The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

May 6, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

(Continued)

BOYS TRACK

MENTOR RELAYS

Mentor 119, Kenston 98, Chardon 82, Bedford 55, Mayfield 49, North 48, John Adams 44, Riverside 40, South 35, Brecksville 27.5, Maple Heights 24.5, Brush 23, John Hay 13, Madison 4

at Mentor Relays

n SHOT PUT — 1 John Maurins (M) 56-05.50; 2 Marquise Copeland (B), 46-11.50; 3 Tim Hinton-McCoy (B), 46-04.50.

n DISCUS — 1 John Maurins (M), 151-07; 2 Mark Sharpnach (R), 139-00; 3 Connor Fish (N), 168-02.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Kareem Hunt (S), 6-04; 2 Eddie Daugherty (M), 6-00; 2 Jaylen Dowdy (M), 6-00.

n LONG JUMP — 1 Drazen Markovic (MY), 21-07; 2 Alex Muir (C), 21-03.75; 3 Joe Laudata (C), 21-01.50.

n POLE VAULT — 1 Chris Reimer (MY), 13-00; 2 Bobby Bukovec (C), 12-00; 3 Mike Wyatt (R), 11-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Mentor 8:07.85; 2 Chardon 8:21.71.

n 110M HURDLES — 1 Jason Cordiak (K), 15.73; 2 Grant Mlack (C), 16.07; 3 Anton Vrebac (N), 16.14.

n 100M DASH — 1 Reggie Thomas (A), 11.36; 2 Dezmann Fedrick (MP), 11.42; 3 Kareem Hunt (S), 11.43.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Bedford, 1:29.66; 2 Mentor, 1:30.95.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Owen Norley (K), 4:30.20, 2 Tyler Cooper (K), 4:35.94; 3 Wade Elmore (M), 4:36.84.

n 400M RELAY — 1 John Adams, 43.59; Bedford, 43.74.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Owen Norley (K), 9:39.91; 2 Joe Polakowski (M), 9:48.27; 3 Matt Evans (M), 9:48.49.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Mentor, 3:29.98; Chardon, 3:33.45.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1 North, 10:50.04; Mentor, 10:51.46.

n 410M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — Kenston, 1:02.77; North, 1:05.66.

n 800M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — — 1 Maple Heights, 1:35.97; 2 John Adams, 1:36.14.

n 6400M RELAY — 1 North, 18:49.32; 2 Mentor, 19:01.14.

n Next meets — South at Madison, Wednesday; Chardon at Geneva, Wednesday (4).

LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Lakeview 127, Jefferson 125, Geneva 81, NDCL 60, Chanel 53, Cardinal 52, Berkshire 44, Pymatuning Valley 41, Grand Valley 33, Beachwood 24, McKinley 11, Martin Luther King Jr. 5, Conneaut 4

at Lakeview

n SHOT PUT — 1, Jordan Lowther (L), 48-10; 2, Trevor Watson (L), 45-08.5; 3, David Mayer (B), 44-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Jordan Lowther (L), 151-09; 2, Nathan O’Connor (J), 135-09; 3, Dalton Coffey (G), 128-07.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, David Chase (J), 6-04; 2, Quintin Ratliff (PV), 6-04; 3, Aaron Ivory (C), 6-00.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Jonny Shirk (N), 20-05; 2, Brandon Wicks (C), 20-03; 3, James Jackson (J) 19-06.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Jacob Hamilton (J) 13-06 ; 2, AJ Miller (L) 13-00 ; 3, Zach Watts (G) 12-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Lakeview, 8:29 ; 2, Jefferson, (Lucas Hitchcock, Brandon Scribben, Andy Picard, Mattew Kantor), 8:58.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, Darrell Sullins (B), 15.29; 2, Lincoln Hall (L), 16.43; 3, Muhammad Qureshi (C), 16.57.

n 100M DASH — 1, Brionne Duke (C), 11.52; 2, Carl Blatnik (N), 11.57; 3, Johnny Shirk (N), 11.71.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Chanel, 1:34.20; 2, Jefferson, (Jon Simmon, Jacob Hamilton, Jerry Scott, David Chase), 1:34.73; 3, Grand Valley, (Peter Tropp, Jason Hart, Jake Vormelker, Nathan Pilarczyk), 1:36.83.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Eric Harris (L) 4:37; 2, Mattew Kantor (J), 4:40.23 ; 3, Steve Frandanisa (N) 4:45.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Chanel, 44.05; 2, Lakeview, 45.44; 3, Jefferson, (Joey Babic, Jacob Hamilton, Connor Cicon, Jon Simmon), 46.59.

n 400M DASH — 1, David Chase (J), 50.84; 2, Austin Clutter (G), 51.60; 3, Ishmael Hargrove (C), 52.19.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Darrel Sullins (B) 40.97 ; 2, Jerry Scott (J) 41.04 ; 3, Lincoln Hall (L) 42.45.

n 800M RUN — 1, Adam Filla (C), 2:06; 2, Rodney Bell (PV), 2:09; 3, Tyler Hobel (G), 2:10.

n 200M DASH — 1, Austin Clutter (G), 22.96; 2, Carl Blatnik (N), 23.01; 3, David Chase (J), 23.17.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Micheal Beede (N), 10:21.27; 2, Christopher Edie (L), 10:21.77; 3, Nate Millet (B), 10:34.30.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Geneva, (Marshall LaRiche, Austin Clutter, Mac Parker, Buddy Cardaman), 3:36 ; 2, Jefferson, (Jerry Scott, James Jackson, Cody Newman, Mattew Kantor), 3:39.

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video