The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

May 15, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— BASEBALL

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Edgewood 2, Perry 0

at Edgewood

Perry                                    000 000 0— 0 3 3

Edgewood                                     001 001 0 — 2 8 2

n Perry — Cody Ewing and Tom Somogyi.

n Edgewood — Tony Magda and Nick Johnson.

n WP — Magda (4-1). LP — Ewing (3-3).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Ewing (P) 6 IP, 2 R, 1 ER, 8 H, 1 BB, 3 K on the mound; Magda (E) 7 IP, 0 R, 3 H, 2 BB, 8 K on the mound, 2 H at the plate, Steven Perkio (E) 2 H.

n Records — Perry 10-15; Edgewood 14-6.

n Next games — Edgewood at Madison, today (regular season).



Division ll

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Jefferson 4, West Geauga 2

at West Geauga

Jefferson           001 100 2— 4 6 1

West Geauga           010 010 0 — 2 6 3

n Jefferson — Cole Erdel; Ethan Pawolowski and Chris Wittenmyer.

n West Geauga — Harry Sigman; Tim Snyder and Ross Clark.

n WP — Pawolowski (4-0). LP — Sigman (2-4).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Joe Piscsalko (J); Brett Powers (J); Noah Bidar (G) 2.

n Other — Erdel (J) 5.3 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 4 K, 5 BB on the mound; Pawolowski (J) 1.6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 2 BB on the mound, 2 R at the plate; Sigman (G) 6.3 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 5 K, 3 BB on the mound; Synder (G) .6 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB on the mound; Mike Bielek (G) 2 SB; Bidar (G) 2 H.

n Records — Jefferson 16-6; West Geauga 13-9.

n Next games — Brookfield at Jefferson, Thursday.



nac

Pymatuning Valley 6, Bristol 2

at Pymatuning Valley

Bristol                                  100 010 0— 6 4 0

PV                                     010 014 X — 2 10 2

n Bristol — Tomasiak; Dibell; Lee and Chirozzi.

n PV — Lipiani; Petrowski and Thurber.

n WP — Petrowski (5-1). LP — Dibell (X-X).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Cross (P); Winkler (P).

n Other — Tomasiak (B) 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB on the mound; Dibell (B) 3.1 IP, 7 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 3 BB on the mound; Lee (B) .2 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 1 BB on the mound; Lipiani (P) 2 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB on the mound; Petrowski (P) 5 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 0 BB on the mound, 2 H at the plate; Cross (P) 2 H, 2 RBI, 3 SB; Burford (P) 3 SB.

n Records — PV 14-7 (14-3 in PAC).

n Next games — Cardinal at PV, today (4:30).



PREMIER

Madison 13, Lakeside 3

at Madison

Lakeside           100 20 — 3   3  4

Madison           203 90 — 13 17 2

n Lakeside — Meola; Gilbert.

n Madison —  Sines; Bochman.

n WP — Sines. LP — Meola.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Meola (L).

n Other — Meola (L) 3 IP, 11 H, 8 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 0 BB on the mound; Gilbert (L) 1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 5 ER, 1 K, 1 BB on the mound; Sines (M) 4 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB on the mound; Bochman (M) 1 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB on the mound; St. John (M) 2 R, 2 H, 4 SB; Sutyak (M) 2 H, 2 RBI; Smith (M) 2 R, 3 H; Monty (M) 2 R, 3 H; McHenry 3 R, 2 H; Brainard-Liddy 3 H.

n Next games — Edgewood at Madison, today.



South 19, Geneva 4

at Geneva

South                                 102 304 9— 19 13 0

Geneva                                  000 004 0 — 4   7  5

n South — Moorehead; Lamorec.

n Geneva — Thompson; Pae; Smalley; Juncker; Sanchez.

n WP — Moorehead. LP — Thompson (1-5).

n HR — None. 3B — Elliot (S); Zabarsky (S). 2B — Nappi (G); Dumford (S); Manos (S).

n Other — Moorehead (S) 4 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB on the mound; Lamorec (S) 3 IP, 6 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 3 K, 2 BB on the mound, 2 R at the plate; Lett (S) 2 R, 3 H; MacMulla (S) 2 R; Donford (S) 4 R, 5 H; Elliott (S) 3 H, 3 R; Thompson (G) 3 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 4 BB on the mound; Pae (G) 2.6 IP, 6 H, 14 R, 11 ER, 1 K, 6 BB on the mound; Smalley (G) .6 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 2 BB on the mound; Juncker (G) .3 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 1 BB on the mound; Sanchez (G) .3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB on the mound; DiGiacomo (G) 2 H; Camplese (G) 2 RBI; Nappi (G) 2 RBI.

n Records — Geneva 6-13 (5-9 in PAC).

n Next games — Geneva at Edgewood, Thursday.



SOFBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Geneva 7, Edgewood 5

at Edgewood

Geneva                                    000 140 2— 7 10 2

Edgewood                                     010 001 3— 5 9  5

n Geneva — Kaitlynn Kamppi, Amy Pitcher (6) and Nicole Grimmett.

n Edgewood — Taylor Diemer and Mo Lynch.

n WP — Kamppi (2-0). LP — Diemer (2-8).

n HR — None. 3B — Alyssa Donato (G). 2B — Donato (G) 2, Gia Saturday (E), Lynch (E).

n Other — Kamppi (G) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 0 BB on the mound; Pitcher (G) 2 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 4 ER, 4 K, 2 BB on the mound; Becky Depp (G) 2 R; Donato (G) 3 H, 3 RBI; Kaylin Hansen (G) 2 H; Grimmett (G) 2 H; Diemer (E) 7 IP, 10 H, 7 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 1 BB on the mound, 2 H at the plate; Saturday (E) 2 H, 2 R; Gabriella Patete (E) 3 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — Geneva 18-2; Edgewood 11-15.

n Next games — (12) Harvey-(5) Conneaut winner at (2) Geneva, Division II sectional championship, Thursday; (9) Edgewood at (4) Lake Catholic, Division II sectional semifinal, today.

n Umpires — Gary Piker and Bob Zieffle.

n JV — None.



Lake Catholic 10, Riverside 4

at Riverside

Lake Catholic                          402 020 2— 10 12 1

Riverside                                    002 100 1 — 4 11 4

n Lake Catholic — Bayer and Karako.

n Riverside — Kayla Lynch and Tayler Braddock.

n WP — Bayer. LP — Lynch (15-4).

n HR — None. 3B — Novotny (L). 2B — S. Karako (L); L. Karako (L); Brittany Baitt (R); Alexis Vargas (R) 2; Kirsten Ponsart (R); Chelsea Havens (R).

n Other — Bayer (L) 7 IP, 11 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 2 K, 3 BB on the mound; S. Karako (L) 3 H; L. Karako (L) 3 H, 3 RBI; Mariak (L) 2 RBI; Lynch (R) 7 IP, 12 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 7 K, 2 BB on the mound; Maggie Palumbo (R) 3 H; Vargas (R) 2 H, 2 RBI; Baitt (R) 2 H.

n Records — Riverside 20-4 (8-3 in PAC).

n Next games — North at Riverside, today (4:30).



LEC TOURNAMENT

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

St. John 7, Andrews 3

at Andrews

Andrews          001 020 0— 3 7 5

St. John           240 001 X— 7 10 2

n WP — Alicia Ngiraingas (6-3). LP — Lucrezi (7-8).

n HR — Brenna Powers (SJ), Ngiraingas (SJ). 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Lucrezi (A) 6 IP, 7 H, 7 R, 12 K, 1 BB on the mound; Ngiraingas (SJ) 7 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 10 K, 3 BB on the mound; 2 H, 2 R at the plate; Alex Ferrante (SJ) 3 H, 2 R.

n Records — St. John 7-3.



ALL-AMERICAN

Jefferson 10, Liberty 4

at JAGS Complex, Field 3

Liberty                                220 000 0— 4    5   3

Jefferson                                 000 082 X — 10 15 3

n Liberty — Megan Gatta and Kimmy Curdy.

n Jefferson — Bailey Beckwith and Ariann Barile.

n WP — Beckwith (8-0). LP — Gatta.

n HR — None. 3B — Sarah Busch (J). 2B — Beckwith (J), Alyssa Irons (J), Sam Hamski (J).

n Other — Beckwith (J) Complete-game, 5-hitter, 4 runs (0 earned), 7 K, 1 BB on the mound, Emily Smock (J) 3 H, McKenzie Wilber (J) 3 H, 2 RBI, Beckwith (J) 2 H, 2 RBI, Busch (J) 2 H, 2 RBI, Irons (J) 2 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — Jefferson 19-4 (9-1 in AAC).

n Next games — (9) Edgewood-(4) Lake Catholic at (3) Jefferson, Jefferson Division II sectional championship.



Division l

Sectional SEMIFINAL

Madison 10, Lakeside 0

at Madison

Lakeside           000 00— 0 1 5

Madison           421 30 — 10 12

n Lakeside — Bree Leonord and Kristen Keesling.

n Madison — Nikki Ochoa; Alicia Major; Jenna LaRiche and Gabbi Amato; Hannah Beck.

n WP — Ochoa (9-8). LP — Leonord.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Taylor Tome (L); Ochoa (M); Tayler Gustin (M).

n Other — Leonord (L) 4 IP, 12 H, 10 R, 3 ER, 1 K, 3 BB on the mound; Ochoa (M) 3 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB on the mound, 3 R, 2 H, 2 SB; Major (M) 1 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB on the mound; LaRiche (M) 1 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB on the mound; Abbie Thompson (M) 2 R, 2 H; Amanda Mangelo (M) 2 R, 2 H; Tayler Gustin (M) 3 H, Samatha Tromba (M) 2 H; Gabbi Amato (M) 2 RBI.

n Records — Lakeside 1-16 (0-10 in PAC); Madison 11-13 (8-4 in PAC).

n Next games — Madison at Mayfield, today (4:30); Lakeside at Chardon, Thursday (4:30).

n Umpires — Todd Tulino, Tom Corrigan.



TENNIS

LAKE EFFECT

St. John 4, GRA 1

at St. John

n 1S — Matt Pinelli (SJ) def. Tyler Ross (GRA), 6-2, 6-3.

n 2S — Tony Massucci (SJ) def. Diego Manero (GRA), 7-5, 6-4.

n 3S — Joey Ferrante (SJ) def. Jim Jiang (GRA), 6-0, 6-1.

n 1D — Zack Cimorelli-Carolyn Kovacs (SJ) def. Balice Kannimba-Michael Vtatuagira (GRA), 6-3, 6-6 (7-6).

n 2D — Simon Huang-Gi-Young Kim (GRA) def. Evolyn Anderson-Matt Fowler (SJ), 6-1, 7-5.

n Records — St. John 14-6.

n Next matches — St. John at Lakeside, today.