The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 14, 2013

Postseason Volleyball Preview — Geneva, Grand Valley, Riverside, Jefferson the top seeds in the area as spikers hit tourney trail

(Continued)

Division I

At Euclid, this tournament includes area schools Lakeside, Madison and Riverside among its 12-team field.

Two of those area teams — Lakeside and Riverside — will be in action tonight.

Coach Alyssa Hill’s 10th-seeded Dragons (2-20) will play ninth-seeded Brush in a sectional semifinal at 5 p.m.

Coach Brandy Thomas’ fourth-seeded Beavers (16-6) will square off against 12th-seeded Cleveland Heights in another first-round match at 6:30 p.m.

The Lakeside-Brush winner will move on to meet top-seeded Mentor in a sectional championship match Wednesday at 5.

The survivor of the Riverside-Cleveland Heights contest advances to meet sixth-seeded North (7-14) in a sectional final Wednesday at 6:30.

Coach Norm Potter’s seventh-seeded Madison Blue Streaks (11-11) have a first-round by and will play the winner of a first-round match between third-seeded Chardon and 11th-seeded Shaw in a sectional championship match Thursday at 5.

The bottom sectional in the bracket has fifth-seeded Mayfield meeting eighth-seeded Euclid in a sectional semifinal, with the winner moving on to meet second-seeded South in a sectional championship match.

The district semifinals will be played a week from Tuesday at 5 and 6:30, with the district title match being staged a week from Thursday at 6.

South is the defending district champion, having defeated PAC rival Riverside in the title match last fall.

The district champion moves on to regional play at Hudson.

Division III

At LaBrae, area squads Grand Valley and Pymatuning Valley are part of the 12-team field.

Coach Rob Wludyga’s ninth-seeded Lakers (13-9) will take on host LaBrae, the tournament’s seventh seed, in a sectional semifinal today at 7 p.m.

The winner will move on to play the fourth-seeded Mustangs (14-6) of coach Kelly Henson in a sectional championship match Wednesday at 7. These squads are all in the top half of the bracket, which includes No. 1 seed Gilmour Academy.

Also in this field are top-seeded second-seeded Cardinal, third-seeded Kirtland, fifth-seeded Hawken, sixth-seeded Brookfield, eighth-seeded Newton Falls, 10th-seeded Garfield, 11th-seeded Champion and 12th-seeded Berkshire.

The district semifinals will be played a week from tonight at 5:30 and 7, with the district championship match being held a week from Wednesday at 7 p.m.

It’s no surprise Gilmour Academy is the top seed here as the Lancers have won this district all five years since it moved to LaBrae from Berkshire in 2008. In fact, the Lancers also won this district the last two years it was held at Berkshire — in 2006 and 2007 — giving Gilmour seven consecutive district championships.

The last time a team other than Gilmour Academy won this tournament was back in 2005, when third-seeded Chagrin Falls upset top-seeded Berkshire on its home floor to win the title. Gilmour was felled in the district semifinals by Berkshire, representing the last time the Lancers did not win the district crown.

The district titleist will move to the Barberton regional tournament.

Text Only
Sports
  • Sam Going strong!

    Back on track... and still alive and kicking, er, hitting!

    August 1, 2014 1 Photo

  • 18U Outlaws split first two

    A stirring rally in their last at-bat allowed the Ohio Outlaws 18-and-under squad to prevail in its first game at the Eastern National Tournament on Thursday in Sterling, Va.

    August 1, 2014

  • UMC rolls to church title

    The Andover United Methodist Church co-ed softball team capped a successful season by applying the basics. Timely hitting and solid defense both came into play as they polished off the losers’ bracket winner, New Life Fire of Geneva, 10-4, to claim the Ashtabula Church Co-ed Softball League — Thursday Massucci Division championship.

    August 1, 2014

  • Indians Mariners sink Tribe

    Another difficult day on the trade front ended with a disappointing loss for the Cleveland Indians.

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Taylor Outlaws edged by a run

    The slimmest of margins proved to be the difference in determining the outcome of a clash between the Ohio Outlaws Gold and the Virginia Shamrocks in the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals on Wednesday in Salem, Va.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • Olivia-smile A Don McCormack column: Holt right at home at Mount

    When a young person from this area goes off to college and continues to play sports at the next level, we do feature stories on them.

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Twin State Night at Raceway 7 next

    This week is the annual Twin State Club night at Raceway 7. Regular racing will be presented in all five divisions. With the points races nearing their conclusion the racing will be hot as August weather Friday night.

    July 31, 2014

  • Tribe Kluber twirls gem

    “The ace is gone. Long live the ace.” That’s how Indians fans might be looking at matters today.

    July 31, 2014 1 Photo

  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video