The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 17, 2013

2013 North Coast Road Racing Grand Prix:

 Sponsored by Achilles Running Shop

(Race information and results at www.ashtabuladistancerunners.org)

n March 16 — Shamrock Kick off 2 Mile, 9 a.m., Kent State University-Ashtabula Campus, West 13th St., Ashtabula

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n April 14 — Run from your Taxes 5K Run and 1 Mile Walk, 4 pm Geneva State Park picnic area

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n April 20 — Kent State Physical Therapy Pancreatic Cancer Run/Walk 5K & Kids 1 Half Mile Race 8 a.m., Kent State Ashtabula Health and Science Building Parking Lot, Director Tiffany Kiphart 964-4294

n May 11 — Campus to Campus Mile (8:30 a.m.) & 5 mile (9 a.m.) Ashtabula Area City Schools Elementary School Complex, details to come,

n May 18 — Spring for Sidewalks 5K, 9 a.m., Infield Chiropractic, 6177 Rt. 193, Kingsville

Director: Dr. Infield 224-0680

n May 26 — First LT. Michael L. Runyan 5k Run and Walk, 8:30 a.m., Spire Institute, 1822 S. Broadway, Harpersfield Township, Director: Scott Runyan, 383-9185

n May 27 — Lift Bridge Memorial Day 5K, 9 a.m. Bridge St. at Lift Bridge, Ashtabula Harbor

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n June 1 — Melanie Moretti Mismatched Socks 5K, 9 a.m., Edgewood High School, Blake Road, Ashtabula Township, Director: Michelle Sardella, 969-4391

n June 8 — Run From The Nun Good Habits 5K. 9 a.m. Lake Shore Park, Ashtabula Township

Director: Steve Wychock 964-2035

n June 15 — Greenway Trail 5 Mile, 9 a.m., Lampson Road entrance to Greenway Trails, Austinburg Township

Director: Erik van’t Veer 477-9823

n July 4 — Ashtabula YMCA Firecracker 5K, 8:30 a.m., 263 W. Prospect, Ashtabula,

Director: John Bowler 997-5321

n July 13 — Pyma-Laker 5K (9 a.m.) and Half Mile Childrens’ Race (8:30 a.m.) Birch Landing, Andover Township

Director: Tony Noxon 813-4537

n July 20 — Indian Trails Adventure Run, 3 Mile & 8 Mile Trail Run 8:30 a.m. crossing Ashtabula River, Cederquist Park

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n July 27 — Windmill 5K Run and Walk, 9 a.m., Conneaut Community Center for the Arts, 1025 Buffalo St., Conneaut

Director: Sean Smith 812-9384

n Aug. 24 — Wine and Walleye 5K and Guppy Run, 9 a.m., Bridge Street near Lift Bridge, Ashtabula Harbor

Director: Ashtabula Area Chamber of Commerce, 998-6998.

n Sept. 7 — Race to Cure Blindness 5K, 9 a.m., Kent State University, Ashtabula Campus

Director: Kathy Peterson 969-1940

n Sept. 14 — Suicide Awareness 5K, 9 a.m., Mental Health Board (Rt 84 and State Road) in Ashtabula Township

Director: Diedre Fleming, 381-9421

n Sept. 21 — Speech and Hearing Rehab 5K, 9 a.m., Lampson Road entrance to the Greenway Trail

Austinburg Township

Director: Miriam Cartner, 992-4433

n Sept. 22 — Spire Half Marathon, 7:30 a.m., Spire Institute, Route 534, Harpersfield Township

Director: Achilles Running Shop, 942-2059

n Sept. 29 — Run for the Grapes 5K, 9 a.m., UH Memorial Geneva Medical Center, Route 20 west of Downtown Geneva

Director: Jeff Piotrowski 415-1091

n Oct. 12 — Spiderweb “Kenny’s 5K”, 9 a.m., Spiderweb, 133 E. Jefferson St., Jefferson

Director — Pat Cramer, 576-4561

n Oct. 19 — Run for the Woodlands, 9 a.m., North Kingsville Presbyterian Church, 6546 Church St., North Kingsville

Director: Julie Simmons 813-1198

n Oct. 26 — Bridge to Bridge 11 Mile and 5K, 9 a.m., Bridge Street near Lift Bridge, Ashtabula Harbor Ashtabula

Director: Howard Mack, (216) 402-5592

n Nov. 2 — Ichabod Headless 1 Mile, 4 pm, Lakeside High School, 6600 Sanborn Road, Saybrook Township

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n Nov. 28 — Main Avenue 1 Mile, 9 a.m., former site of McKinsey Elementary School, Bunker Hill Road, Ashtabula

Director: Steve Sargent, 998-6465

n Dec. 7 — Jingle Bell 5K, 9 a.m., Point Park at west end of Walnut Boulevard in Ashtabula

Director: Warren Dillaway 812-5392

n All races subject to change in time and date.

n Check website (www.ashtabuladistancerunners.org) for race applications for revised details.

n Awards & a free dinner will be held in January 2014 for those completing at least six races.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • The Final Countdown A Don McCormack column: If you could go back...

    Over the weekend, yours truly had an opportunity to catch on of his favorite, albeit more than a bit cheesy, movies — “The Final Countdown” — which starred Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katherine Ross, James Farentino and Charles Durning.

    April 21, 2014 5 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: AAC seems A-OK for Edgewood

    For the first time since the demise of the storied Northeastern Conference, teams from Edgewood High School are competing for conference championships this spring.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    MONDAY, APRIL 21
    Baseball

    PV at Windham (4:30)
    Conneaut at Seneca (4:30)
    Wickliffe at Madison (4:30)
    Niles McKinley at Jefferson (5)

    April 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Waitin’ on a woman...

    Let’s face it — we will never know exactly what a gobbler is thinking. However, we have a good idea of what his motives are during the spring. In one word, girls, he’s waitin’ on a woman.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jefferson flying high

    Jefferson boys track coach T.J. Furman didn’t know what to expect from his young team coming into the 2014 season.

    April 20, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BOYS TRACK
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Jefferson 130, Pymatuning Valley 88, Springfield 75, Southeast 73.50, LaBrae 67, Liberty 56.50, Conneaut 44, Maplewood 39, Chalker 32, Windham 18
    at LaBrae

    April 20, 2014

  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video