The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 14, 2013

Postseason Volleyball Preview — Geneva, Grand Valley, Riverside, Jefferson the top seeds in the area as spikers hit tourney trail

(Continued)

Division I

At Euclid, this tournament includes area schools Lakeside, Madison and Riverside among its 12-team field.

Two of those area teams — Lakeside and Riverside — will be in action tonight.

Coach Alyssa Hill’s 10th-seeded Dragons (2-20) will play ninth-seeded Brush in a sectional semifinal at 5 p.m.

Coach Brandy Thomas’ fourth-seeded Beavers (16-6) will square off against 12th-seeded Cleveland Heights in another first-round match at 6:30 p.m.

The Lakeside-Brush winner will move on to meet top-seeded Mentor in a sectional championship match Wednesday at 5.

The survivor of the Riverside-Cleveland Heights contest advances to meet sixth-seeded North (7-14) in a sectional final Wednesday at 6:30.

Coach Norm Potter’s seventh-seeded Madison Blue Streaks (11-11) have a first-round by and will play the winner of a first-round match between third-seeded Chardon and 11th-seeded Shaw in a sectional championship match Thursday at 5.

The bottom sectional in the bracket has fifth-seeded Mayfield meeting eighth-seeded Euclid in a sectional semifinal, with the winner moving on to meet second-seeded South in a sectional championship match.

The district semifinals will be played a week from Tuesday at 5 and 6:30, with the district title match being staged a week from Thursday at 6.

South is the defending district champion, having defeated PAC rival Riverside in the title match last fall.

The district champion moves on to regional play at Hudson.

Division III

At LaBrae, area squads Grand Valley and Pymatuning Valley are part of the 12-team field.

Coach Rob Wludyga’s ninth-seeded Lakers (13-9) will take on host LaBrae, the tournament’s seventh seed, in a sectional semifinal today at 7 p.m.

The winner will move on to play the fourth-seeded Mustangs (14-6) of coach Kelly Henson in a sectional championship match Wednesday at 7. These squads are all in the top half of the bracket, which includes No. 1 seed Gilmour Academy.

Also in this field are top-seeded second-seeded Cardinal, third-seeded Kirtland, fifth-seeded Hawken, sixth-seeded Brookfield, eighth-seeded Newton Falls, 10th-seeded Garfield, 11th-seeded Champion and 12th-seeded Berkshire.

The district semifinals will be played a week from tonight at 5:30 and 7, with the district championship match being held a week from Wednesday at 7 p.m.

It’s no surprise Gilmour Academy is the top seed here as the Lancers have won this district all five years since it moved to LaBrae from Berkshire in 2008. In fact, the Lancers also won this district the last two years it was held at Berkshire — in 2006 and 2007 — giving Gilmour seven consecutive district championships.

The last time a team other than Gilmour Academy won this tournament was back in 2005, when third-seeded Chagrin Falls upset top-seeded Berkshire on its home floor to win the title. Gilmour was felled in the district semifinals by Berkshire, representing the last time the Lancers did not win the district crown.

The district titleist will move to the Barberton regional tournament.

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video