The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

November 27, 2013

2013 STAR BEACON ALL-ASHTABULA COUNTY FOOTBALL


Star Beacon

— Pos.      Name                      School                    Class

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

RB        Aaron Rossi            Geneva                   Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Rocco Dobran                      Conneaut            

QUARTERBACK OF THE YEAR

QB        Troy Colucci            Conneaut                Jr.

BACK/RECEIVER OF THE YEAR

RB        Quintin Ratliff            Pymatuning Valley Sr.

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

OT        Matt Fitchet               Edgewood             Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR

DE        Nick Meola                Lakeside               Sr.

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR

LB        Anthonie Magda        Edgewood             Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACK  OF THE YEAR

DB        Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley         Sr.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

QB        Tyler Loftus               Lakeside               Sr.

RB        C.J. Rice                   Conneaut              Sr.

RB        Riis Smith                 Edgewood            Sr.

WR       Austin Clutter            Geneva                 Jr.

WR       Connor McLaughlin   Edgewood            Sr.

TE        Anthony Barger         Edgewood            Sr.

OL        Mike Hussing            Jefferson               Sr.

OL        Seth Juncker            Geneva                  Jr.

OL        J.J. Lower                 Conneaut               Jr.

OL        Hunter Rhoades       Pymatuning Valley Sr.

OL        Jason Takacs            Grand Valley         Sr.

OL        Garrett Vaught           Lakeside               Sr.

PK        Paul Hitchcock          Geneva                So.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

DL        Matt Kozlowski          Geneva                  Sr.

DL        Ryan Wilkerson         Pymatuning Valley Jr.

DL        Glenn Zaller              Grand Valley          Sr.

LB        Justin Butler              Jefferson                Sr.

LB        Sam Distlerath          Conneaut               Sr.

LB        Shane Herter            Geneva                  Sr.

LB         R.J. Nelson              Conneaut               Sr.

LB         Nick Such                Pymatuning Valley  Jr.

DB        Joe Baitt                   Jefferson                Sr.

DB        Travis Blake              Geneva                 Sr.

DB        Isaiah Ngiraingas      Conneaut              So.

DB        Nick Holt                   Pymatuning Valley Sr.

P           Brandon Pakkala      Geneva                 Sr.

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

QB        Brandon Pakkala      Geneva                 Sr.

RB        Jeremiah Knight       Jefferson                Fr.

WR       Alex Gerdes             Conneaut               So.

WR       Jason Hart                Grand Valley         Sr.

TE        Ronnie Varckette      Geneva                 Sr.

OL        Tyler Brock                Lakeside               Jr.

OL        Tim Givens               Pymatuning Valley Sr.

OL        Brandon Hagerdon  Jefferson                So.

OL        Ray Marsch             Grand Valley           Sr.

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

DL        Jarrod Harrah           Edgewood              Sr.

DL        Jason Huelskamp    Geneva                   Sr.

DL        Jared Patton            Lakeside                 Sr.

DL        Cole Walker             Conneaut                So.

LB        Luke Baldwin           Grand Valley            Sr.

LB        Hunter Bean            Jefferson                 So.

LB        Kyle Downs             Lakeside                 Sr.

DB        Brent Bell                Geneva                   Sr.

DB        Jacob Cardona        Edgewood             Sr.

DB        Malik Carlton           Lakeside                Sr.

DB        Cole Erdel               Jefferson                Sr.

DB        Josh Young            Pymatuning Valley  Sr.

P           Zach Oscar            Grand Valley           Jr.