The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 21, 2013

Then, there were three

Geneva, PV, Riverside dive into district VB waters this week

When it began one week ago, the 10 high school volleyball teams in the Star Beacon coverage area did so, many carrying hope to continue their seasons, several looking for second chances and, yes, a few hoping for a quick ending to a long season filled with not many victories.

After a week of competition across three divisions, only three area teams, one in each of the top three divisions of the Ohio High School Athletic Association postseason tournaments, remain alive — Geneva, Pymatuning Valley and Riverside.

Here’s a who at who is where, when and their opponents for district competition this week:

Division II

Coach Annah Haeseler’s Geneva Eagles, champions of the Premier Athletic Conference, will take on second-seeded Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin in a semifinal Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. at Falcon Gym in Jefferson.

The fourth-seeded Eagles (18-4) planted third-seeded Lakeview, champion of the All-American Conference, in a five-game Tong war Thursday night to advance to district play for the fifth time in the last six seasons.

The last time Geneva advanced past this point was in 2009, when it finished as district runner-up to Lake Catholic. Geneva has two district championships in its history, the 1985 and 1986 teams led by then-coach Stan Bielech earning berths in the Sweet 16.

The Eagles’ opponents Tuesday, the Lions of NDCL, have finished as district runner-up the past three seasons.

In the top half of the bracket, top-seeded and five-time defending district champion Lake Catholic will take on sixth-seeded West Geauga (18-6) in the first match Thursday at 6 p.m.

The Cougars of coach Rich Severino have reached at least the district championship match at Jefferson in each of the previous 13 seasons, winning it 10 times, the exceptions being runner-up finishes to NDCL in 2004, to Jefferson in 2005 and to Hubbard in 2007.

West Geauga won its fifth sectional championship at the Jefferson tournament Thursday when it knocked off AAC runner-up and fifth seed Jefferson on its home floor.

The Wolverines have never advanced past the district semifinal level at Jefferson.

The district title contest will be staged Thursday at 6:30 p.m., with the champion moving on to regional play at Stow.

Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video