The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 15, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            23.8

  2. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            16.6

  3. Tim Cross                         PV            16.0

  4. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley        15.8

  5. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        13.2

  6. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        12.3

  7. Vern Thompson        Geneva        11.7

  8. Christian Williams          Conneaut        11.4

  9. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        11.1

10. D.J. Lewis                            GRA            11.0

11. David Chase            Jefferson        10.7

12. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        10.6

13. Geoffery Winning          GRA            10.5

14. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    10.4

15. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        10.3

16. Dylan Campbell          Conneaut        8.7

17. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    8.6

18. Brett Powers          Jefferson        8.4

19. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        8.1

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            14.5

  2. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        11.2

  3. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        8.0

  4. Matt Fitchet        Edgewood        7.2

  5. Nick Blood        Conneaut        7.0

  5. David Chase            Jefferson        7.0

  5.Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        7.0

  8. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley    6.8

  9. Geoffrey Winning           GRA            6.6

10. Blaise Kanimba              GRA            6.3

 

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        6.8

  2. Andrew Konczel            Edgewood        5.9

  3. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        4.5

  4. Tim Cross                          PV            3.8

  5. Christian Williams       Conneaut        3.7

  6. D.J. Lewis        Grand Valley    3.6

  7. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        3.1

 8. Quintin Ratliff             PV            3.0

 9. Michael Mirando            Conneaut        2.7

10. Blaise Kanima                GRA            2.5

11. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    2.4

11. David Smalley         Geneva        2.4

13. Grant Nowakowski     PV            2.2

13. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    2.2

13. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        2.2

16. Austin Nowakowski    PV            2.1

17. Lucas Hitchcock           Jefferson        2.0

STEALS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        4.0

  2. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.6

  3. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        2.2

  4. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        2.1

  4. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        2.1

  6. Austin Nowakowski     PV            2.0

  6. Christian Williams   Conneaut        2.0

 

BLOCKS PER GAME

  1. Houston Dugan               GRA            2.5

  2. Matt Fitchet                      Edgewood        2.3

  3. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood         2.1

  4. David Chase           Jefferson        1.3

  4. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        1.3

  5. Andrew Konczal          Edgewood        1.1

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              83.0

  2. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        79.0  

  3. Louie Wisnyai                 Edgewood        77.0

  4. Christian Williams       Conneaut         73.1

  5. Andrew Konczel             Edgewood                    71.0

  6. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        70.0

  7. Houston Dugan              GRA            69.0

  7. David Smalley        Geneva        69.0

  9. Jacob Adams           Jefferson        67.6

10. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley               67.0

11. Vern Thompson        Geneva                    66.0

12. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        65.5

13. Bud Ritari          Conneaut        65.3

14. Kyle Orgovan                  Grand Valley        64.0

15. Brett Powers            Jefferson        60.5

3-POINTERS

  1. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        42

  2. Austin Nowakowski    PV            37

  3. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              34

  4. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood               32

  5. Christian Williams       Conneaut        30

  6. Dylan Campbell            Conneaut        30

  7. Tim Cross                        PV            23

  8. D.J. Lewis                           GRA            21

  9. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            20

  9. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley    20

11. Andrew Konczel        Edgewood                   19

12. Joey Zappitelli               Edgewood        17

13. Michael Mirando        Conneaut        16

13. Stanley Sirrine        Grand Valley    16

15. Chase Thurber               PV                   14

15. Josh Kovats         Grand Valley    14

15. David Smalley        Geneva        14

15. Eric Juncker        Geneva        14

19. Daniel Camplese        Geneva        10

19. Kyle Orgovan        Grand Valley    10

21. Francis Hutton                GRA            9

22. Vern Thompson        Geneva        8

23. Joey Borgerding         Conneaut        6

23. Brett Powers            Jefferson        6

23. Geoffrey Winning          GRA            6

26.  Justin Myers          Conneaut        5

26. Grant Nowakowski      PV            5

28. Tony Chiacchiero        Jefferson        4

28. Joey Hunt                        PV            4

28. Jules Ibingira                  GRA            4

31. Jacob Spees        Conneaut        3

32. Will Anderson        Lakeside        2

32. Jahmiel Ballenger         Lakeside        2

32. Travis Blake        Geneva                    2

32. Matt DiDonato        Edgewood        2

32. Amen Gerics        Conneaut        2

32. Leo Goldman        GRA        2

32. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        2

32. Stephen Jewel        Geneva                    2

32. Brandon Kovach        Geneva        2

32. Austyn Spoon        Grand Valley    2

53. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        2

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video