The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

September 25, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— VOLLEYBALL

LEC

St. John 25, 25, 25

Horizon Science Academy 10, 8, 3

at Horizon Science Academy

ST. JOHN

Mackenzie Stenroos 25 points, 10-10 passing, 9-11 spiking (4), Reilly DeGeorge 10 points, 4-4 passing, 19-21 spiking (8), Alivia Cimorelli 2 points, 2-2 passing, 9-9 spiking (3), Emily Powers 2 points, 29-29 passing, Jordan Scott 22 points, 3-3 passing, Caroline Kovacs 12 points, 4-4 passing, 50-50 setting, Mallory Shellenberger 2 points, 2-2 passing, 2-2 spiking (2), Alicia Ngiraingas 13- 15 spiking (8), Reilly DeCato 3-3 spiking (1).

n Records — St. John 13-1.

n Next matches — Edgewood at St. John, today, (5, Spire).

n JV — St. John, 25-8, 25-10. SJ: Ali Rocco 22 points.



AAC

Jefferson 25, 21, 25, 22, 15

Liberty 18, 25, 20, 25, 5

at Liberty

JEFFERSON

Hayley Allen 15 points (1), 27-27 spiking (13), 20-25 passing, 6 digs, Emily DeGeorge 25 points (4), 39-42 spiking (18), 2 ace blocks, 24-25 passing, 18 digs, Molly Barber 18 points (1), 63-65 setting (24), 6-9 passing, 2 ace blocks, Sam Hamski 17 points (2), 19-22 passing, 24 digs, Bailey Beckwith 12 points (2), 22-26 spiking (9), 2 ace blocks, 6-7 passing, 7 digs, Alyssa Irons 11 points (2), 8-11 spiking (4), 6 ace blocks, 3-3 passing, Shannen Bartone 5 points, 6-7 passing, 2 digs, Kirsten Schwotzer 2-2 spiking (1), 1 ace block.

n Records — Jefferson 12-3 (6-1 AAC).

n Next matches — Jefferson at Pymatuning Valley, today (7).

n JV — Liberty.



PAC

Riverside 25, 25, 25

Lakeside 19, 13, 7

at Community Fieldhouse

LAKESIDE

Leah Allgood 2-2 serving 3-4 spiking 6 blocking 1-1 passing 1-1 setting, Andira Davis 2-4 spiking 2 blocking 2-3 passing 31-34 setting, Lexi 8-9 serving (3) 1-3 spiking 1 kill 18-22 passing 22-25 setting, Clara Heath 4-4 serving 1-2 spiking 15-29 passing 2-2 setting, Aleah Hunt 4-6 serving 9-12 spiking 3 kills 1 block 11-23 passing 1-2 setting, Sharisse Hunt 3-5 serving 10-11 spiking 3 kills 6 blocks 12-18 passing, Kylie Orrenemaa 7-8 serving 13-22 passing 2-2 setting, Alissa Patterson 2-3 serving 5-6 spiking 1 kill 6 blocks 3-5 passing 1-3 setting, Allie Schira 2-2 spiking 1 block 1-1 passing.

RIVERSIDE

Ally Lorek 14 digs, 2 kiils, a ace serves, 2 assists; Rachel Stroski 9 kills, 3 ace serves, 5 digs; Sara Apanavicius 5 kills, 2 ace serves, 3 digs, 2 assists; Bekah McCandless-Bates 17 assists, 2 digs; Ashley Plassard 6 kills, 2 digs, 1 block.

n Records — Lakeside 1-14 (0-8 PAC); Riverside 11-4 (7-1 PAC).

n Next matches — Lakeside at Madison, Thursday; North at Riverside, Thursday.

n JV — Lakeside—25-19, 25-15.

n Records — L akeside 0-9.



Madison 25, 29, 25, 25

North 22, 31, 23, 19

at North

MADISON

Megan Armstrong 11 kills, 1 dig, 4 ace serves, Haly Azvill 5 kills, 7 digs, Caila Denicola 8 digs, 39 setting assists, Taylor Goudy 8 kills, 13 digs, Bailey Knight 4 digs, Jess Mcteek 10 kills, 10 digs, Gabby Ransom 8 kills, 8 digs.

NORTH

Kelly Lang 13 kills, 11 points, 4 blocks, 26 digs, Kate Snyder 11 kills, 16 assists, Allie Antosh 24 assists, 9 points, Krysta Vogel 23 digs.

n Records — Madison 8-6 (2-6 in PAC); North 4-7 (3-6 in PAC)

n Next matches — Lakeside at Madison, Thurday (6:30).

n JV — North, 25-14, 25-23.



NAC

Grand Valley 25, 25, 25

Southington 17, 17, 14

at Southington

GV

Callie Forrest 51-63 passing, 8 digs, Thommie Jackson 31-33 spiking (14), 2-2 blocking, 5-5 passing, 10 tips, Kelsey Merritt 2-3 spiking, 9-11 passing, 3-3 setting, 7 digs, Holly Nye 16-18 spiking (5), 2-2 blocking, 7-7 passing, Chelsea Stehlik 3-4 spiking (1), 12-13 passing, 10-10 setting, 6 tips, Mallarie Fernandez 4-5 spiking, 15-17 passing, 2-2 setting, 3 digs, Abby Paskey 107-108 setting (19), Jess Vormelker 14-16 spiking (3), 24-26 passing, 11 tips (2), Alexis Cassesa 11-12 spiking (2), 2-2 blocking, 7-8 passing.

n Records — GV 10-4 (6-4 NAC).

n Next matches — Bloomfield at GV, Thursday.

n JV — GV, 25-19, 26-24. GV 10-4: Cassandra Gallo 8 points.



NON-CONFERENCE

Edgewood 25, 25, 26

Conneaut 21, 22, 24

at Edgewood

EDGEWOOD

Applebee 13 points, 7-7 passing (1), 80-82 setting (25), Johnson 2-2 passing (1), 8-9 spiking (4), Lefik 12-15 passing (3), Schiedel 3-3 spiking (2), Saturday 12 points, 73-77 passing (38), Diemer 11 points, 51-59 passing (22), 36- 40 spiking (19), Holden 10-10 setting, Noce 14 points, 23-25 passing (8), 22-23 spiking (8), Crooks 5 points, Ensell 8 points, 5-5 passing (4), DiDonato 11 points (2), 25-28 passing (7), 7-7 spiking (2), Niciu 11-18 spiking (5).

n Records — Edgewood 10-7.

CONNEAUT

Shae Brink 10 points, 18-22 spiking, (4), 1-1 setting, 28-31 passing, Megan Tessmer 11 points, 19-20 spiking (10), 1-1 setting, 17-19 passing, Lexi Zappitelli 14 points, 39- 51 spiking (21), 25-26 passing, Pearl Sharp 10 points, 4-6 spiking (2), 2-2 setting, 11-14 passing, Chris Georgia 0-1 spiking, 3-4 passing, Lexi Lick 4-4 spiking (3), 6-8 passing, Emily Bucci 8 points, 2-2 spiking, 56-56 setting (10), 6-6 passing, Emily Lower 15 points, 43-43 setting (13), 7-7 passing.

n Next matches — Edgewood at St. John, today (5, Spire); Conneaut at Harvey, today (5).

n JV — Edgewood, 25-15, 25-15. Ashley Evans 22 points.



Geneva 22, 25, 25, 25

Hathaway Brown 25, 10, 14, 14

at Hathaway Brown

Geneva

Christa Cash 10 points, 2 aces, 21-28 (10) passing, 24 digs, Emily Ball 10 (2) points, 56-58 (15) spiking, 19-21 (6) passing, 1 block, 13 digs, Chelsea Scafuro 10 (2) points, 44-50 (16) spiking, 29-37 (8) passing, 28 digs, Allie Penna 9 points, 54-55 (17) setting, 7 digs, Kylee Corlew 8 (2) points, 75-76 (32) setting, 7 digs, Kristie Otto 2 points, 16-17 (7) spiking, 1 block, Rikki Metzler 2 (1) points, 6-8 (2) passing, 6 digs, Sarah Juncker 1 point, 10-12 spiking, 6 kills, 1 block, Meghan Cool 17-20 (6) spiking, 4 blocks, Kim Brumagin 4-4 (2) spiking, Cari Getz 6-6 (3) spiking, 1 block.

HATHAWAY BROWN

No information available.

n Records — Geneva 12-4 (5-2 in PAC).

n Next matches — South at Geneva, Thursday.

n JV — Geneva, 2-0.



GIRLS GOLF

PAC

Geneva 183, Madison 227, North 263

at Madison Country Club

Front Nine, Par 37

GENEVA (183)

Danielle Nicholson 37, Gillian DiPofi 48, Caitlin Skufca 48, Abbey Scoville 50, Megan Clark 52, Megan Kern 54.

MADISON (227)

Kasie Beris 49, Bethany Hess 54, Hannah Durst 62, Alyssa Leach 62, Olivia Laseur 65, Taylor Rohl 70.

NORTH (263)

Larissa Boley 56, Ali Dicenzo 68, Jasmine Carlson 69, Madeline Smith 70.

n Records — Geneva 18-2 (8-0 in PAC).



NAC

PV 164, Lordstown 192

at Old Dutch Mill

Front Nine, Par 36

PV (164)

Tim Baker 39, Mitchell Dick 41, Adam Silvers 42, Chase Thurber 42, Brenton Dick 48, Hunter Hayslip 50.

LORDSTOWN 192

Steve Gill 42, Nick Johnson 43, Dakotah Bingham 49, Monica Holiday 58, Max Tobin 60, Spencer Wingate 70.

n Records — PV 17-1 (13-1 in NAC); Lordstown 10-9 (9-5 in NAC).



GIRLS SOCCER

PREMIER

Geneva 1, Riverside 0

at Riverside

Geneva                     0           1     — 1

Riverside               0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GENEVA — Brittany Aveni (Summer Arndt).

n Goalie saves — Geneva — Annliesa Fistek (9); Riverside — Danielle Locher (5).

n Records — Geneva 7-3-1 (3-1 PAC).

n Next matches — Geneva at Edgewood, Thursday (4:15).



AAC

Newton Falls 7, Jefferson 0

at Newton Falls

Newton Falls                          3           4     — 7

Jefferson                   0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY



NEWTON FALLS — Chelsea  Cochran.

NEWTON FALLS — Hallie Stamm (Cochran).

NEWTON FALLS — Makenna Willyard (Cochran).

NEWTON FALLS — Andria Masseta.

NEWTON FALLS — Alissa Abraham.

NEWTON FALLS — Alissa Abraham.

NEWTON FALLS — Tori Blandine.

n Goalie saves — Jefferson — Abigail Pete (15); Newton Falls — Kayleigh Mitchell (3), Kaitlin Conway (1).

n Records — Jefferson 2-6-1 (1-4 AAC); Newton Falls 6-4 (4-3 AAC).

n Next matches — LaBrae at Jefferson, Monday (7).



GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-ASHTABULA

COUNTY MEET

1, Edgewood 46; 2, Lakeside 49; 3, Geneva 58; 4, Jefferson 111; 5, Grand Valley 165

at Edgewood

1, Karen Barrientos (L), 19:45; 2, Jessica Finley (GV), 19:48; 3, Emily Deering (G), 20:18; 4, Hailey VanHoy (G), 20:52; 5, Carlie Watt (L), 21:38; 6, Shelbie Sporcich (E), 22:28; 7, Andrea Zuccaro (E), 22:30; 8, Colleen O’Connor (J), 22:48; 9, Emma Hanchosky (G), 22:50; 10, Kate Crooks (E), 22:55.

CONNEAUT

18, Danielle Hall 23:54; 35, Alexis Millard; 36, Alyssa Chadwick.

EDGEWOOD (46)

6, Shelbie Sporcich 22:28; 7, Andrea Zuccaro 22:30; 10, Kate Crooks 22:55; 11, Savannah Spring 22:54; 12, Angel Newman 23:04.

GENEVA (58)

3, Emily Deering 20:18; 4, Hailey VanHoy 20:52; 9, Emma Hanchosky 22:50; 15, Breanna Nichols 23:39; 26, Holly Engle 24:38.

GRAND VALLEY (165)

2, Jessica Finley 19:48; 31, Hannah Gage 25:24; 42, Taylor Whitely 26:05; 44, Leah Lynch 27:18; 45, Lauren Harrison 27:51.

JEFFERSON (111)

8, Colleen O’Connor 22:48; 19, Leah Kingston 24:04; 27, Shannon Perkins 24:49; 28, Samantha Kingston 24:51; 29, Dee Comp 25:17.

LAKESIDE (49)

1, Karen Barrientos 19:45; 5, Carlie Watt 21:38; 13, Abbie Volpone 23:29; 14, Megan Abrams 23:26; 15, Shyanne Cooper 23:40.

PYMATUNING VALLEY

17, Saydi Lappe 23:49; 25, Abby Hamilton 24:37; 43, Kaylee Lloyd 26:06; 49, Allison Crouch 29:38.



BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-ASHTABULA

COUNTY MEET

1, Edgewood 49; 2, Lakeside 63; 3, PV 65; 4, Jefferson 109; 5, Geneva 115, 6, Grand Valley 150

at Edgewood

1, Chris Lemay (E) 17:07; 2, Josh Lemay (E) 17:23; 3, Will Taggart (L) 17:57; 4, Chet Mientkiewicz (PV) 18:04; 5, Steve Houser (J) 18:16; 6, Darren Haydu (G) 18:28; 7, Corry Mientkiewicz (PV) 18:30; 8, Rory Gallatin (PV) 18:35; 9, Caleb Henery (L) 18:40; 10, Brandon Scribben (J) 18:41.

CONNEAUT

18, Jacob Edwards; 41, Levi Stewart.

EDGEWOOD (49)

1, Chris Lemay 17:07, 2, Josh Lemay 17:23; 12, Noah Morgan 18:58; 17, Tyler Pocsics; 19, Cory Stewart 19:19.

GENEVA (115)

6, Darren Haydu 18:28; 13, Brandon Bryant; 29, Andrew Hanchosky 20:02; 33, Zach Watts 20:37; 38, Ben Gruber 21:35.

GRAND VALLEY (150)

14, Tim Steimle; 21, Craig Anderson 19:35; 27, Seth Dillon 19:55; 30, Joe Godfrey 20:04; 59, Ryan Grimm 23:25.

JEFFERSON (109)

5, Steve Houser 18:16; 10, Brandon Scribben 18:41; 16, Paul Bogdan; 25, Jarred Gifford 19:48; 27, Curtis Morris.

LAKESIDE (63)

3, Will Taggart 17:57; 9, Caleb Henery 18:40; 11, Josh Hotz 18:51; 20, Brady Bunnell 19:25; 23, Mike Krengulec.

PYMATUNING VALLEY (65)

4, Chet Mientkiewicz 18:04; 7, Corry Mientkiewicz 18:30; 8, Rory Gallatin 18:35; 15, Aaron Cross; 31, Jackson Bogardus 20:33.