The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

September 25, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

(Continued)

NAC

PV 164, Lordstown 192

at Old Dutch Mill

Front Nine, Par 36

PV (164)

Tim Baker 39, Mitchell Dick 41, Adam Silvers 42, Chase Thurber 42, Brenton Dick 48, Hunter Hayslip 50.

LORDSTOWN 192

Steve Gill 42, Nick Johnson 43, Dakotah Bingham 49, Monica Holiday 58, Max Tobin 60, Spencer Wingate 70.

n Records — PV 17-1 (13-1 in NAC); Lordstown 10-9 (9-5 in NAC).

GIRLS SOCCER

PREMIER

Geneva 1, Riverside 0

at Riverside

Geneva                     0           1     — 1

Riverside               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GENEVA — Brittany Aveni (Summer Arndt).

n Goalie saves — Geneva — Annliesa Fistek (9); Riverside — Danielle Locher (5).

n Records — Geneva 7-3-1 (3-1 PAC).

n Next matches — Geneva at Edgewood, Thursday (4:15).

AAC

Newton Falls 7, Jefferson 0

at Newton Falls

Newton Falls                          3           4     — 7

Jefferson                   0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

NEWTON FALLS — Chelsea  Cochran.

NEWTON FALLS — Hallie Stamm (Cochran).

NEWTON FALLS — Makenna Willyard (Cochran).

NEWTON FALLS — Andria Masseta.

NEWTON FALLS — Alissa Abraham.

NEWTON FALLS — Alissa Abraham.

NEWTON FALLS — Tori Blandine.

n Goalie saves — Jefferson — Abigail Pete (15); Newton Falls — Kayleigh Mitchell (3), Kaitlin Conway (1).

n Records — Jefferson 2-6-1 (1-4 AAC); Newton Falls 6-4 (4-3 AAC).

n Next matches — LaBrae at Jefferson, Monday (7).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-ASHTABULA

COUNTY MEET

1, Edgewood 46; 2, Lakeside 49; 3, Geneva 58; 4, Jefferson 111; 5, Grand Valley 165

at Edgewood

1, Karen Barrientos (L), 19:45; 2, Jessica Finley (GV), 19:48; 3, Emily Deering (G), 20:18; 4, Hailey VanHoy (G), 20:52; 5, Carlie Watt (L), 21:38; 6, Shelbie Sporcich (E), 22:28; 7, Andrea Zuccaro (E), 22:30; 8, Colleen O’Connor (J), 22:48; 9, Emma Hanchosky (G), 22:50; 10, Kate Crooks (E), 22:55.

CONNEAUT

18, Danielle Hall 23:54; 35, Alexis Millard; 36, Alyssa Chadwick.

EDGEWOOD (46)

6, Shelbie Sporcich 22:28; 7, Andrea Zuccaro 22:30; 10, Kate Crooks 22:55; 11, Savannah Spring 22:54; 12, Angel Newman 23:04.

GENEVA (58)

3, Emily Deering 20:18; 4, Hailey VanHoy 20:52; 9, Emma Hanchosky 22:50; 15, Breanna Nichols 23:39; 26, Holly Engle 24:38.

GRAND VALLEY (165)

2, Jessica Finley 19:48; 31, Hannah Gage 25:24; 42, Taylor Whitely 26:05; 44, Leah Lynch 27:18; 45, Lauren Harrison 27:51.

JEFFERSON (111)

8, Colleen O’Connor 22:48; 19, Leah Kingston 24:04; 27, Shannon Perkins 24:49; 28, Samantha Kingston 24:51; 29, Dee Comp 25:17.

LAKESIDE (49)

1, Karen Barrientos 19:45; 5, Carlie Watt 21:38; 13, Abbie Volpone 23:29; 14, Megan Abrams 23:26; 15, Shyanne Cooper 23:40.

PYMATUNING VALLEY

17, Saydi Lappe 23:49; 25, Abby Hamilton 24:37; 43, Kaylee Lloyd 26:06; 49, Allison Crouch 29:38.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-ASHTABULA

COUNTY MEET

1, Edgewood 49; 2, Lakeside 63; 3, PV 65; 4, Jefferson 109; 5, Geneva 115, 6, Grand Valley 150

at Edgewood

1, Chris Lemay (E) 17:07; 2, Josh Lemay (E) 17:23; 3, Will Taggart (L) 17:57; 4, Chet Mientkiewicz (PV) 18:04; 5, Steve Houser (J) 18:16; 6, Darren Haydu (G) 18:28; 7, Corry Mientkiewicz (PV) 18:30; 8, Rory Gallatin (PV) 18:35; 9, Caleb Henery (L) 18:40; 10, Brandon Scribben (J) 18:41.

CONNEAUT

18, Jacob Edwards; 41, Levi Stewart.

EDGEWOOD (49)

1, Chris Lemay 17:07, 2, Josh Lemay 17:23; 12, Noah Morgan 18:58; 17, Tyler Pocsics; 19, Cory Stewart 19:19.

GENEVA (115)

6, Darren Haydu 18:28; 13, Brandon Bryant; 29, Andrew Hanchosky 20:02; 33, Zach Watts 20:37; 38, Ben Gruber 21:35.

GRAND VALLEY (150)

14, Tim Steimle; 21, Craig Anderson 19:35; 27, Seth Dillon 19:55; 30, Joe Godfrey 20:04; 59, Ryan Grimm 23:25.

JEFFERSON (109)

5, Steve Houser 18:16; 10, Brandon Scribben 18:41; 16, Paul Bogdan; 25, Jarred Gifford 19:48; 27, Curtis Morris.

LAKESIDE (63)

3, Will Taggart 17:57; 9, Caleb Henery 18:40; 11, Josh Hotz 18:51; 20, Brady Bunnell 19:25; 23, Mike Krengulec.

PYMATUNING VALLEY (65)

4, Chet Mientkiewicz 18:04; 7, Corry Mientkiewicz 18:30; 8, Rory Gallatin 18:35; 15, Aaron Cross; 31, Jackson Bogardus 20:33.

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video