The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

November 4, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS:


Star Beacon

— Division I

(Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 9)



Region 1

n 16 Shaker Heights (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)

n 15 Brunswick (6-4) at 2 Mentor (9-1)

n 14 Toledo Whitmer (6-4) at 3 Hudson (9-1)

n 13 Marysville (7-3) at 4 Austintown Fitch (10-0)

n 12 Solon (6-4) at 5 Westerville Central (9-1)

n 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (6-4) at 6 Canton McKinley (9-1)

n 10 Elyria (7-3) at 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

n 9 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 8 Wadsworth (9-1)



Region 2

n 16 Miamisburg (7-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

n 15 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-1)

n 14 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (9-1)

n 13 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 4 Centerville (8-2)

n 12 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 5 Huber Heights Wayne (9-1)

n 11 Springboro (9-1) at 6 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

n 10 Clayton Northmont (8-2) at 7 Cin. Elder (8-2)

n 9 Fairfield (9-1) at 8 Pickerington North (9-1)



Division II

(Games at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Nov. 8)

Region 3

n 8 Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at 1 Cle. Glenville (9-1)

n 7 Riverside (7-3) at 2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (9-1)

n 6 Madison (8-2) at 3 South (8-2)

n 5 Bedford (9-1) at 4 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)



Region 4

n 8 Avon Lake (8-2) at 1 Medina Highland (10-0)

n 7 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (8-2) at 2 Avon (10-0)

n 6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Akron Ellet (10-0)

n 5 Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) at 4 Massillon Washington (8-2)



Region 5

n 8 Cols. Northland (7-2) at 1 New Albany (9-1)

n 7 Dublin Scioto (6-4) at 2 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)

n 6 Cols. St. Charles (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (10-0)

n 5 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1) at 4 Mansfield Senior (10-0)



Region 6

n 8 Vandalia Butler (6-4) at 1 Loveland (10-0)

n 7 Cin. Withrow (8-2) at 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1)

n 6 Kings Mills Kings (7-3) at 3 Cin. Winton Woods (8-2)

n 5 Harrison (7-3) at 4 Cin. Northwest (8-2)



Division III

(Games at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Nov. 8)

Region 7

n 8 Kenston (7-3) at 1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-0)

n 7 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 2 Hubbard (10-0)

n 6 Aurora (9-1) at 3 Louisville (10-0)

n 5 Poland Seminary (9-1) vs. 4 Chesterland West Geauga (7-3)



Region 8

n 8 Defiance (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

n 7 Medina Buckeye (6-4) at 2 Clyde (9-1)

n 6 Napoleon (6-4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-0)

n 5 Norwalk (9-1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)



Region 9

n 8 Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) at 1 The Plains Athens (10-0)

n 7 Dover (7-3) at 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

n 6 Chillicothe (9-1) at 3 Cols. Brookhaven (8-2)

n 5 New Philadelphia (9-1) at 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2)



Region 10

n 8 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-0)

n 7 Trotwood-Madison (7-2) at 2 Franklin (9-1)

n 6 Springfield Shawnee (9-1) at 3 Wapakoneta (9-1)

n 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (6-3) at 4 Mount Orab Western Brown (10-0)



Division IV

(Games at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Nov. 8)

Region 11

n 8 Cle. Central Catholic (8-2) at 1 Chagrin Falls (8-2)

n 7 Lakeview (7-3) at 2 Struthers (8-2)

n 6 Cle. John Hay (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4)

n 5 Cle. Benedictine (7-3) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2)



Region 12

n 8 Millbury Lake (8-2) at 1 Caledonia River Valley (10-0)

n 7 Galion (9-1) at 2 Kenton (10-0)

n 6 Wauseon (9-1) at 3 Wooster Triway (8-2)

n 5 Bryan (10-0) at 4 Genoa Area (10-0)



Region 13

n 8 Steubenville (6-4) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (8-2)

n 7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-4) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-2)

n 6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2)

n 5 Bexley (7-3) at 4 Zanesville Maysville (7-3)



Region 14

n 8 Cin. Wyoming (8-2) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

n 7 Washington Court House Miami Trace (7-3) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

n 6 Urbana (10-0) at 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8-2)

n 5 Circleville (8-2) at 4 Germantown Valley View (9-1)



Division V

(Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 9)

Region 15

n 8 Youngstown Ursuline (4-5) at 1 Akron Manchester (8-2)

n 7 Youngstown Liberty (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)

n 6 Beachwood (6-4) at 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8-2)

n 5 Navarre Fairless (7-3) at 4 Sullivan Black River (7-3)



Region 16

n 8 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 1 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)

n 7 Huron (7-3) at 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-0)

n 6 Loudonville (9-1) at 3 West Salem Northwestern (9-1)

n 5 Coldwater (8-2) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (8-2)



Region 17

n 8 Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-5) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-1)

n 7 Williamsport Westfall (5-5) at 2 Martins Ferry (9-1)

n 6 Proctorville Fairland (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (9-1)

n 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 4 St. Clairsville (9-1)



Region 18

n 8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 West Jefferson (9-1)

n 7 Cin. Madeira (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

n 6 Cin. Mariemont (7-3) at 3 Hamilton Badin (8-2)

n 5 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (6-4) at 4 Richwood North Union (9-1)



Division VI

(Games at 7:30 p.m., Friday, Nov. 8)

Region 19

n 8 McDonald (7-3) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

n 7 Cuyahoga Heights (6-4) at 2 Canfield South Range (10-0)

n 6 Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-1) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)

n 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2) at 4 Brookfield (8-2)



Region 20

n 8 Northwood (8-2) at 1 Defiance Tinora (9-1)

n 7 Ada (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

n 6 Convoy Crestview (8-2) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)

n 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) at 4 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)



Region 21

n 8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)

n 7 Oak Hill (8-2) at 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (9-1)

n 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) at 3 Centerburg (10-0)

n 5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Newark Catholic (9-1)



Region 22

n 8 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9-1)

n 7 Cin. Summit Country Day (8-2) at 2 Cin. Country Day (10-0)

n 6 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 3 Williamsburg (7-3)

n 5 New Paris National Trail (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)



Division VII

(Games at 7 p.m., Saturday, Nov. 9)

Region 23

n 8 Garfield Heights Trinity (4-6) at 1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (10-0)

n 7 Southington (5-5) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

n 6 Ashland Mapleton (6-4) at 3 Wellsville (8-2)

n 5 Lowellville (6-4) at 4 Danville (8-2)



Region 24

n 8 Delphos St. John’s (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (8-2)

n 7 Hicksville (6-4) at 2 McComb (8-2)

n 6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (7-3)

n 5 Edon (8-2) at 4 Tiffin Calvert (6-4)



Region 25

n 8 Beallsville (6-4) at 1 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

n 7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (10-0)

n 6 Caldwell (8-2) at 3 Malvern (8-2)

n 5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (8-2)



Region 26

n 8 Cedarville (7-3) at 1 North Lewisburg Triad (10-0)

n 7 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-2) at 2 Covington (10-0)

n 6 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)

n 5 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9-1)