The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

May 6, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

(Continued)

Kirtland 9, Grand Valley 2

at Kirtland

Grand Valley      000 200 0— 2 5 5

Kirtland           201 300 3—9 120

n Grand Valley — Paskey.

n Kirtland — Ward.

n WP — Toporcer. LP — Paskey (5-11).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Choe; Stark; Paskey.

n Other — Paskey (G) 7 IP, 12 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 0 BB on the mound; Ward (K) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 5 BB on the mound, 3 R, 3 H at the plate; Davidson (K) 2 H; Choe (K) 2 H, 2 R.

n Records — Grand Valley 5-13.

n Next games — Ledgemont at Grand Valley, Monday.

GIRLS TRACK

MENTOR RELAYS

Mentor 115, Geneva 111, Chardon 77, Mayfield 71, Wadsworth 63, Riverside 59, South 58, Brush 30, Bedford 24, John Hay 17, Madison 14, North 13, Maple Heights 8

at Mentor Relays

n SHOT PUT — 1 Gianna Dipippo (MY), 36-01.25; 2 Kate Golnick (S), 35-01.25; 3 Meghan Sullens (M), 34-10.

n DISCUS — 1 Grace Coleman (MY), 105-10; 2 Emily Strayer (M), 105-09; Sharhonda Rowell (MP), 105-00.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Melissa Rodewald (R), 5-03; 2 Jamie Eiben (M), 5-01; 2 Audrey Dlugosz (MY), 5-01

n LONG JUMP — 1 Tiara Stephens (B), 17-00.25; 2 Leah Runkle (W), 16-09.75; 3 Peyton Tatonetti (C), 16-09.

n POLE VAULT — 1 Ally Thompson (G), 10-09; 2, Peyton Tatonetti (C), 10-00; 3 Torai Slaughter (B), 9-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Geneva, (VanHoy, O’Dell, Arndt, Deering), 9:45.50; 2 Wadsworth 10:06.32.

n 100M HURDLES — 1Aysha Muhammad (M), 15.93; 2 Sarah Sotkovsky (M), 16.79; 3 Alyssa Fioritto (S), 17.37.

n 100M DASH — 1 Stephanie Ferrante (C), 12.76; 2 Alexia Russell (G), 12.98; 3 Taylor Fuller (W), 13.40.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Geneva (Thompson, VanHoy, Deering, Russell), 1:45.54; 2 Wadsworth, 1:46.32.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Corine Kule (C), 5:16.11; 2 Becky Rohwer (B), 5:25.39; 3 Sam Stansbury (C), 5:48.75

n 400M RELAY — 1 John Hay, 50.36; 2 Chardon, 50.67.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Katie Durisin (R), 11:50.61; 2 Peggy Margo (M), 12:14.58; 3 Erin Hord (MD), 12:35.19.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Wadsworth, 3:59.15; Geneva (Deering, O’Dell, VanHoy, Russell), 4:03.28

n DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — n Distance Medley — 1 Mentor, 13:10.92; 2 Mayfield, 13.20.52

n 400M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1 Mentor, 1:07.13; 2 Geneva (Thompson, Jewell, Andrus, Armstrong), 1:09.26.

n 800M Sprint Medley — 1 Krystiana Collins (MY), 1:50.40; 2 Geneva (Simoes, Puckrin, Sandlin, Russell), 1:51.57.

n 6400M RELAY — 1 Chardon, 22:25.90; 2 Madison (Reigle, Funk, Ball, Brickman), 22:44.11.

n Next meets — South at Madison, Wednesday; Chardon at Geneva, Wednesday (4).

LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Cardinal 111, NDCL 105.5, Beachwood 84, Pymatuning Valley 75, Lakeview 65.5, Jefferson Area 52, Martin Luther King Jr. 43, Berkshire 42, Grand Valley 35.5, Conneaut 23.5, Chanel 10, Mckinley 8

at Lakeview

n SHOT PUT — 1, Kendra Zbinovec (N), 36-01.25; 2, Geena Gabriel (PV), 30-04.25; 3, Brooke Beatty (L), 29-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Kendra Zbinovec (N), 128-10; 2, Carolyn Mayer (B), 99-11; 3, Tricia Marz (M), 92-08.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Kelly Preske (GV), 4-10; 2, Haley Allen (J), 4-08; 3, Kat Hall (PV), 4-06.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Geena Gabriel (PV), 16-04.25; 2, Gabriell Perryman (B), 16-00; 3, Kelsea Brown (PV), 14-04.25.

n POLE VAULT — 1,Kaydee DiVivo (J), 9-03; 2, Megan Goedeker (L), 7-00; 3, Monica Friedl (N), 7-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Cardinal, 10:28 ; 2, Berkshire 10:59 .

n 100M HURDLES — 1, Kaydee DiVivo (J), 17.37; 2, Jackie Dinishak (C), 17.79 ; 3, Melissa Slusher (GV), 18.43.

n 100M DASH — 1, Ta’Shay Appling (ML), 12.93; 2, Gabriell Perryman (B), 13.32; 3, Kourtney Kelly (C), 13.53.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 1:51.83; 2, Martin Luther King Jr., 1:51.89.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Kathryn Dhayer (C), 5:45; 2, Jackie Breier (N), 5:49; 3, Ellie Gatto (N), 5:59.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 50.03; 2, Martin Luther King Jr., 51.79.

n 400M DASH — 1, Kourtney Kelly (C), 1:01.02; 2, Kaila Jacobs (C), 1:01.69; 3, Morgan Sims (L), 1:02.29.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Megan Goedeker (L), 49.08; 2, Caitlyn Lechene (C), 50.04; 3, Jackie Dinishak (C), 50.45.

n 800M RUN — 1, Emily Hopson-Boyd (B), 2:30; 2, Rebecca Dillon (PV), 2:35; 3, Emily Kruse (C), 2:37.

n 200M DASH — 1,Ta’Shay Appling (ML), 26.8; 2, Alexander DeVaughn (B), 27.75;  3, Rachel Lonchor (N), 27.93.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Sara Patterson (B), 12:39; 2, Emily Hyslop (N), 12:52; 3, Grace Hickox(C), 12:53.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 4:15; 2, Cardinal, 4:22.

Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video