The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 21, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS:

(Continued)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)


RK   TEAM                         OPPONENT           DATE    POINTS

  1.   Edgewood                   Ledgemont            9/27       63

  2.   Geneva                       at Conneaut           9/13       56

  2.   Perry                           at Orange               9/21       56

  2.   Grand Valley               at Windham           10/11      56

  5.   Edgewood                   at PV                     9/20        55

  5.   Riverside                     North                     9/27       55

  7.   Madison                      Collinwood             9/6         54

  8.   Jefferson                     at Newton Falls      10/4       52

  8.   Pymatuning Valley      Mathews                10/11      52

10.   Geneva                       at Lakeside            9/27       49

11.   Perry                           at Harvey               10/4        44

12.   Madison                      Chardon                 9/27       43

13.   Riverside                     at Geneva             10/4        42

14.   Conneaut                    PV                         9/27        41

14.   Madison                      North                     10/4        41

16.   Riverside                    University              10/11       40

POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

 RK TEAM                         OPPONENT           DATE     POINTS


  1.  Madison                     Collinwood              9/6          34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside                    Harvey                    9/13        28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside                    at Lakeside             9/20        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                    North                      9/27        27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood                  Ledgemont             9/27        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                    University               10/11      26 (2nd)

  6.  Edgewood                  at PV                      9/20        22 (4th)

  6.  Madison                     Chardon                  9/27       22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                          at Harvey                10/4       22 (2nd)

  6.  Grand Valley              at Windham            10/11      22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva                      at Conneaut            9/13       21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                          at Orange               9/21        21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva                      at Lakeside             9/27       21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside                    North                      9/27       21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut                   Cleveland Knights 10/4        21 (4th)

14.  Grand Valley              Southington           10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Madison                     North                     10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Geneva                      Chardon                10/11      20 (1st)

14.  Grand Valley              at Windham           10/11      20 (4th)

14.  Pymatuning Valley     Mathews                10/11        20 (4th)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                      OPPONENT           DATE      POINTS


  1.  Riverside                  North                      9/27         48 (1st)

  2.  Madison                   Collinwood              9/6          47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside                  Harvey                    9/13        42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside                  at Lakeside             9/20        37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                    at Conneaut            9/13        35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                    at Lakeside             9/27        35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                        at Orange                9/21        34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut                 PV                           9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood               Ledgemont              9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Pymatuning Valley   Mathews                 10/11       34 (2nd)

11.  Riverside                  University               10/11       33 (1st)

12.  Jefferson                  at Newton Falls      10/4         32 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                           OPPONENT             DATE 
      

Madison                       Collinwood                 9/6

Geneva                        at Conneaut               9/13

Lakeside                      Jefferson                    9/13

Madison                       Geneva                      10/17

— Don McCormack

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video