The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 21, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS:


Star Beacon

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley     10/11             at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Brandon Davis            Madison            10/17            Geneva                 252 (32, 3)

  3. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/11             Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  4. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            9/20              at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  5. Aaron Rossi               Geneva              8/30              at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  6. Troy Colucci               Conneaut           9/20              Ledgemont           202 (17, 1)

  7. Riis Smith                   Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            200 (12, 2)

  7. Marcus Jones             Riverside           10/11             University            200 (18, 2)

  9. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            191 (7, 2)

10. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/13              at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

11. Brandon Davis            Madison             9/21              at University        177 (21, 4)

12. Zak Hurd                    Perry                  9/21              at Orange            172 (16, 2)

13. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                  10/4              at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

14. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/27              PV                     170 (11, 4)

15. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       10/18            PV                     167 (31, 2)

16. Brandon Davis            Madison             10/11             at South            165 (15, 2)

17. Aaron Rossi                Geneva              10/4               Riverside          163 (25, 1)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/13              at LaBrae          160 (18, 1)

19. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                   9/21              at Orange         160 (22, 3)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/20              Edgewood         157 (12, 2)

21. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            10/4              at Newton Falls  151 (17, 2)

22. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut            8/30              at GV                 149 (11, 2)

23. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4              at Windham       149 (12, 2)

24. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/6               Perry                  148 (35, 4)

25. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/27             at Lakeside        147 (23, 1)

26. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood          9/20              at PV                145 (17, 1)

27. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/18            at Grand Valley 143 (25, 1)

28.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva             10/11            Chardon            142 (18, 1)

29. Marcus Jones             Riverside          10/18             at Chardon       140 (19, 1)

30. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson          136 (20, 1)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        10/18             at Gilmour        134 (22, 1)

32. Brandon Davis            Madison            9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

33. Marcus Jones              Riverside         9/27               North                129 (9, 3)

34. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont      127 (19, 1)

35. Brandon Davis            Madison           9/27              Chardon           126 (24, 3)

36. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        9/20               at PV               124 (13, 2)

37. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                10/11              Kenston          123 (25, 0)

38. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland            120 (22, 1)

39.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry            9/21              at Orange        119 (13, 3)

40. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood        116 (17, 1)

40. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6               at Geneva        116 (11, 1)

42. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

43. Ryan Kahoun              Perry            8/30              Riverside        113 (18, 2)

44. Nick Such                   PV                    10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

45. Nick Holt                     PV                    10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

46. J.T. Willis                    PV                8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

47. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/6                Cardinal            104 (9, 1)

48. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        8/30              Conneaut        103 (20, 2)

49. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

50. Zak Hurd                     Perry            10/4              at Harvey        100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                  DATE       OPPONENT       YARDS


  1.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/11        University           308 (18-31, 3)

  2.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside            9/6            West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside             10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  4.  Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  5.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood           8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  6.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       9/21         at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7.  Austin Burkholder       Madison              9/27         Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/18        at Chardon         220 (16-25, 2)

  9.  Alex Wisnyai               Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour              216 (12-29, 1)

10. Austin Burkholder        Madison             8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

11.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            9/27          North                  191 (7-10, 3)

12. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside             9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

13.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   9/27         West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

14.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/4         at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

16.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/27         Ledgemont          182 (9-15, 4)

17.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/11        at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

18.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            10/11        at North              172 (9-18, 4)

19.  Austin Burkholder      Madison             10/4          North                  165 (8-12, 3)

20.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/4          at Newton Falls  155 (5-7, 3)

21.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/18        at Champion       154 (8-19, 2)

23.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            9/27         Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

24.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           10/18       at Brookfield        147 (8-14, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/20         South                  145 (5-13, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            10/11        at South              144 (11-26, 1)

27.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/20         at PV                  142 (8-15, 0)

28.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/6           Perry                  139 (9-15, 0)

28. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley      9/6           Kirtland              139 (7-13, 1)

30.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

31.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside           9/20         at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

32.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            9/27         Liberty                127 (8-16, 1)

33. Troy Colucci                Conneaut          10/4         Cle. Knights        127 (5-11, 2)

34.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

35.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

36.  Travis Kiser                PV                    10/11        Mathews             121 (5-7, 1)

37.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

38.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            8/30         at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

39.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood         9/13         at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

39.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           9/27         at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

41. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/4         Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                   TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


  1. Alex Gerdes              Conneaut            9/6           at Champion           189 (9, 1)

  2. Travis Blake              Geneva               9/27         at Lakeside             132 (3, 2)

  3. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour                   130 (6, 1)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside            10/5         at US                       124 (4, 1)

  5. Austin Clutter             Geneva               9/13        at Conneaut            122 (4, 2)

  5. Jason Hart                 Grand Valley       9/21        at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside            9/27        North                        114 (4, 1)

  8. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson            10/4        at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

  8. Aaron Petrucelli          Madison             10/4        North                        107 (4, 2)

10. Drew Tornow              Riverside            10/4        at Geneva                100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)



TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)


RK   TEAM                         OPPONENT           DATE    POINTS

  1.   Edgewood                   Ledgemont            9/27       63

  2.   Geneva                       at Conneaut           9/13       56

  2.   Perry                           at Orange               9/21       56

  2.   Grand Valley               at Windham           10/11      56

  5.   Edgewood                   at PV                     9/20        55

  5.   Riverside                     North                     9/27       55

  7.   Madison                      Collinwood             9/6         54

  8.   Jefferson                     at Newton Falls      10/4       52

  8.   Pymatuning Valley      Mathews                10/11      52

10.   Geneva                       at Lakeside            9/27       49

11.   Perry                           at Harvey               10/4        44

12.   Madison                      Chardon                 9/27       43

13.   Riverside                     at Geneva             10/4        42

14.   Conneaut                    PV                         9/27        41

14.   Madison                      North                     10/4        41

16.   Riverside                    University              10/11       40



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

 RK TEAM                         OPPONENT           DATE     POINTS


  1.  Madison                     Collinwood              9/6          34 (1st)

  2.  Riverside                    Harvey                    9/13        28 (3rd)

  3.  Riverside                    at Lakeside             9/20        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                    North                      9/27        27 (2nd)

  3.  Edgewood                  Ledgemont             9/27        27 (4th)

  3.  Riverside                    University               10/11      26 (2nd)

  6.  Edgewood                  at PV                      9/20        22 (4th)

  6.  Madison                     Chardon                  9/27       22 (2nd)

  6.  Perry                          at Harvey                10/4       22 (2nd)

  6.  Grand Valley              at Windham            10/11      22 (2nd)

  9.  Geneva                      at Conneaut            9/13       21 (3rd)

  9.  Perry                          at Orange               9/21        21 (3rd)

  9.  Geneva                      at Lakeside             9/27       21 (3rd)

  9.  Riverside                    North                      9/27       21 (1st)

  9.  Conneaut                   Cleveland Knights 10/4        21 (4th)

14.  Grand Valley              Southington           10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Madison                     North                     10/4        20 (2nd)

14.  Geneva                      Chardon                10/11      20 (1st)

14.  Grand Valley              at Windham           10/11      20 (4th)

14.  Pymatuning Valley     Mathews                10/11        20 (4th)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

RK  TEAM                      OPPONENT           DATE      POINTS


  1.  Riverside                  North                      9/27         48 (1st)

  2.  Madison                   Collinwood              9/6          47 (1st)

  3.  Riverside                  Harvey                    9/13        42 (2nd)

  4.  Riverside                  at Lakeside             9/20        37 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                    at Conneaut            9/13        35 (2nd)

  5.  Geneva                    at Lakeside             9/27        35 (2nd)

  7.  Perry                        at Orange                9/21        34 (2nd)

  7.  Conneaut                 PV                           9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Edgewood               Ledgemont              9/27        34 (2nd)

  7.  Pymatuning Valley   Mathews                 10/11       34 (2nd)

11.  Riverside                  University               10/11       33 (1st)

12.  Jefferson                  at Newton Falls      10/4         32 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                           OPPONENT             DATE 
      

Madison                       Collinwood                 9/6

Geneva                        at Conneaut               9/13

Lakeside                      Jefferson                    9/13

Madison                       Geneva                      10/17

— Don McCormack