The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

September 5, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK — WEEK 1

CONNEAUT:

Offense — C.J. Rice — Had 11 Carries, 152 yards, 2 rushing TD and 2 catches for 35 yards, 1 receiving TD.

Defense — R.J. Nelson and Isaiah Ngraingas — Nelson had 10 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 tackles for loss; Ngraingas had 11 tackles at corner, many at or near the line of scrimmage.

Special teams — R.J. Nelson — Recovered an onside kick and a big-hit tackle on a kickoff.

EDGEWOOD:

Offense —  Anthonie Magda — Had 2 TD and proved to be a threat as a running back and wide receiver.

Defense —  Anthony Barger — One of the leaders in tackles and played fundamentally sound.

Special teams — Riis Smith — had some great returns and also had a 50-yard punt.

GENEVA:

Offense — Aaron Rossi — 213 yards and 3 TD rushing.

Defense — Matt Koslowski, Jason Sweat and Jason Huelskamp.

Special teams — Punter Brandon Pakkala averaged 38 yards per boot.

GRAND VALLEY:

Offense — Jake Vormelker  — QB was 9-12 passing for 110 yards and rushed 19 times for 106 yards and 2 TD.

Defense — Glenn Zaller — 9 tackles, 2.5 tackles for loss.

Special teams — Luke Baldwin.

JEFFERSON:

Offense — Ryan Zindash — Had 14 rushes for 54 yards.

Defense — Lucas Hitchcock — Had 10 tackles, including 5 solos, 10 assists and 5 tackles for loss.

Special teams — Chris Wittenmyer — Had a blocked punt.

LAKESIDE:

Offense —  Tyler Loftus.

Defense —  Nick Meloa and Tyree Meeks.

Special teams — Jake Cimorelli.

MADISON:

Offense —  Connor Nikses.

Defense —  Ricky Simcic.

Special teams — Nick Law.

PERRY

Offense  — Ryan Kahoun.

Defense —  Kyle Kremiller.

Special teams — Nick Lauria.

PYMATUNING VALLEY:

Offense  — The line — Hunter Rhoades, Shawn Shreves, Jacob Sheets, Ryan Wilkerson and Justin Swinger led the way to 301 yards on the ground.

Defense —  Nick Such had 12 tackles.

Special teams — Chris Brazil.

RIVERSIDE:

Offense — Nick Fitzgerald — The quarterback came in as a sophomore when Maxx Brubaker went down and showed great poise.

Defense — Doug Jeddy and John Suba — Jeddy, a linebacker, had 12 tackles, three for loss; Suba, a defensive lineman, had 11 tackles, two for loss.

Special teams  —  Nick Schoval — Punt returner had five returns for a 22.6-yard average.

(Players selected by the coaches)

— Don McCormack

1
Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video