The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 21, 2013

AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATISTICAL LEADERS:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                DATE            OPPONENT        YARDS


  1. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley     10/11             at Windham         280 (33, 5)

  2. Brandon Davis            Madison            10/17            Geneva                 252 (32, 3)

  3. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/11             Mathews              234 (15, 3)

  4. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            9/20              at Campbell         225 (33, 3)

  5. Aaron Rossi               Geneva              8/30              at Edgewood        213 (30, 2)

  6. Troy Colucci               Conneaut           9/20              Ledgemont           202 (17, 1)

  7. Riis Smith                   Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            200 (12, 2)

  7. Marcus Jones             Riverside           10/11             University            200 (18, 2)

  9. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood         10/4               at Beaver            191 (7, 2)

10. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/13              at Conneaut        183 (20, 4)

11. Brandon Davis            Madison             9/21              at University        177 (21, 4)

12. Zak Hurd                    Perry                  9/21              at Orange            172 (16, 2)

13. Ryan Kahoun             Perry                  10/4              at Harvey            171 (12, 0)

14. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/27              PV                     170 (11, 4)

15. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       10/18            PV                     167 (31, 2)

16. Brandon Davis            Madison             10/11             at South            165 (15, 2)

17. Aaron Rossi                Geneva              10/4               Riverside          163 (25, 1)

18. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/13              at LaBrae          160 (18, 1)

19. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                   9/21              at Orange         160 (22, 3)

20. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      9/20              Edgewood         157 (12, 2)

21. Jeremiah Knight         Jefferson            10/4              at Newton Falls  151 (17, 2)

22. C.J. Rice                    Conneaut            8/30              at GV                 149 (11, 2)

23. Quintin Ratliff              PV                      10/4              at Windham       149 (12, 2)

24. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/6               Perry                  148 (35, 4)

25. Aaron Rossi               Geneva               9/27             at Lakeside        147 (23, 1)

26. Anthonie Magda         Edgewood          9/20              at PV                145 (17, 1)

27. Quintin Ratliff              PV                     10/18            at Grand Valley 143 (25, 1)

28.  Aaron Rossi               Geneva             10/11            Chardon            142 (18, 1)

29. Marcus Jones             Riverside          10/18             at Chardon       140 (19, 1)

30. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside           9/13              Jefferson          136 (20, 1)

31. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        10/18             at Gilmour        134 (22, 1)

32. Brandon Davis            Madison            9/13              at Perry            131 (24, 1)

33. Marcus Jones              Riverside         9/27               North                129 (9, 3)

34. C.J. Rice                     Conneaut         9/20               Ledgemont      127 (19, 1)

35. Brandon Davis            Madison           9/27              Chardon           126 (24, 3)

36. Riis Smith                   Edgewood        9/20               at PV               124 (13, 2)

37. Kyle Kremiller             Perry                10/11              Kenston          123 (25, 0)

38. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley     9/6                Kirtland            120 (22, 1)

39.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry            9/21              at Orange        119 (13, 3)

40. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson           9/6                Edgewood        116 (17, 1)

40. Zak Hurd                    Perry                     9/6               at Geneva        116 (11, 1)

42. Troy Colucci               Conneaut            10/4              Cle. Knights        114 (20, 2)

43. Ryan Kahoun              Perry            8/30              Riverside        113 (18, 2)

44. Nick Such                   PV                    10/4              at Windham        112 (15, 2)

45. Nick Holt                     PV                    10/4              at Windham        110 (6, 1)

46. J.T. Willis                    PV                8/30              at Berkshire        109 (19, 3)

47. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/6                Cardinal            104 (9, 1)

48. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley        8/30              Conneaut        103 (20, 2)

49. Quintin Ratliff              PV                    9/27              at Conneaut        100 (23, 1)

50. Zak Hurd                     Perry            10/4              at Harvey        100 (11, 1)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                     TEAM                  DATE       OPPONENT       YARDS


  1.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/11        University           308 (18-31, 3)

  2.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside            9/6            West Geauga     273 (16-23, 3)

  3.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside             10/5           at US                 269 (10-20, 3)

  4.  Troy Colucci               Conneaut            9/6            at Champion      260 (14-25, 2)

  5.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood           8/30         Geneva              252 (13-26, 1)

  6.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley       9/21         at Yo. Christian   247 (19-34, 2)

  7.  Austin Burkholder       Madison              9/27         Chardon             243 (12-18, 5)

  8.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/18        at Chardon         220 (16-25, 2)

  9.  Alex Wisnyai               Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour              216 (12-29, 1)

10. Austin Burkholder        Madison             8/30          at Chag Falls      207 (6-13, 2)

11.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            9/27          North                  191 (7-10, 3)

12. Tyler Loftus                 Lakeside             9/20          Riverside            189 (20-34, 2)

13.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                   9/27         West Geauga     187 (15-23, 1)

14.  Maxx Brubaker           Riverside            10/4         at Geneva           186 (10-19, 3)

15.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      9/13          at Berkshire        184 (9-16, 1)

16.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/27         Ledgemont          182 (9-15, 4)

17.  Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/11        at Windham        175 (14-20, 1)

18.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            10/11        at North              172 (9-18, 4)

19.  Austin Burkholder      Madison             10/4          North                  165 (8-12, 3)

20.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/4          at Newton Falls  155 (5-7, 3)

21.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            10/18        at Champion       154 (8-19, 2)

23.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            9/27         Geneva               151 (10-24, 1)

24.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           10/18       at Brookfield        147 (8-14, 1)

25.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/20         South                  145 (5-13, 2)

26.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            10/11        at South              144 (11-26, 1)

27.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood          9/20         at PV                  142 (8-15, 0)

28.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/6           Perry                  139 (9-15, 0)

28. Jake Vormelker           Grand Valley      9/6           Kirtland              139 (7-13, 1)

30.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva              9/27         at Lakeside         137 (4-8, 3)

31.  Nick Fitzgerald           Riverside           9/20         at Lakeside         133 (11-23, 2)

32.  Lucas Hitchcock        Jefferson            9/27         Liberty                127 (8-16, 1)

33. Troy Colucci                Conneaut          10/4         Cle. Knights        127 (5-11, 2)

34.  Ryan Kahoun             Perry                10/11        Kenston               126 (10-19, 0)

35.  Brandon Pakkala       Geneva             9/13         at Conneaut        122 (4-8, 2)

36.  Travis Kiser                PV                    10/11        Mathews             121 (5-7, 1)

37.  Austin Burkholder      Madison            9/13          at Perry               119 (8-15, 2)

38.  Tyler Loftus                Lakeside            8/30         at Yo. East          116 (9-21, 1)

39.  Alex Wisnyai              Edgewood         9/13         at Kirtland            115 (15-32, 1)

39.  Troy Colucci              Conneaut           9/27         at Champion        115 (4-7, 2)

41. Jake Vormelker          Grand Valley      10/4         Southington         106 (5-8, 2)

(completions, attempts and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

RK  PLAYER                   TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT            YARDS


  1. Alex Gerdes              Conneaut            9/6           at Champion           189 (9, 1)

  2. Travis Blake              Geneva               9/27         at Lakeside             132 (3, 2)

  3. Anthonie Magda        Edgewood          10/18       Gilmour                   130 (6, 1)

  4.  Nick Meola                Lakeside            10/5         at US                       124 (4, 1)

  5. Austin Clutter             Geneva               9/13        at Conneaut            122 (4, 2)

  5. Jason Hart                 Grand Valley       9/21        at Yo. Christian        122 (6, 1)

  7.  Pat Remington          Riverside            9/27        North                        114 (4, 1)

  8. Cole Erdel                  Jefferson            10/4        at Newton Falls        107 (3, 2)

  8. Aaron Petrucelli          Madison             10/4        North                        107 (4, 2)

10. Drew Tornow              Riverside            10/4        at Geneva                100 (4, 3)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video