The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 4, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL TOP PERFORMANCES, 2013:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER            TEAM        DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             10/11             at Windham        280 (33, 5)

n    2.  Brandon Davis              Madison                   10/17             Geneva            252 (32, 3)

n    3.  Quintin Ratliff              PV                        10/11             Mathews            234 (15, 3)

n   4.  Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            9/20              at Campbell        225 (33, 3)

n    5.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva             10/25            at North            220 (29, 4)

n   6.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            8/30              at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

n   7.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            9/20              Ledgemont        202 (17, 1)

n    8.  Riis Smith                           Edgewood           10/4               at Beaver            200 (12, 2)

n    8.  Marcus Jones              Riverside                   10/11             University            200 (18, 2)

n  10.  Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood               10/4               at Beaver            191 (7, 2)

n  11.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva            9/13              at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

n  12. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/21              at University        177 (21, 4)

n  13. Zak Hurd                  Perry               9/21              at Orange            172 (16, 2)

n  14. Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                 10/4           at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

n  15. Troy Colucci              Conneaut            9/27              PV            170 (11, 4)

n  16. Riis Smith                            Edgewood            11/2                  at Lutheran East        166 (10, 3)

n  17. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             10/18             PV            167 (31, 2)

n  18.  Brandon Davis              Madison                       10/11             at South            165 (15, 2)

n  19. Riis Smith                            Edgewood                10/25             Conneaut            164 (16, 1)

n  20. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     10/4                  Riverside            163 (25, 1)

n  21. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         10/25             at Mathews        162 (18, 1)

n  22. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                        9/13              at LaBrae            160 (18, 1)

n  22.  Kyle Kremiller                  Perry                9/21              at Orange            160 (22, 3)

n  24. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                        9/20              Edgewood        157 (12, 2)

n  25. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     11/1                  University            153 (32, 1)

n  26. Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            10/4              at Newton Falls        151 (17, 2)

n  27. Brandon Davis              Madison                11/1              Riverside            151 (33, 3)

n  28. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            8/30              at GV            149 (11, 2)

n  28. Quintin Ratliff              PV                         10/4              at Windham        149 (12, 2)

n  30.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     9/6                  Perry            148 (35, 4)

n  31. Aaron Rossi              Geneva                     9/27                  at Lakeside        147 (23, 1)

n  32. Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood             9/20              at PV            145 (17, 1)

n  33. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                               10/18            at Grand Valley        143 (25, 1)

n  34.  Aaron Rossi              Geneva                    10/11             Chardon            142 (18, 1)

n  35. Marcus Jones              Riverside                  10/18             at Chardon        140 (19, 1)

n  36. Brandon Davis              Madison               10/25             at Lakeside        138 (13, 1)

n  37. Tyler Loftus              Lakeside               9/13              Jefferson            136 (20, 1)

n  38. Riis Smith                           Edgewood                10/18             at Gilmour            134 (22, 1)

n  39. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

n  40. Marcus Jones              Riverside                   9/27                  North            129 (9, 3)

n  41. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            9/20              Ledgemont        127 (19, 1)

n  42. Brandon Davis              Madison                9/27             Chardon            126 (24, 3)

n  43. Quintin Ratliff                      PV                            10/25             Ledgemont        125 (25, 1)

n  44. Riis Smith                           Edgewood            9/20              at PV            124 (13, 2)

n  45. Kyle Kremiller                  Perry                 10/11             Kenston            123 (25, 0)

n  46. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         9/6                Kirtland            120 (22, 1)

n  47.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                           9/21              at Orange            119 (13, 3)

n  48. Cole Erdel              Jefferson               9/6                Edgewood        116 (17, 1)

n  48. Zak Hurd                  Perry                         9/6                at Geneva            116 (11, 1)

n  48. Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley         11/1               at Ledgemont        116 (30, 0)

n  51 Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (30, 2)

n  52. Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                8/30              Riverside            113 (18, 2)

n  53. Nick Such                           PV                        10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

n  54. Nick Holt                  PV                        10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

n  54 Jeremiah Knight              Jefferson            10/25             Girard            110 (25, 0)

n  56. J.T. Willis                  PV                8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

n  56. Marcus Jones              Riverside                  10/25             South            109 (18, 1)

n  56. Nick Such                           PV                        11/1              at Southington        109 (22, 0)

n  59. Anthonie Magda                  Edgewood                10/25             Conneaut            108 (13, 0)

n  60. Quintin Ratliff              PV                         9/6                Cardinal            104 (9, 1)

n  61. Jake Vormelker                  Grand Valley        8/30              Conneaut            103 (20, 2)

n  62. Quintin Ratliff                  PV                            9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

n  63. Zak Hurd                  Perry                10/4              at Harvey            100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM        DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n   1.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            11/1          at Chardon           342 (15-29, 3)

n   2.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/11        University                 308 (18-31, 3)

n   3.  Nick Fitzgerald              Riverside             9/6           West Geauga          273 (16-23, 3)

n   4.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/5          at US                       269 (10-20, 3)

n   5.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut             9/6           at Champion            260 (14-25, 2)

n   6.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             8/30         Geneva                  252 (13-26, 1)

n   7.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/21         at Yo. Christian          247 (19-34, 2)

n   8.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             9/27         Chardon                   243 (12-18, 5)

n   9.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/18        at Chardon           220 (16-25, 2)

n  10.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood            10/18        Gilmour                216 (12-29, 1)

n  11.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             8/30         at Chagrin Falls        207 (6-13, 2)

n  12.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            11/1          Jefferson                 198 (12-16, 2)

n  12.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside             9/27          North                 191 (7-10, 3)

n  14.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             9/20          Riverside                189 (20-34, 2)

n  15.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                 9/27          West Geauga         187 (15-23, 1)

n  16.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/4          at Geneva               186 (10-19, 3)

n  17.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/13          at Berkshire            184 (9-16, 1)

n  18.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/27          Ledgemont             182 (9-15, 4)

n  19.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/11        at Windham             175 (14-20, 1)

n  20.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside            10/11        at North                    172 (9-18, 4)

n  21.  Austin Burkholder              Madison            10/4          North                 165 (8-12, 3)

n  22.  Travis Kiser                         PV                11/1          at Southington     162 (11-14, 2)

n  23  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/25        Kirtland                 161 (10-17, 2)

n  24.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/4          at Newton Falls            155 (5-7, 3)

n  25.   Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/18        at Champion                154 (8-19, 2)

n  26.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             9/27         Geneva                   151 (10-24, 1)

n  26.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/25        at Edgewood           151 (9-16, 1)

n  28.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/18        at Brookfield            147 (8-14, 1)

n  29.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/20          South                 145 (5-13, 2)

n  29.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            11/1          at Conneaut            145 (9-17, 1)

n  31.  Austin Burkholder              Madison            10/11        at South                 144 (11-26, 1)

n  31.  Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            10/25        South                 144 (10-18, 2)

n  33.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/20          at PV                 142 (8-15, 0)

n  34.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/6            Perry                 139 (9-15, 0)

n  34  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley             9/6            Kirtland                 139 (7-13, 1)

n  36.  Brandon Pakkala              Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside             137 (4-8, 3)

n  37.  Nick Fitzgerald              Riverside             9/20          at Lakeside             133 (11-23, 2)

n  38.  Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson             9/27          Liberty                  127 (8-16, 1)

n  38. Troy Colucci              Conneaut            10/4          Cle. Knights             127 (5-11, 2)

n  40.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

n  41.   Brandon Pakkala              Geneva            11/1          University                 121 (9-21, 1)

n  41.   Travis Kiser                         PV                10/11        Mathews              121 (5-7, 1)

n  43.   Brandon Pakkala          Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut             122 (4-8, 2)

n  44.  Austin Burkholder              Madison             9/13         at Perry                    119 (8-15, 2)

n  45.  Tyler Loftus              Lakeside             8/30         at Yo. East               116 (9-21, 1)

n  46.   Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood             9/13         at Kirtland                115 (15-32, 1)

n  46.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut             9/27         at Champion            115 (4-7, 2)

n  48.  Ryan Kahoun                  Perry                11/1          at Chagrin Falls    107 (12-18, 0)

n  49.  Jake Vormelker              Grand Valley            10/4          Southington             106 (5-8, 2)

n  50.   Lucas Hitchcock              Jefferson            10/25        Girard                   102 (13-24, 1)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

  RK        PLAYER            TEAM        DATE                  OPPONENT                                YARDS

n    1.  Alex Gerdes              Conneaut             9/6            at Champion          189 (9, 1)

n    2. Travis Blake              Geneva             9/27          at Lakeside         132 (3, 2)

n    3. Anthonie Magda              Edgewood            10/18         Gilmour             130 (6, 1)

n    4.  Nick Meola              Lakeside            10/5           at University                 124 (4, 1)

n    4. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            11/1           Jefferson            124 (6, 1)

n    6. Austin Clutter              Geneva             9/13          at Conneaut         122 (4, 2)

n    6. Jason Hart              Grand Valley             9/21          at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

n    8.  Nick Blascak                  PV                 11/1           at Southington        115 (4, 1)

n    9.  Pat Remington              Riverside             9/27          North            114 (4, 1)

n   10. Cole Erdel              Jefferson            10/4           at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

n   10. Aaron Petrucelli                Madison            10/4           North            107 (4, 2)

n   10. C.J. Rice              Conneaut            10/25         at Edgewood        107 (5, 0)

n   13. Kyle Downs              Lakeside            11/1           at Chardon        105 (3, 2)

n   14. Drew Tornow              Riverside            10/4           at Geneva            100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

  RK         TEAM                          OPPONENT                                       DATE                       POINTS

n  1.   Edgewood                     Ledgemont                        9/27                  63

n  2.   Geneva                     at Conneaut                        9/13                  56

n  2.   Perry                     at Orange                    9/21              56

n  2.   Grand Valley                     at Windham               10/11             56

n  5.   Edgewood                     at PV                            9/20                  55

n  5.   Riverside                     North                            9/27                  55

n  7.    Madison                     Collinwood                        9/6                    54

n   8.   Perry                     Wickliffe                   10/25            53

n  9.   Edgewood                     at Lutheran East                        11/2              53

n 10.   Jefferson                     at Newton Falls                        10/4                  52

n 10.   Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                            10/11            52

n 12.   Geneva                     at Lakeside                        9/27                  49

n 13.   Perry                     at Harvey                   10/4              44

n 14.   Madison                     Chardon                            9/27              43

n 15.   Riverside                     at Geneva                            10/4              42

n 16.   Conneaut                     PV                            9/27                  41

n 16.   Madison                     North                            10/4              41

n 18.   Riverside                     University                            10/11            40

n 18.   Geneva                     at North                    10/25           40

POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

  RK         TEAM                OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n  1.  Madison                     Collinwood                        9/6            34 (1st)

n  2.  Riverside                     Harvey                    9/13        28 (3rd)

n  3.  Riverside                     at Lakeside            9/20        27 (4th)

n  3.  Riverside                     North                    9/27         27 (2nd)

n  3.  Edgewood                     Ledgemont                           9/27            27 (4th)

n  3.  Edgewood                         at Lutheran East                           11/2             27 (2nd)

n  7.  Riverside                     University                      10/11         26 (2nd)

n  8.  Edgewood                     at PV                    9/20        22 (4th)

n  8.  Madison                     Chardon                            9/27         22 (2nd)

n  8.  Perry                     at Harvey                10/4         22 (2nd)

n  8.  Grand Valley                     at Windham                   10/11         22 (2nd)

n  12.  Geneva                     at Conneaut                9/13         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Perry                     at Orange                9/21         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Geneva                     at Lakeside                9/27         21 (3rd)

n  12.  Riverside                     North                    9/27         21 (1st)

n  12.  Conneaut                     Cleveland Knights            10/4         21 (4th)

n  12.  Geneva                     at North                       10/25         21 (1st)

n 18.  Grand Valley                     Southington                 10/4         20 (2nd)

n 18.  Madison                     North                                10/4         20 (2nd)

n 18.  Geneva                     Chardon                       10/11        20 (1st)

n 18.  Grand Valley                     at Windham                   10/11        20 (4th)

n 18.  Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                       10/11        20 (4th)

n 18.  Perry                     Wickliffe                       10/25        20 (1st)

                         (quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

  RK         TEAM                OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n   1.  Riverside                     North                    9/27                   48 (1st)

n   2.  Madison                     Collinwood                            9/6                      47 (1st)

n   3.  Riverside                     Harvey                    9/13        42 (2nd)

n   4.  Riverside                     at Lakeside                 9/20        37 (2nd)

n   5.  Geneva                     at Conneaut                            9/13        35 (2nd)

n   5.  Geneva                     at Lakeside                            9/27        35 (2nd)

n   7.  Perry                     at Orange                9/21        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Conneaut                     PV                9/27        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Edgewood                     Ledgemont                            9/27        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Pymatuning Valley                 Mathews                       10/11        34 (2nd)

n   7.  Geneva                     at North                       10/25        34 (1st)

n   7.  Perry                     Wickliffe                       10/25        34 (1st)

n 13.  Riverside                     University                            10/11        33 (1st)

n 13.  Edgewood                     at Lutheran East                            11/2        33 (1st)

n 15.  Jefferson                     at Newton Falls                            10/4        32 (1st)

                                (half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

        TEAM                OPPONENT                DATE       

n  Madison                      Collinwood                                  9/6

n  Geneva                      at Conneaut                                 9/13

n  Lakeside                      Jefferson                                  9/13

n  Madison                      Geneva                                     10/17

n  Geneva                      at North                                     10/25

n  Madison                      at Lakeside                       10/25

n  Edgewood                      at Lutheran East                       11/2

 — Don McCormack

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • swim SUMMER SWIM

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Anthony From player to coach

    When former Lakeside offensive lineman Anthony Colucci went down with a broken leg in Week 6 of his senior year at Capital University, he got a peak into what his future in football looks like.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video