The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

November 4, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:


Star Beacon

— INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER            TEAM        DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             10/11             at Windham        280 (33, 5)

n    2.  Brandon Davis              Madison                   10/17             Geneva            252 (32, 3)

n    3.  Quintin Ratliff              PV                        10/11             Mathews            234 (15, 3)

n   4.  Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            9/20              at Campbell        225 (33, 3)

n    5.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva             10/25            at North            220 (29, 4)

n   6.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            8/30              at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

n   7.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            9/20              Ledgemont        202 (17, 1)

n    8.  Riis Smith                           Edgewood           10/4               at Beaver            200 (12, 2)

n    8.  Marcus Jones              Riverside                   10/11             University            200 (18, 2)

n  10.  Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood               10/4               at Beaver            191 (7, 2)

n  11.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            9/13              at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

n  12. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/21              at University        177 (21, 4)

n  13. Zak Hurd                  Perry               9/21              at Orange            172 (16, 2)

n  14. Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                 10/4           at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

n  15. Troy Colucci              Conneaut            9/27              PV            170 (11, 4)

n  16. Riis Smith                            Edgewood            11/2                  at Lutheran East        166 (10, 3)

n  17. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             10/18             PV            167 (31, 2)

n  18.  Brandon Davis              Madison                       10/11             at South            165 (15, 2)

n  19. Riis Smith                            Edgewood                10/25             Conneaut            164 (16, 1)

n  20. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     10/4                  Riverside            163 (25, 1)

n  21. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         10/25             at Mathews        162 (18, 1)

n  22. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                        9/13              at LaBrae            160 (18, 1)

n  22.  Kyle Kremiller                  Perry                9/21              at Orange            160 (22, 3)

n  24. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                        9/20              Edgewood        157 (12, 2)

n  25. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     11/1                  University            153 (32, 1)

n  26. Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            10/4              at Newton Falls        151 (17, 2)

n  27. Brandon Davis              Madison                11/1              Riverside            151 (33, 3)

n  28. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            8/30              at GV            149 (11, 2)

n  28. Quintin Ratliff              PV                         10/4              at Windham        149 (12, 2)

n  30.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     9/6                  Perry            148 (35, 4)

n  31. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     9/27                  at Lakeside        147 (23, 1)

n  32. Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood             9/20              at PV            145 (17, 1)

n  33. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                               10/18            at Grand Valley        143 (25, 1)

n  34.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                    10/11             Chardon            142 (18, 1)

n  35. Marcus Jones              Riverside                  10/18             at Chardon        140 (19, 1)

n  36. Brandon Davis              Madison               10/25             at Lakeside        138 (13, 1)

n  37. Tyler Loftus              Lakeside               9/13              Jefferson            136 (20, 1)

n  38. Riis Smith                           Edgewood                10/18             at Gilmour            134 (22, 1)

n  39. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

n  40. Marcus Jones              Riverside                   9/27                  North            129 (9, 3)

n  41. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            9/20              Ledgemont        127 (19, 1)

n  42. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/27             Chardon            126 (24, 3)

n  43. Quintin Ratliff                      PV                            10/25             Ledgemont        125 (25, 1)

n  44. Riis Smith                           Edgewood            9/20              at PV            124 (13, 2)

n  45. Kyle Kremiller                  Perry                 10/11             Kenston            123 (25, 0)

n  46. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         9/6                Kirtland            120 (22, 1)

n  47.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                           9/21              at Orange            119 (13, 3)

n  48. Cole Erdel              Jefferson               9/6                Edgewood        116 (17, 1)

n  48. Zak Hurd                  Perry                         9/6                at Geneva            116 (11, 1)

n  48. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         11/1               at Ledgemont        116 (30, 0)

n  51 Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (30, 2)

n  52. Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                8/30              Riverside            113 (18, 2)

n  53. Nick Such                           PV                        10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

n  54. Nick Holt                  PV                        10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

n  54 Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            10/25             Girard            110 (25, 0)

n  56. J.T. Willis                  PV                8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

n  56. Marcus Jones              Riverside                  10/25             South            109 (18, 1)

n  56. Nick Such                           PV                        11/1              at Southington        109 (22, 0)

n  59. Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood                10/25             Conneaut            108 (13, 0)

n  60. Quintin Ratliff              PV                         9/6                Cardinal            104 (9, 1)

n  61. Jake Vormelker                  Grand Valley        8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

n  62. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                            9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

n  63. Zak Hurd                  Perry                10/4              at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM        DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n   1.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            11/1          at Chardon           342 (15-29, 3)

n   2.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/11        University                 308 (18-31, 3)

n   3.  Nick Fitzgerald              Riverside             9/6           West Geauga          273 (16-23, 3)

n   4.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/5          at US                       269 (10-20, 3)

n   5.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut             9/6           at Champion            260 (14-25, 2)

n   6.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             8/30         Geneva                  252 (13-26, 1)

n   7.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/21         at Yo. Christian          247 (19-34, 2)

n   8.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             9/27         Chardon                   243 (12-18, 5)

n   9.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/18        at Chardon           220 (16-25, 2)

n  10.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            10/18        Gilmour                216 (12-29, 1)

n  11.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             8/30         at Chagrin Falls        207 (6-13, 2)

n  12.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            11/1          Jefferson                 198 (12-16, 2)

n  12.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside             9/27          North                 191 (7-10, 3)

n  14.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             9/20          Riverside                189 (20-34, 2)

n  15.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                 9/27          West Geauga         187 (15-23, 1)

n  16.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/4          at Geneva               186 (10-19, 3)

n  17.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/13          at Berkshire            184 (9-16, 1)

n  18.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/27          Ledgemont             182 (9-15, 4)

n  19.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/11        at Windham             175 (14-20, 1)

n  20.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/11        at North                    172 (9-18, 4)

n  21.  Austin Burkholder              Madison            10/4          North                 165 (8-12, 3)

n  22.  Travis Kiser                         PV                11/1          at Southington     162 (11-14, 2)

n  23  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/25        Kirtland                 161 (10-17, 2)

n  24.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/4          at Newton Falls            155 (5-7, 3)

n  25.   Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/18        at Champion                154 (8-19, 2)

n  26.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             9/27         Geneva                   151 (10-24, 1)

n  26.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/25        at Edgewood           151 (9-16, 1)

n  28.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/18        at Brookfield            147 (8-14, 1)

n  29.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/20          South                 145 (5-13, 2)

n  29.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            11/1          at Conneaut            145 (9-17, 1)

n  31.  Austin Burkholder              Madison            10/11        at South                 144 (11-26, 1)

n  31.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/25        South                 144 (10-18, 2)

n  33.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/20          at PV                 142 (8-15, 0)

n  34.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/6            Perry                 139 (9-15, 0)

n  34  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/6            Kirtland                 139 (7-13, 1)

n  36.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside             137 (4-8, 3)

n  37.  Nick Fitzgerald              Riverside             9/20          at Lakeside             133 (11-23, 2)

n  38.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson             9/27          Liberty                  127 (8-16, 1)

n  38. Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/4          Cle. Knights             127 (5-11, 2)

n  40.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

n  41.   Brandon Pakkala              Geneva            11/1          University                 121 (9-21, 1)

n  41.   Travis Kiser                         PV                10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

n  43.   Brandon Pakkala          Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut             122 (4-8, 2)

n  44.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             9/13         at Perry                    119 (8-15, 2)

n  45.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             8/30         at Yo. East               116 (9-21, 1)

n  46.   Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/13         at Kirtland                115 (15-32, 1)

n  46.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut             9/27         at Champion            115 (4-7, 2)

n  48.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                11/1          at Chagrin Falls    107 (12-18, 0)

n  49.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/4          Southington             106 (5-8, 2)

n  50.   Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/25        Girard                   102 (13-24, 1)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM        DATE                  OPPONENT                                YARDS

n    1.  Alex Gerdes              Conneaut             9/6            at Champion          189 (9, 1)

n    2. Travis Blake              Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         132 (3, 2)

n    3. Anthonie Magda              Edgewood            10/18         Gilmour             130 (6, 1)

n    4.  Nick Meola              Lakeside            10/5           at University                 124 (4, 1)

n    4. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            11/1           Jefferson            124 (6, 1)

n    6. Austin Clutter              Geneva             9/13          at Conneaut         122 (4, 2)

n    6. Jason Hart              Grand Valley             9/21          at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

n    8.  Nick Blascak                  PV                 11/1           at Southington        115 (4, 1)

n    9.  Pat Remington              Riverside             9/27          North            114 (4, 1)

n   10. Cole Erdel              Jefferson            10/4           at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

n   10. Aaron Petrucelli                Madison            10/4           North            107 (4, 2)

n   10. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            10/25         at Edgewood        107 (5, 0)

n   13. Kyle Downs              Lakeside            11/1           at Chardon        105 (3, 2)

n   14. Drew Tornow              Riverside            10/4           at Geneva            100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

  RK         TEAM                          OPPONENT                                       DATE                       POINTS

n  1.   Edgewood                     Ledgemont                        9/27                  63

n  2.   Geneva                     at Conneaut                        9/13                  56

n  2.   Perry                     at Orange                    9/21              56

n  2.   Grand Valley                     at Windham               10/11             56

n  5.   Edgewood                     at PV                            9/20                  55

n  5.   Riverside                     North                            9/27                  55

n  7.    Madison                     Collinwood                        9/6                    54

n   8.   Perry                     Wickliffe                   10/25            53

n  9.   Edgewood                     at Lutheran East                        11/2              53

n 10.   Jefferson                     at Newton Falls                        10/4                  52

n 10.   Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                            10/11            52

n 12.   Geneva                     at Lakeside                        9/27                  49

n 13.   Perry                     at Harvey                   10/4              44

n 14.   Madison                     Chardon                            9/27              43

n 15.   Riverside                     at Geneva                            10/4              42

n 16.   Conneaut                     PV                            9/27                  41

n 16.   Madison                     North                            10/4              41

n 18.   Riverside                     University                            10/11            40

n 18.   Geneva                     at North                    10/25           40

POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

  RK         TEAM                OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n  1.  Madison                     Collinwood                        9/6            34 (1st)

n  2.  Riverside                     Harvey                    9/13        28 (3rd)

n  3.  Riverside                     at Lakeside            9/20        27 (4th)

n  3.  Riverside                     North                    9/27         27 (2nd)

n  3.  Edgewood                     Ledgemont                           9/27            27 (4th)

n  3.  Edgewood                         at Lutheran East                           11/2             27 (2nd)

n  7.  Riverside                     University                      10/11         26 (2nd)

n  8.  Edgewood                     at PV                    9/20        22 (4th)

n  8.  Madison                     Chardon                            9/27         22 (2nd)

n  8.  Perry                     at Harvey                10/4         22 (2nd)

n  8.  Grand Valley                     at Windham                   10/11         22 (2nd)

n  12.  Geneva                     at Conneaut                9/13         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Perry                     at Orange                9/21         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Geneva                     at Lakeside                9/27         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Riverside                     North                    9/27         21 (1st)

n  12.  Conneaut                     Cleveland Knights            10/4         21 (4th)

n  12.  Geneva                     at North                       10/25         21 (1st)

n 18.  Grand Valley                     Southington                 10/4         20 (2nd)

n 18.  Madison                     North                                10/4         20 (2nd)

n 18.  Geneva                     Chardon                       10/11        20 (1st)

n 18.  Grand Valley                     at Windham                   10/11        20 (4th)

n 18.  Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                       10/11        20 (4th)

n 18.  Perry                     Wickliffe                       10/25        20 (1st)

                         (quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

  RK         TEAM                OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n   1.  Riverside                     North                    9/27                   48 (1st)

n   2.  Madison                     Collinwood                            9/6                      47 (1st)

n   3.  Riverside                     Harvey                    9/13        42 (2nd)

n   4.  Riverside                     at Lakeside                 9/20        37 (2nd)

n   5.  Geneva                     at Conneaut                            9/13        35 (2nd)

n   5.  Geneva                     at Lakeside                            9/27        35 (2nd)

n   7.  Perry                     at Orange                9/21        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Conneaut                     PV                9/27        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Edgewood                     Ledgemont                            9/27        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                       10/11        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Geneva                     at North                       10/25        34 (1st)

n   7.  Perry                     Wickliffe                       10/25        34 (1st)

n 13.  Riverside                     University                            10/11        33 (1st)

n 13.  Edgewood                     at Lutheran East                            11/2        33 (1st)

n 15.  Jefferson                     at Newton Falls                            10/4        32 (1st)

                                (half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

        TEAM                OPPONENT                DATE       

n  Madison                      Collinwood                                  9/6

n  Geneva                      at Conneaut                                 9/13

n  Lakeside                      Jefferson                                  9/13

n  Madison                      Geneva                                     10/17

n  Geneva                      at North                                     10/25

n  Madison                      at Lakeside                       10/25

n  Edgewood                      at Lutheran East                       11/2

 — Don McCormack