The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 14, 2013

Postseason Volleyball Preview — Geneva, Grand Valley, Riverside, Jefferson the top seeds in the area as spikers hit tourney trail

For the area’s 10 Ohio High School Athletic Association member schools that field volleyball squads, the second season begins over the course of the next few days.

The area’s squads — Conneaut, Edgewood, Geneva, Grand Valley, Jefferson, Lakeside, Madison, Perry, Pymatuning Valley and Riverside — are spread across three separate sectional-district tournaments.

The area’s other team — coach Stephanie Kubec’s 20-1 St. John Heralds , champions of the Lake Effect Conference — is one of the area’s best teams, but is not a member of the OHSAA.

Following is a look at where and when the area’s 10 OHSAA-member squads will dive into the postseason waters.

Division II

At Jefferson, this long-standing tournament has five area teams among its 11-team field.

The highest area seed belongs to the Geneva Eagles. Coach Annah Haeseler’s Premier Athletic Conference championships have a first-round bye and will play the winner of a sectional semifinal between 10th-seeded Conneaut and third-seeded Lakeview — champion of the All-American Conference — in a sectional championship match Thursday.

The match between coach Mo Ritari’s Spartans (10-11) and the Bulldogs (19-3) of Scott Taylor — who has announced he is retiring from coaching after this season, his 17th, with 277 wins, to date, including five 20-win campaigns — will be played Tuesday at 8 p.m. in Falcon Gym. The first match Tuesday will pit 11th-seeded and winless Harvey against second-seeded Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin.

When Geneva (17-4) takes on either Conneaut or Lakeview on Thursday, that match will tip off at 7:30 p.m. Lakeview is ranked 15th in the latest Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association state poll.

Three other area teams are in the top half of this bracket.

Coach Don Palm’s Jefferson Falcons (18-4), the tournament’s fifth seed and runner-up to Lakeview in the AAC, have a first-round bye and will meet the winner of a first-round match between sixth-seeded West Geauga and ninth-seeded Streetsboro in a sectional championship match.

The West Geauga-Streetsboro match will be played Tuesday at 6:30, with the winner moving on to meet Jefferson on Wednesday at 7:30.

The first match Tuesday will pit two area squads — coach Dave Fowler’s seventh-seeded Edgewood Warriors (15-9) and coach Katy White’s eighth-seeded Perry Pirates — against one another in a sectional final, which will start at 5 p.m.

The winner of that contest will move on to meet top-seeded Lake Catholic in a sectional championship match, which will be played before Jefferson’s contest on Wednesday, starting at 6 p.m.

The district semifinals will be played a week from Tuesday at 6 and 7:30, with the district championship match slated for a week from Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

North Coast League rivals Lake Catholic and NDCL have met in the last three district championship matches, the Cougars winning all three times.

In fact, coach Rich Severino’s Cougars have won this district for five consecutive seasons. The last time Lake Catholic did not win this district was in 2007, when Hubbard defeated it in the title match.

The winner moves on to the regional tournament at Stow.

Text Only
Sports
  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    THURSDAY, APRIL 17
    Baseball
    Grand Valley at Maplewood (4:30)
    St. John at Lawrence (4:30)
    Mathews at PV (4:30)
    Fairport at Perry (7:30)
    West Geauga at Madison (4:30)
    Harvey at Riverside (4:30)
    Jefferson at Harding (5)

    April 16, 2014

  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    TENNIS
    NON-CONFERENCE
    St. John 4, Euclid 1
    at Pine Lake

    April 16, 2014

  • tennis Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16
    Baseball

    PV at Ledgemont (4:30)
    North at Geneva (4:30)
    Riverside at Chardon (4:30)
    Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Luke Baldwin Mustang to a Quaker

    As a junior, Grand Valley’s Luke Baldwin got a shot to play linebacker for the Mustangs because of an injury to a starter.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Kids’ stuff but, boy, was it a blast!

    I have no idea why I thought of this, just now, but I did.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video