The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 10, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— TENNIS

NON-COFERENCE

Geneva 5, Lakeside 0

at Lakeside

n 1S — Alyx Lynham (G) def. Katie Allan (L), 6-3, 6-3.

n 2S — Anna Forman (G) def. Kayla Johnston (L), 6-0, 6-0.

n 3S — Martina Drugovich (G) def. Sarah George (L), 6-2, 6-0.

n 1D — Alex Clarke-Kristen Farrell (G) def. Courtney Smith-Ashley Gran (L), 6-3, 6-2.

n 2D — Lyndsey Varckette-Brooke Mihalick (G) def. Leah Brady-Emily Simpson (L), 6-2, 6-2.

n Records — Lakeside 9-9 (6-4); Geneva19-2 (10-0).

n Next matches — Seasons Completed.



GIRLS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Conneuat 4, Pymatuming Valley 0

at Conneaut

Conneaut                    2                2           — 4

PV          0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

CONNEAUT— Brooke Bennet (Maria PErkio).

Conneaut — Bennet (Amber Joslin).

Conneaut — Jessica Lynch (Joslin).

Conneaut — Bennet (Natalie bercolasio).

n Goalie saves — Conneaut — Brenna Nelson (10); PV — Katie Wright (5).

n Records — Conneuat 8-5-1; PV 6-8.

n Next matches — Conneaut at Villa Maira, Thursday (6).



Perry 2, Jefferson 1

at Perry

Perry          1    1     —2

Jefferson          0    1     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY



PERRY — Westfall (Farrell).

PERRY — Cool (Lauria).

JEFFERSON — Busch.

n Goalie saves — Jefferson — Forbes (11); Perry — Hedrich (1).

n Next matches — Jefferson at PV, Thursday (4:30); Edgewood at Perry, Thursday (7).



 Ursuline 4, Edgewood 0

at Mill Creek Park

Edgewood0         0    0     — 0

Ursuline              2    2     — 4

SCORING SUMMARY

URSULINE — Erica Lehn.

URSULINE — Victoria Lehn.

URSULINE — McKenzie Stimpert.

URSULINE — Stimpert .

n Goalie saves — Edgewood — Jillian Dick (8); Ursuline — Jessic McGeary (2).

n Records — Edgewood 2-12.

n JV — Tie, 0-0.

n Next matches — Edgewood at Perry, Thursday (7).



BOYS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Poland 8, Lakeside 0

at Lakeside

Poland               5          3     — 8

Lakeside               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

POLAND — Anthony Sabula (Matt Slaven).

POLAND — Steve Bissell (Jacob Roemer).

POLAND — Matt Slaven (Jacob Roemer).

POLAND — Scott Marucci (Matt Slaven).

POLAND — Marucci.

POLAND — Slaven (Ian Lange).

POLAND — Anthony Sabula.

POLAND — Marucci.

n Goalie saves — Lakeside — Jake Crinonelli (17).

n Records — Lakeside 2-11-1.

n Next matches — Lakeside at Geneva, Tuesday (7).



LAKE EFFECT

Grand River Academy 2, Andrews Osborne 0

at Grand River Academy

Grand River Academy               1          1     — 2

Andrews Osborne               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GRA — Blaise Kanimba.

GRA — Jules Idingira (Diego Morino).

n Goalie saves — GRA — Francis Hutton (5); Andrews Osborne — James Reiner (8).

n Records — GRA 7-4-1

n Next matches — Harvery at GRA, Thursday (4).



PAC

Geneva 4, Lakeside 0

at Geneva

Geneva    3         3    1    — 4

Lakeside       0           0    0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GENEVA — Chad Weisbarth.

GENEVA — Javier Zaldivar (Michael Ankrom).

GENEVA — Daltan Coffey.

GENEVA — Zaldivar (Josh Swanson).

n Goalie saves — Geneva — Santos Robles (1); Lakeside — Jake Cimorelli (6).

n Records — Geneva 6-8-2 (3-3-1); Lakeside 2-11-1

n Next matches — Harvey at Geneva, Tuesday (7).



CVC

Perry 7, Wickliffe 0

at Wickliffe

Perry               3           4     — 7

Wickliffe               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

PERRY — Seth Elmore (Miguel Espinoza).

PERRY — Espinoza.

PERRY — Alec Schenk (Espinoza).

PERRY — Schenk (Nick Adamik).

PERRY — Cameron Pulling (Schenk).

PERRY — Schenk (Espinoza).

PERRY — Schenk.

n Goalie saves — Perry — Alex Singer (3); Wickliffe — Charlie Platia (12).

n Next matches — Hawken at Perry, Saturday (7).



VOLLEYBALL

AAC

Lakeview 25, 25, 25

Jefferson 14, 13, 20

at Jefferson

JEFFERSON

Sam Hamski 9 points, 21-22 passing, 6 digs; Tayler Johnston 13 points (2), 60-64 setting (12), 7-9 spiking (1), 11-11 passing, 2 digs; Hayley Allen 7 points (1), 13-14 spiking (5), 8-10 passing, 7-7 blocking (1); Giulia Giancola 7 points, 17-21 passing, 2 digs; Raquel Mook 5 points, 7-8 passing, 2 digs; Bailey Beckwith 2 points, 22-27 spiking (9), 15-20 passing, 2 digs, 3-4 blocking; Ariann Barile 2 points, 7-10 spiking, 5-7 passing; LeeAnn Farr 18-20 spiking (8), 8-8 passing; Alyssa Irons 5-6 spiking (1), 3-3 passing, 2-2 setting; Shannen Bartone 4-5 passing.

LAKEVIEW

No information available.

n Records — Jefferson 5-16 (2-6)

n Next matches — Jefferson at Champion, Thursday (5:30)

n Officials — Matt Vadas and H.J Walter

n JV — Lakeview 25-17, 25-12 Jefferson: Emily Beatie and Emily Smock 8 points each.



LAKE EFFECT

St. John 25, 25, 25

St. Martin 11, 1, 4

at St. Martin

ST. JOHN

Brenna Powers 51-53 setting, 24 points; Brenna Kubec 8-9 passing, 4-4 spiking (3), 6 points; Mackenzie Stenroos 8-9 passing, 24-26 spiking (19); Emily Powers 20-22 passing, 9 points; Reylei DeGeorge 8-8 passing, 7-8 spiking (4), 33 points; Olivia Cimorelli 9-9 passing, 4-4 spiking (3); Alicia Ngraingas 3-3 passing, 8-8 spiking (5); Jordan Scott 7-8 passing; Mallory Shoellbenberger 3-3 passing, 3-3 spiking; Caroline Kovacs 7-7 setting.

ST. MARTIN

No information available.

n Records —St John 18-2 (12-0).

n Next matches — St. John at Edgewood, today (5:30).

n JV — St. John 25-18, 25-9 St. John; Ally Rocco 12 points



NAC

Pymatuning Valley 25, 25, 25

Grand Valley 17, 18, 12

at Pymatuning Valley

PV

Michealia Skleres 3 points, 13-18 spiking, 39-41 passing, 46-46 setting, Heather Brant 12 points (3), 26-33 spiking, 23-26 passing, 7-7 setting, Ally Workman 6 points (1), 9-9 spikings, 29-34 passing, Kelsea Brown 11 points (1), 17-19 spiking, 1 block, 28-31 passing, Taylor Lipinsky 5 points (1), 10-11 spiking, 20-26 passing, 40-42 setting, Bailee Mazzaro 8 points (2), 1-1 spiking, 28-20 passing, Erin Fetters 10-10 spiking, 13-13 passing.

GRAND VALLEY

Melina Ellsworth 38-39 setting, Thommie Jackson 14-19 spiking, 4-6 blocking, Callie Forrest 26-35 passing, 12 digs, Holly Nye 9-11 spiking.

n Records — PV 13-8 (9-3 PAC).

n Next matches — Pymatuning Valley vs Mathews at Pymatuning Valley, today : Grand Valley vs Conneaut at Grand Valley, today.

n Officials — John Teske, Ray Marino.

n JV — Pymatuning Valley, 25-23, 25-17. 1P.V. (14-3) : Kaycee Rhodes 9 points.



PAC

Riverside 25, 25, 25

North 19, 19, 20

at North

RIVERSIDE

Maria Zito 12 kills, 1 dig, 1 block, Melissa Maczuzak 10 kills, 5 digs, Alexis Parsons 35 assists, 6 digs, 2 kills (2), Ellie Hasebein 19 digs, (1), Jess Marut 13 digs.

North

No information available.

n Records — Riverside 18-4 (9-3 PAC).

n Next matches — not available.

n Officials — not available.

n JV — Riverside, 29-27, 29-31, 25-15. Riverside (10-9).



South 25, 25, 23, 24, 15

Geneva 15, 19, 25, 26, 7

at South

GENEVA

Emily Ball 10 points (3), 26-28 spiking (3), 47-64 passing (30); Rikki Metzler 10 points, 18-30 passing (13); Christa Cash 8 points (1), 32-34 spiking (5), 29-36 passing (20); Allie Penna 7 points (3), 73-76 setting (18); Kirstie Otto 3 points, 15-17 spiking (5), 16-21 passing (11), Chelsea Scafuro 2 points, 57-61 spiking (22), 29-35 passing (17), 3 blocks, Kylee Corlew 68-69 setting (17); Natalie Thomas 23-24 spiking (8), 2 blocks.

SOUTH

No information available.

n Records — Geneva 15-6 (8-3 PAC).

n Next matches — Geneva at Lakeside, today (5).

n Officials — Mary Gentile and Sandy Stech.

n JV — South won in three.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.