The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 21, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley     10/11             at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Brandon Davis            Madison            10/17            Geneva                 252 (32, 3)

  3. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/11             Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  4. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            9/20              at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  5. Aaron Rossi               Geneva              8/30              at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  6. Troy Colucci               Conneaut           9/20              Ledgemont           202 (17, 1)

  7. Riis Smith                   Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            200 (12, 2)

  7. Marcus Jones             Riverside           10/11             University            200 (18, 2)

  9. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            191 (7, 2)

10. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/13              at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

11. Brandon Davis            Madison             9/21              at University        177 (21, 4)

12. Zak Hurd                    Perry                  9/21              at Orange            172 (16, 2)

13. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                  10/4              at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

14. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/27              PV                     170 (11, 4)

15. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       10/18            PV                     167 (31, 2)

16. Brandon Davis            Madison             10/11             at South            165 (15, 2)

17. Aaron Rossi                Geneva              10/4               Riverside          163 (25, 1)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/13              at LaBrae          160 (18, 1)

19. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                   9/21              at Orange         160 (22, 3)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/20              Edgewood         157 (12, 2)

21. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            10/4              at Newton Falls  151 (17, 2)

22. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut            8/30              at GV                 149 (11, 2)

23. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4              at Windham       149 (12, 2)

24. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/6               Perry                  148 (35, 4)

25. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/27             at Lakeside        147 (23, 1)

26. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood          9/20              at PV                145 (17, 1)

27. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/18            at Grand Valley 143 (25, 1)

28.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva             10/11            Chardon            142 (18, 1)

29. Marcus Jones             Riverside          10/18             at Chardon       140 (19, 1)

30. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson          136 (20, 1)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        10/18             at Gilmour        134 (22, 1)

32. Brandon Davis            Madison            9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

33. Marcus Jones              Riverside         9/27               North                129 (9, 3)

34. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont      127 (19, 1)

35. Brandon Davis            Madison           9/27              Chardon           126 (24, 3)

36. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        9/20               at PV               124 (13, 2)

37. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                10/11              Kenston          123 (25, 0)

38. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland            120 (22, 1)

39.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry            9/21              at Orange        119 (13, 3)

40. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood        116 (17, 1)

40. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6               at Geneva        116 (11, 1)

42. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

43. Ryan Kahoun              Perry            8/30              Riverside        113 (18, 2)

44. Nick Such                   PV                    10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

45. Nick Holt                     PV                    10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

46. J.T. Willis                    PV                8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

47. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/6                Cardinal            104 (9, 1)

48. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        8/30              Conneaut        103 (20, 2)

49. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

50. Zak Hurd                     Perry            10/4              at Harvey        100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                  DATE       OPPONENT       YARDS


  1.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/11        University           308 (18-31, 3)

  2.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside            9/6            West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside             10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  4.  Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  5.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood           8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  6.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       9/21         at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7.  Austin Burkholder       Madison              9/27         Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/18        at Chardon         220 (16-25, 2)

  9.  Alex Wisnyai               Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour              216 (12-29, 1)

10. Austin Burkholder        Madison             8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

11.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            9/27          North                  191 (7-10, 3)

12. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside             9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

13.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   9/27         West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

14.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/4         at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

16.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/27         Ledgemont          182 (9-15, 4)

17.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/11        at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

18.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            10/11        at North              172 (9-18, 4)

19.  Austin Burkholder      Madison             10/4          North                  165 (8-12, 3)

20.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/4          at Newton Falls  155 (5-7, 3)

21.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/18        at Champion       154 (8-19, 2)

23.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            9/27         Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

24.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           10/18       at Brookfield        147 (8-14, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/20         South                  145 (5-13, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            10/11        at South              144 (11-26, 1)

27.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/20         at PV                  142 (8-15, 0)

28.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/6           Perry                  139 (9-15, 0)

28. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley      9/6           Kirtland              139 (7-13, 1)

30.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

31.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside           9/20         at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

32.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            9/27         Liberty                127 (8-16, 1)

33. Troy Colucci                Conneaut          10/4         Cle. Knights        127 (5-11, 2)

34.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

35.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

36.  Travis Kiser                PV                    10/11        Mathews             121 (5-7, 1)

37.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

38.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            8/30         at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

39.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood         9/13         at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

39.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           9/27         at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

41. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/4         Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                   TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


  1. Alex Gerdes              Conneaut            9/6           at Champion           189 (9, 1)

  2. Travis Blake              Geneva               9/27         at Lakeside             132 (3, 2)

  3. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour                   130 (6, 1)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside            10/5         at US                       124 (4, 1)

  5. Austin Clutter             Geneva               9/13        at Conneaut            122 (4, 2)

  5. Jason Hart                 Grand Valley       9/21        at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside            9/27        North                        114 (4, 1)

  8. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson            10/4        at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

  8. Aaron Petrucelli          Madison             10/4        North                        107 (4, 2)

10. Drew Tornow              Riverside            10/4        at Geneva                100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

Text Only
Sports
  • SB1 Let’s play another

    It pays to have the right hitters at the plate at the right time.

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • Outlaws roll again

    They may be Outlaws by name, but the Northeast Ohio-based Ohio Outlaws Gold are certainly running with the in crowd at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va.

    July 30, 2014

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Bearcat Gavorski on the mend

    Paying another visit to the variety store...

    On the mend
    Arguably the most decorated soccer player to every come out of the Star Beacon coverage area is down — temporarily — but anything but out.

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Tribe Not quite enough

    Although the Indians are still very much mathematically alive in the race for a postseason berth, they continue not to look like a playoff team. And when they have put a run together, they haven’t been able to maintain the habit of playing winning baseball.

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video