madison        69.8

12. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                   69.3

13. Houston Dugan              GRA            69.0

13. David Smalley        Geneva        69.0

15. Chris Stein                       St. John        68.0

16. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley               67.0

16. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    67.0

18. Vern Thompson        Geneva                    65.0

19. Sayvaugh Morgan        Lakeside                    64.0

20. Bud Ritari          Conneaut        63.0

21. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        62.5

22. Tim Cross                         PV            62.0

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video