The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

May 6, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— BASEBALL

NON-CONFERENCE

Jefferson 7, Conneaut 6

at Havens Complex

Conneaut      020 112 00—6 3 3

Jefferson       123 000 01 — 7 10 5

n Conneaut — Joey Borgering; Cody Martin; Tyler Cox and Cody Martin; Michael Mirando.

n Jefferson — Ryan Zindash; Ethan Pawlowski; Coltin Wilber and Chris Wittenmyer.

n WP — Wilber. LP — Cox (1-4).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other —  Borgering (C) 5 IP, 7 H, 6 R, 3 ER, 8 K, 3 BB on the mound, 2 R at the plate; Martin (C) 2 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB on the mound; Cox (C) 2.3 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 0 BB on the mound; Christian Williams (C) 2 H; Troy Colucci (C) 2 RBI; Zindash (J) 4.2 IP, 2 H, 4 R, 1 ER, 5 K, 8 BB on the mound; Pawlowski 1.1 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 2 BB on the mound; Wilber 2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 0 BB on the mound; Scott Davidson (J) 4 H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Joe Piscalko (J) 2 H, 3 RBI.

n Records — Conneaut 9-6 (X-X in PAC); Jefferson 9-5 (6-2 in AAC).

n Umpires — Andy Hollowman and Bob Burns.

n JV — Jefferson.





Jefferson 4, Conneaut 2

at Havens Complex

Conneaut           100 000 1— 2 6 1

Jefferson           100 120 X— 4 10 1

n Conneaut — CJ Rice and Mirando.

n Jefferson — Tristian Hayford and Jesse Skvarek.

n WP — Hayford (1-0). LP — Rice.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Pawlowski (J); Davidson (J); Whittenmyer (J).

n Other — RIce (C) 6 IP, 10 H, 4 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 0 BB on the mound; Colucci (C) 3 H, 2 SB; Hayford (J) 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 7 K, 2 BB on the mound; Pawolowski (J) 2 H, 2 R; Davidson (J) 2 H; Whittenmyer (J) 2 H.

n Records — Conneaut 9-7; Jefferson 10-5 (6-2 in PAC).

n Next games — Liberty at Jefferson, Monday (5); Edgewood at Conneaut, Monday.

n Umpires — Andy Hollowman and Bob Burns.



Edgewood 6, Champion 4

at Champion

Edgewood      010 010 3— 6 10 2

Champion       400 000 0 — 4 8 1

n Edgewood — Danny Joslin, Devin Maurer (2) and Nick Johnson.

n Champion — Thomas, Naylor (7) and Zigmont.

n WP — Maurer (1-0). LP — Naylor.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Louie Wisnyai (E).

n Other — Maurer (E) 6 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 8 K, 2 BB on the mound; Connor McLaughlin (E) 2 H, 2 R; Wisnyai (E) 2 H, 2 RBI; Tony Magda 2 H, 2 R; Matt DiDonato 2 H, 2 RBI; Miller (C) 2 H.

n Records — Edgewood 11-4.

n Next games — Edgewood at Conneaut, Monday.

n JV — None.



Edgewood 13, Champion 11

at Champion

Edgewood      021 314 3— 13 16 3

Champion       300 116 0 — 11 17 1

n Edgewood — Tony Magda (E) and Erik Hodges.

n Champion — Sindledecker, McFarland (6), Miller (7) and Zigmont.

n WP — Magda (3-0). LP — McFarland.

n HR — None. 3B — Magda (E). 2B — Douglas (C).

n Other — Andrew Graeb (E) 2 R; Connor McLaughlin 4 H, 3 R, 2 RBI; Louie Wisnyai 2 H, 2 R, 2 RBI; Magda (E) 2 H, 3 R; Nick Johnson (E) 2 H, 3 RBI; Matt DiDonato (E) 2 H, 3 RBI; Devin Maurer (E) 2 H; Al Graeb (E) 2 H; Miller (C) 2 H, 2 R; Batcho (C) 2 H, 2 RBI; Douglas (C) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Zigmont (C) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 R; Sindledecker (C) 2 H, 3 RBI; Steigerwald (C) 3 H; Strader (C) 3 H, 3 RBI.

n Records — Edgewood 11-4.

n Next games — Edgewood at Conneaut, Monday.

n JV — None.



Niles 3, Edgewood 2

at Niles

Edgewood      002 000 0— 2 3 1

Niles       101 100 X — 3 6 1

n Edgewood — Steven Perkio and Nick Johnson.

n Niles — Cody Bobbie, Noah Arvin (7) and Ryan Ifft.

n WP — Bobbie. LP — Perkio (1-1). Save — Arvin.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Perkio (E) 6 IP, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 0 BB on the mound; Ian Hileman (N) 2 H.

n JV — None.



NAC

Pymatuning Valley 7, Badger 2

at Badger

PV           111 202 0— 7 13 2

Badger           020 000 0—2 5 2

n PV —Darren Petrowski and Chase Thurber.

n Badger — Anspach, Stemock and Shuttleworth.

n WP — Darren Petrowski (3-1). LP — Anspach.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Rhoades (PV), Thurber (PV) 2, Ellis (PV) 2.

n Other — Cross (PV) 2 H, Thurber (PV) 4 H,  3 RBI, Ellis (PV) 4 H, 2 RBI, Darren Petrowski (PV) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 1 BB, 8 K; Anspach (B) 6 IP, 13 H, 7 R, 6 ER,2 BB, 4 K.

n Records — PV 7-7 (7-3 in NAC); BAdger 7-8 (4-5 in NAC).



Pymatuning Valley 6, Badger 5

at Badger

PV           011 102 1— 6 11 4

Badger           201 000 2— 5 5 0

n PV — Lapani, Cross and Kiser.

n Badger — Thompson, Kraml and Mott.

n WP — Cross (1-1). LP — Kraml.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Kiser (PV), Rhoades (PV) 2, Kozlowski (PV).

n Other — Rhoades (PV) 2 H, 2 RBI, 2 BB, Thurber 3 H, Ellis 2 H, Kozlowski 2 H, 3 RBI, Lapani 6 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 4 BB, 6 K, Cross 1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 BB; Bates (B) 2 H, Kraml (B) 2 RBI, 1.1 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 K,Thompson (B) 2 BB, 2 RBI, 5.1 IP, 5 R, 2 BB,1 K, McKnight (B) 2 BB.

n Records — PV 8-7 (8-3 in NAC); Badger 7-9 (4-6 in NAC).

n Next games — Bloomfield at Pymatuning Valley , Monday (4:30).



Grand Valley 4, Mathews 2

at Grand Valley

GV       020 000 0— 2 5 1

Mathews       000 202 0 — 4 10 0

n GV — Nate Wengerd and Stanley Sirrine.

n Mathews — Alex Bagalia, Byan Leipply, Jeremy Forsythe and Andy Morgan.

n WP — Nate Wengerd (2-1). LP — Alex Bagalia.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Matt Harries (M), Kyle Orgovan (GV), Frankie Chudzik (GV), Chandler Verhas (GV).

n Other — Jeremy Forsythe (M) 2 H, 1 RBI, Alex Bagalia (M) 5 IP, 2 R, 2 ER; Kyle Orgovan (GV) 2 H, Chandler Verhas (GV) 2 H, Nate Wengerd 6 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 10 K, 2 BB.

n Records — GV 11-6 (9-3 in NAC); Mathews 13-3 (10-1 in NAC).



SOFTBALL

NAC

PV 13, Badger 3

at Badger

PV           524 20 — 13 8 2

Badger           200 05  — 3 5 4

n PV — Megan Stech and Michelle Martin.

n Badger — Emily Emery and Elson.

n WP — Stech (10-6). LP — Emery.

n HR — None. 3B — Zidar (B). 2B — Man (PV), Stech (PV), Wright (PV).

n Other —Zidar (B) 2 H, Emery (B) 8 H, 13 R, 9 ER,3 BB; Lower (PV) 3 R, 3 RBI, Laponi (PV) 2 RBI, Brant 2 R, Man (PV) 2 H, 2 R, 2 RBI, Martin (PV) 2 RBI, Wright (PV)2 H, Thompson (PV) 2 R, Stech (PV) 5 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 4 K.

n Records — PV 10-6 (7-4 in NAC).

 

Pymatuning Valley 21, Badger 0

at Badger

PV           451 83 — 21 13 0

Badger           000 00  — 0 4 3

n PV — Stech and Raymey.

n Badgers — Motika and Zidar.

n WP — Stech (9-6). LP — Motika.

n HR — Heather Brant (PV), Megan Steck (PV), Emily Raymey (PV).

n Other — Lower (PV) 3 H, 4 R, 3 RBI, Howett (PV) R, Heather Brant (PV) 2 H, 3 R, 3 RBI, Nichole Man (PV) 2 R, 3 RBI, Megan Stech (PV) 2 H, 2 R, 4 RBI, 5 IP, 4 H, 5 K, Raymey (PV) 2 H, 3 R; Motika (B) 5 IP, 13 H, 6 BB, 2 K, 17 ER.

n Records — PV 9-6 (6-4 in NAC).



NON-CONFERENCE

Kirtland 11, Grand Valley 1

at Grand Valley

Kirtland           101 72X X— 11 9 1

Grand Valley           010 20X X — 1 4 2

n Kirtland — Paskey.

n Grand Valley — Davidson.

n WP — Toporcer . LP — Paskey (5-10)

n HR — None. 3B — Ward 2. 2B — Choe; Heinsoth; Paskey.

n Other — Davidson (K) 5 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 3 BB on the mound; Ward (K) 3 R, 2 H; Choe (K) 3 H; Garcia (K) 2 R; Kissinger (K) 2 R; Paskey (G) 4 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 4 K, 2 BB on the mound.

n Records — Grand Valley 5-12.



Kirtland 9, Grand Valley 2

at Kirtland

Grand Valley      000 200 0— 2 5 5

Kirtland           201 300 3—9 120

n Grand Valley — Paskey.

n Kirtland — Ward.

n WP — Toporcer. LP — Paskey (5-11).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Choe; Stark; Paskey.

n Other — Paskey (G) 7 IP, 12 H, 9 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 0 BB on the mound; Ward (K) 7 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 8 K, 5 BB on the mound, 3 R, 3 H at the plate; Davidson (K) 2 H; Choe (K) 2 H, 2 R.

n Records — Grand Valley 5-13.

n Next games — Ledgemont at Grand Valley, Monday.



GIRLS TRACK

MENTOR RELAYS

Mentor 115, Geneva 111, Chardon 77, Mayfield 71, Wadsworth 63, Riverside 59, South 58, Brush 30, Bedford 24, John Hay 17, Madison 14, North 13, Maple Heights 8

at Mentor Relays

n SHOT PUT — 1 Gianna Dipippo (MY), 36-01.25; 2 Kate Golnick (S), 35-01.25; 3 Meghan Sullens (M), 34-10.

n DISCUS — 1 Grace Coleman (MY), 105-10; 2 Emily Strayer (M), 105-09; Sharhonda Rowell (MP), 105-00.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Melissa Rodewald (R), 5-03; 2 Jamie Eiben (M), 5-01; 2 Audrey Dlugosz (MY), 5-01

n LONG JUMP — 1 Tiara Stephens (B), 17-00.25; 2 Leah Runkle (W), 16-09.75; 3 Peyton Tatonetti (C), 16-09.

n POLE VAULT — 1 Ally Thompson (G), 10-09; 2, Peyton Tatonetti (C), 10-00; 3 Torai Slaughter (B), 9-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Geneva, (VanHoy, O’Dell, Arndt, Deering), 9:45.50; 2 Wadsworth 10:06.32.

n 100M HURDLES — 1Aysha Muhammad (M), 15.93; 2 Sarah Sotkovsky (M), 16.79; 3 Alyssa Fioritto (S), 17.37.

n 100M DASH — 1 Stephanie Ferrante (C), 12.76; 2 Alexia Russell (G), 12.98; 3 Taylor Fuller (W), 13.40.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Geneva (Thompson, VanHoy, Deering, Russell), 1:45.54; 2 Wadsworth, 1:46.32.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Corine Kule (C), 5:16.11; 2 Becky Rohwer (B), 5:25.39; 3 Sam Stansbury (C), 5:48.75

n 400M RELAY — 1 John Hay, 50.36; 2 Chardon, 50.67.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Katie Durisin (R), 11:50.61; 2 Peggy Margo (M), 12:14.58; 3 Erin Hord (MD), 12:35.19.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Wadsworth, 3:59.15; Geneva (Deering, O’Dell, VanHoy, Russell), 4:03.28

n DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — n Distance Medley — 1 Mentor, 13:10.92; 2 Mayfield, 13.20.52

n 400M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — 1 Mentor, 1:07.13; 2 Geneva (Thompson, Jewell, Andrus, Armstrong), 1:09.26.

n 800M Sprint Medley — 1 Krystiana Collins (MY), 1:50.40; 2 Geneva (Simoes, Puckrin, Sandlin, Russell), 1:51.57.

n 6400M RELAY — 1 Chardon, 22:25.90; 2 Madison (Reigle, Funk, Ball, Brickman), 22:44.11.

n Next meets — South at Madison, Wednesday; Chardon at Geneva, Wednesday (4).



LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Cardinal 111, NDCL 105.5, Beachwood 84, Pymatuning Valley 75, Lakeview 65.5, Jefferson Area 52, Martin Luther King Jr. 43, Berkshire 42, Grand Valley 35.5, Conneaut 23.5, Chanel 10, Mckinley 8

at Lakeview

n SHOT PUT — 1, Kendra Zbinovec (N), 36-01.25; 2, Geena Gabriel (PV), 30-04.25; 3, Brooke Beatty (L), 29-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Kendra Zbinovec (N), 128-10; 2, Carolyn Mayer (B), 99-11; 3, Tricia Marz (M), 92-08.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Kelly Preske (GV), 4-10; 2, Haley Allen (J), 4-08; 3, Kat Hall (PV), 4-06.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Geena Gabriel (PV), 16-04.25; 2, Gabriell Perryman (B), 16-00; 3, Kelsea Brown (PV), 14-04.25.

n POLE VAULT — 1,Kaydee DiVivo (J), 9-03; 2, Megan Goedeker (L), 7-00; 3, Monica Friedl (N), 7-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Cardinal, 10:28 ; 2, Berkshire 10:59 .

n 100M HURDLES — 1, Kaydee DiVivo (J), 17.37; 2, Jackie Dinishak (C), 17.79 ; 3, Melissa Slusher (GV), 18.43.

n 100M DASH — 1, Ta’Shay Appling (ML), 12.93; 2, Gabriell Perryman (B), 13.32; 3, Kourtney Kelly (C), 13.53.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 1:51.83; 2, Martin Luther King Jr., 1:51.89.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Kathryn Dhayer (C), 5:45; 2, Jackie Breier (N), 5:49; 3, Ellie Gatto (N), 5:59.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 50.03; 2, Martin Luther King Jr., 51.79.

n 400M DASH — 1, Kourtney Kelly (C), 1:01.02; 2, Kaila Jacobs (C), 1:01.69; 3, Morgan Sims (L), 1:02.29.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Megan Goedeker (L), 49.08; 2, Caitlyn Lechene (C), 50.04; 3, Jackie Dinishak (C), 50.45.

n 800M RUN — 1, Emily Hopson-Boyd (B), 2:30; 2, Rebecca Dillon (PV), 2:35; 3, Emily Kruse (C), 2:37.

n 200M DASH — 1,Ta’Shay Appling (ML), 26.8; 2, Alexander DeVaughn (B), 27.75;  3, Rachel Lonchor (N), 27.93.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Sara Patterson (B), 12:39; 2, Emily Hyslop (N), 12:52; 3, Grace Hickox(C), 12:53.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Beachwood, 4:15; 2, Cardinal, 4:22.



BOYS TRACK

MENTOR RELAYS

Mentor 119, Kenston 98, Chardon 82, Bedford 55, Mayfield 49, North 48, John Adams 44, Riverside 40, South 35, Brecksville 27.5, Maple Heights 24.5, Brush 23, John Hay 13, Madison 4

at Mentor Relays

n SHOT PUT — 1 John Maurins (M) 56-05.50; 2 Marquise Copeland (B), 46-11.50; 3 Tim Hinton-McCoy (B), 46-04.50.

n DISCUS — 1 John Maurins (M), 151-07; 2 Mark Sharpnach (R), 139-00; 3 Connor Fish (N), 168-02.

n HIGH JUMP — 1 Kareem Hunt (S), 6-04; 2 Eddie Daugherty (M), 6-00; 2 Jaylen Dowdy (M), 6-00.

n LONG JUMP — 1 Drazen Markovic (MY), 21-07; 2 Alex Muir (C), 21-03.75; 3 Joe Laudata (C), 21-01.50.

n POLE VAULT — 1 Chris Reimer (MY), 13-00; 2 Bobby Bukovec (C), 12-00; 3 Mike Wyatt (R), 11-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1 Mentor 8:07.85; 2 Chardon 8:21.71.

n 110M HURDLES — 1 Jason Cordiak (K), 15.73; 2 Grant Mlack (C), 16.07; 3 Anton Vrebac (N), 16.14.

n 100M DASH — 1 Reggie Thomas (A), 11.36; 2 Dezmann Fedrick (MP), 11.42; 3 Kareem Hunt (S), 11.43.

n 800M RELAY — 1 Bedford, 1:29.66; 2 Mentor, 1:30.95.

n 1600M RUN — 1 Owen Norley (K), 4:30.20, 2 Tyler Cooper (K), 4:35.94; 3 Wade Elmore (M), 4:36.84.

n 400M RELAY — 1 John Adams, 43.59; Bedford, 43.74.

n 3200M RUN — 1 Owen Norley (K), 9:39.91; 2 Joe Polakowski (M), 9:48.27; 3 Matt Evans (M), 9:48.49.

n 1600M RELAY — 1 Mentor, 3:29.98; Chardon, 3:33.45.

n DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY — 1 North, 10:50.04; Mentor, 10:51.46.

n 410M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY — Kenston, 1:02.77; North, 1:05.66.

n 800M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — — 1 Maple Heights, 1:35.97; 2 John Adams, 1:36.14.

n 6400M RELAY — 1 North, 18:49.32; 2 Mentor, 19:01.14.

n Next meets — South at Madison, Wednesday; Chardon at Geneva, Wednesday (4).



LAKEVIEW RELAYS

Lakeview 127, Jefferson 125, Geneva 81, NDCL 60, Chanel 53, Cardinal 52, Berkshire 44, Pymatuning Valley 41, Grand Valley 33, Beachwood 24, McKinley 11, Martin Luther King Jr. 5, Conneaut 4

at Lakeview

n SHOT PUT — 1, Jordan Lowther (L), 48-10; 2, Trevor Watson (L), 45-08.5; 3, David Mayer (B), 44-10.

n DISCUS — 1, Jordan Lowther (L), 151-09; 2, Nathan O’Connor (J), 135-09; 3, Dalton Coffey (G), 128-07.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, David Chase (J), 6-04; 2, Quintin Ratliff (PV), 6-04; 3, Aaron Ivory (C), 6-00.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Jonny Shirk (N), 20-05; 2, Brandon Wicks (C), 20-03; 3, James Jackson (J) 19-06.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Jacob Hamilton (J) 13-06 ; 2, AJ Miller (L) 13-00 ; 3, Zach Watts (G) 12-00.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Lakeview, 8:29 ; 2, Jefferson, (Lucas Hitchcock, Brandon Scribben, Andy Picard, Mattew Kantor), 8:58.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, Darrell Sullins (B), 15.29; 2, Lincoln Hall (L), 16.43; 3, Muhammad Qureshi (C), 16.57.

n 100M DASH — 1, Brionne Duke (C), 11.52; 2, Carl Blatnik (N), 11.57; 3, Johnny Shirk (N), 11.71.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Chanel, 1:34.20; 2, Jefferson, (Jon Simmon, Jacob Hamilton, Jerry Scott, David Chase), 1:34.73; 3, Grand Valley, (Peter Tropp, Jason Hart, Jake Vormelker, Nathan Pilarczyk), 1:36.83.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Eric Harris (L) 4:37; 2, Mattew Kantor (J), 4:40.23 ; 3, Steve Frandanisa (N) 4:45.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Chanel, 44.05; 2, Lakeview, 45.44; 3, Jefferson, (Joey Babic, Jacob Hamilton, Connor Cicon, Jon Simmon), 46.59.

n 400M DASH — 1, David Chase (J), 50.84; 2, Austin Clutter (G), 51.60; 3, Ishmael Hargrove (C), 52.19.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Darrel Sullins (B) 40.97 ; 2, Jerry Scott (J) 41.04 ; 3, Lincoln Hall (L) 42.45.

n 800M RUN — 1, Adam Filla (C), 2:06; 2, Rodney Bell (PV), 2:09; 3, Tyler Hobel (G), 2:10.

n 200M DASH — 1, Austin Clutter (G), 22.96; 2, Carl Blatnik (N), 23.01; 3, David Chase (J), 23.17.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Micheal Beede (N), 10:21.27; 2, Christopher Edie (L), 10:21.77; 3, Nate Millet (B), 10:34.30.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Geneva, (Marshall LaRiche, Austin Clutter, Mac Parker, Buddy Cardaman), 3:36 ; 2, Jefferson, (Jerry Scott, James Jackson, Cody Newman, Mattew Kantor), 3:39.