The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Breaking News

Sports

October 10, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:

TENNIS

NON-COFERENCE

Geneva 5, Lakeside 0

at Lakeside

n 1S — Alyx Lynham (G) def. Katie Allan (L), 6-3, 6-3.

n 2S — Anna Forman (G) def. Kayla Johnston (L), 6-0, 6-0.

n 3S — Martina Drugovich (G) def. Sarah George (L), 6-2, 6-0.

n 1D — Alex Clarke-Kristen Farrell (G) def. Courtney Smith-Ashley Gran (L), 6-3, 6-2.

n 2D — Lyndsey Varckette-Brooke Mihalick (G) def. Leah Brady-Emily Simpson (L), 6-2, 6-2.

n Records — Lakeside 9-9 (6-4); Geneva19-2 (10-0).

n Next matches — Seasons Completed.

GIRLS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Conneuat 4, Pymatuming Valley 0

at Conneaut

Conneaut                    2                2           — 4

PV          0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

CONNEAUT— Brooke Bennet (Maria PErkio).

Conneaut — Bennet (Amber Joslin).

Conneaut — Jessica Lynch (Joslin).

Conneaut — Bennet (Natalie bercolasio).

n Goalie saves — Conneaut — Brenna Nelson (10); PV — Katie Wright (5).

n Records — Conneuat 8-5-1; PV 6-8.

n Next matches — Conneaut at Villa Maira, Thursday (6).

Perry 2, Jefferson 1

at Perry

Perry          1    1     —2

Jefferson          0    1     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

PERRY — Westfall (Farrell).

PERRY — Cool (Lauria).

JEFFERSON — Busch.

n Goalie saves — Jefferson — Forbes (11); Perry — Hedrich (1).

n Next matches — Jefferson at PV, Thursday (4:30); Edgewood at Perry, Thursday (7).

 Ursuline 4, Edgewood 0

at Mill Creek Park

Edgewood0         0    0     — 0

Ursuline              2    2     — 4

SCORING SUMMARY

URSULINE — Erica Lehn.

URSULINE — Victoria Lehn.

URSULINE — McKenzie Stimpert.

URSULINE — Stimpert .

n Goalie saves — Edgewood — Jillian Dick (8); Ursuline — Jessic McGeary (2).

n Records — Edgewood 2-12.

n JV — Tie, 0-0.

n Next matches — Edgewood at Perry, Thursday (7).

BOYS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Poland 8, Lakeside 0

at Lakeside

Poland               5          3     — 8

Lakeside               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

POLAND — Anthony Sabula (Matt Slaven).

POLAND — Steve Bissell (Jacob Roemer).

POLAND — Matt Slaven (Jacob Roemer).

POLAND — Scott Marucci (Matt Slaven).

POLAND — Marucci.

POLAND — Slaven (Ian Lange).

POLAND — Anthony Sabula.

POLAND — Marucci.

n Goalie saves — Lakeside — Jake Crinonelli (17).

n Records — Lakeside 2-11-1.

n Next matches — Lakeside at Geneva, Tuesday (7).

LAKE EFFECT

Grand River Academy 2, Andrews Osborne 0

at Grand River Academy

Grand River Academy               1          1     — 2

Andrews Osborne               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GRA — Blaise Kanimba.

GRA — Jules Idingira (Diego Morino).

n Goalie saves — GRA — Francis Hutton (5); Andrews Osborne — James Reiner (8).

n Records — GRA 7-4-1

n Next matches — Harvery at GRA, Thursday (4).

Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video