The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 15, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

(Continued)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED PER GAME

  1. Edgewood                                     63.4

  2. Pymatuning Valley                                     57.9

  3. Grand River Academy            56.7

  4. Jefferson                53.4

  5. Conneaut                                     52.1

  6. Grand Valley                                     50.8

  7. Geneva                  43.3

 POINTS ALLOWED PER GAME

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                     44.2

  2. Grand River Academy            48.4

  3. Edgewood                                     52.1

  4. Conneaut                57.8

  5. Jefferson                59.7

  6. Grand Valley                66.2

  7. Geneva                68.9

POINT DIFFERENTIAL

  1. Pymatuning Valley                                      +13.7

  2. Edgewood                                       +11.4

  3. Grand River Academy                          +8.3

  4. Conneaut                              -5.7

  5. Jefferson                               -6.3

  6. Grand Valley                             -15.4

  7. Geneva                             -25.6

     

FIELD-GOAL PERCENTAGE

  1. Edgewood                                     43.0

  2. Pymatuning Valley                                     43.0

  3. Grand River Academy            42.0

  4. Jefferson                39.8

  5. Geneva                36.0

  6. Conneaut                38.2

  7. Grand Valley                34.0

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. St. John                                     76.0

  2. Edgewood                                     68.1

  3. Pymatuning Valley                                     64.2

  4. Grand Valley                                     62.0

  5. Conneaut                          59.0

  6. Jefferson                56.4

  7. Geneva                56.0

 8. Grand River Academy            50.0

   

3-POINTERS

  1. Edgewood                                     107

  2. Pymatuning Valley                                     103

  3. Conneaut                                     93

  4. Grand Valley                                     65

  5. Jefferson                                     58

  6. Geneva                                     52

  7. Grand River Academy                                 45

n NOT REPORTING —  Lakeside, Madison, Perry, Riverside, St. John,.

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video