The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 24, 2012

Area High School Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Harry Story        Lakeside        25.2

  2. Cody Blizzard        Lakeside        21.8

  3. A.J. Henson        Grand Valley    19.6

  4. Quintin Ratliff             PV            18.1

  5. Stephon Ortiz        Madison        16.6  

  6. Mitchell Lake        Grand Valley    15.9

  7. Tim Cross                         PV            15.7

  8. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        15.5

  9. Cody Thompson        Conneaut        14.3

10. Brett Monty        Madison        14.2

11. Johnny Knight        Jefferson        12.9

12. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        12.7

13. Connor Clevland        Jefferson        12.1

14. Ryan Sadler        Riverside        10.4

15. J.T. Flautt        Geneva        10.3

16. David Chase        Jefferson        9.8

17. Mark Murray        Madison        9.6

17. Christian Williams        Conneaut        9.6

19. Pat Cunningham        Riverside        9.4

19. Cory Morrow        Geneva        9.4

21. Nick Blood         Conneaut        9.1

21. Andrew Konzcal        Edgewood        9.1

23. Kevin Joslin        Edgewood        8.9

24. Ethan Howard        Geneva        8.3

25. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    8.2

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Harry Story        Lakeside        12.3

  2. Bobby Dragon        Edgewood        10.8

  3. Cody Blizzard        Lakeside        9.8

  3. Andrew Konzcal        Edgewood        9.8  

  5. Mitchell Lake              Grand Valley    9.6

  6. Ethan Howard        Geneva        9.1

  7. Stephon Ortiz        Madison        8.6

  7. Chandler Smith             Riverside        8.6

  9. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        7.9  

10. Geoffrey Johnson      Conneaut        7.7

11. Brett Monty        Madison        7.3

12. Nick Blood        Conneaut        6.7

12.  A.J. Henson                 Grand Valley        6.7

14. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        6.3

15. Quintin Ratliff             PV            6.1

     

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Kevin Joslin        Edgewood        5.9  

  2. A.J. Henson                   Grand Valley    5.7

  3. Tim Cross                         PV            4.8

  4. Connor Cleveland        Jefferson        4.4

  5. Cody Blizzard        Lakeside        4.2  

  6. Cody Thompson        Conneaut        4.1

  7. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        4.0

  8. Christian Williams        Conneaut        3.9

  9.  Khalil Chatman        Lakeside        3.7

10. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        3.6

11. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        3.5

11. Johnny Knight         Jefferson        3.5

11. Brett Monty         Madison          3.5

11. Mark Murray        Madison        3.5

15. Brandon Smith        Madison        3.4

16. Mitchell Lake              Grand Valley    3.3

17. Jeromy Rockafellow     Grand Valley        2.9

18. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            2.7

19. Bobby Dragon        Edgewood        2.6

20. Austin Nowakowski      PV            2.3

20. Grant Nowakowski       PV            2.3  

20. Chandler Smith         Riverside        2.3

23. Andrew Konzcal        Edgewood        2.2

24. Pat Cunningham        Riverside        2.1

24. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley    2.1

    

STEALS PER GAME

  1. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        3.7

  2.  Mitchell Lake             Grand Valley    3.3

  3. Kevin Joslin        Edgewood        3.2  

  4. Connor Cleveland        Jefferson        3.1

   5. Jeromy Rockafellow     Grand Valley    2.9

  6. Brett Monty                      Madison        2.8  

  7. A.J. Henson                  Grand Valley        2.4  

  7. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            2.4    

  7. Tim Cross                        PV            2.4

      

BLOCKS PER GAME

  1. Ethan Howard        Geneva        4.2

 2. Cody Blizzard        Lakeside        4.0  

 3. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        3.5

 4. Mitchell Lake              Grand Valley        1.9

 4. David Chase        Jefferson        1.8

 6. Bobby Dragon        Edgewood        1.7

 7. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        1.2    

 9. Jeromy Rockafellow          Grand Valley    1.1  

 9. Jared Nalepa        Riverside        1.1

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Drew Morrison        Edgewood        85.6

  2. Cody Blizzard        Lakeside        83.0  

  3. A.J. Henson                       Grand Valley    74.4

  4. Harry Story        Lakeside        74.0  

  5. J.T. Flautt        Geneva        69.6

  6. Khalil Chatman        Lakeside        69.0

  7. Tim Cross                          PV            67.0

 8. Brett Monty        Madison        66.0

 9. Kevin Joslin        Edgewood        64.6

 9. Cody Thompson        Coneaut        64.6

10. Vern Thompson        Geneva        63.2

11. Stephon Ortiz         Madison        63.0

11. Josh Adkins                      PV              63.0

13. Brandon Smith        Madison        62.0

14. Nick Blood        Conneaut        61.2

15. Mitchell Lake        Grand Valley    60.0

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video