The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

November 27, 2013

Honors shared across county

By VINCE PELUSO
Staff Writer

— Geneva’s Aaron Rossi took home 2013 Star Beacon Ashtabula County Player of the Year, following in the footsteps of 2012 winner, Tony Chiacchiero of Jefferson.

The Eagles running back led the county in rushing yards and was second in scoring.

Coach of the Year honors went to third-year Conneaut coach Rocco Dobran. Dobran led a resurgence of the Spartans program, leading the team to the most wins in Ashtabula County with a 6-4 record, just one year removed from an 0-10 season.

Dobran’s quarterback, Troy Colucci took home quarterback of the year honors for his efforts.

The recipient of back/receiver of the year honors was Pymatuing Valley’s Quintin Ratliff. Ratliff played multiples positions to help lead the Lakers to a 5-5 record.

For the second-consecutive year, the Edgewood Warriors got two player of the year awards and they were both the same ones who won the same award in 2012.

Anthonie Magda, the county’s leader in tackling, won linebacker of the year for the second-straight year while Matt Fitchet repeated as offensive lineman of the year.

Lakeside’s Nick Meola won defensive lineman of the year while Jake Vormelker of Grand Valley won defensive back of the year to round out the player of the year awards.

In a year of parity in Ashtabula County, there was plenty of it on the all-county team.

Leading the county in first team selections were the Geneva Eagles with seven.

On the first team offense for the Eagles were wide receiver Austin Clutter, lineman Seth Juncker and kicker Paul Hitchcock. On the first team defense was Matt Kozlowksi, linebacker Shane Herter, defensive back Travis Blake and punter Brandon Pakkala.

Conneaut had the second most selections with five.

For Conneaut it was running back C.J. Rice, offensive lineman J.J. Lower, linebacker Sam Distelrath, linebacker R.J. Nelson and defensive back Isaiah Ngiraingas.

Pymatuning Valley claimed four selections — offensive lineman Hunter Rhoades, defensive lineman Ryan Wilkerson, linebacker Nick Such and defensive back Nick Holt.

On the first team from Edgewood is running back Riis Smith, tight end Anthony Barger and wide receiver Connor McLaughlin.

Rounding out the team were Jefferson selections Mike Hussing (offensive line), Justin Butler (linebacker) and Joe Baitt (defensive back); Grand Valley’s Glenn Zaller (defensive lineman) and Jason Takacs; as well as Lakeside quarterback Tyler Loftus and offensive lineman Garrett Vaught.

The second team was comprised of Geneva quarterback Brandon Pakkala and Ronnie Varckette; Jefferson running back Jeremiah Knight and offensive lineman Brandon Hagerdone; Grand Valley’s Jason Hart (receiver) and Ray Marsch (offensive line); and offensive linemen Tyler Brock (Lakeside) and Tim Givens (Pymatuning Valley).

On the second team defense were Edgewood’s defensive lineman Jarrod Harrah and defensive back Jacob Cardona.

Along the defensive line are Jason Huelskamp (Geneva), Jared Patton (Lakeside) and Cole Walker (Conneaut).

Second-team linebackers are Luke Baldwin (GV), Hunter Bean (Jefferson) and Kyle Downs (Lakeside).

Rounding out the team in the secondary are Brent Bell (Geneva), Malik Carlton (Lakeside), Cole Erdel (Jefferson), Josh Young (PV) and punter Zach Oscar (GV).