The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

September 18, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— VOLLEYBALL

ALL-AMERICAN

Lakeview 25, 25, 25

Jefferson 15, 20, 10

at Falcon Gymnasium

LAKEVIEW

Calli Schmitt 17 kills, 5 blocks, 2 ace serves, Caitlin McDivitt 26 assists, 10 digs; Taylor Waid 13 digs; Hannah Rogers 11 points; Marissa Naples 6 points (2), 4 kills; Jensen Silbaugh 5 kills; Laney Lytle 4 kills.

JEFFERSON

Bailey Beckwith 11 points, 15-18 spiking (5), 16-18 passing (9), 1-1 blocking (1); Emily DeGeorge 7 points, 33-37 spiking (12), 20-21 passing (7), 2-2 blocking (2); Sam Hamski 9 points (1), 35-41 passing (22); Tayler Johnston 8 points (1), 36-37 setting (8), 5-10 passing (5); Molly Barber 6 points (1), 20-20 setting (6), 12-18 passing (10); Hayley Allen 5 points, 5-7 spiking (1), 5-5 passing (5), 2-2 blocking (2); Alyssa Irons 11-13 spiking (3), 5-5 blocking (5), 4-4 passing; Shannen Bartone 2-3 passing (1).

n Records — Lakeview 8-3 (3-0 AAC); Jefferson 10-3 (4-1 AAC).

n Next matches — LaBrae at Jefferson, Thursday (7).

n Officials — Sam Book and Jerry Denovchek.

n JV — Lakeview, 25-13, 25-10. Lakeview 4-0 (3-0): Madison Buch 11 points; Jefferson 1-9 (0-5): Brook Wilks 8 points.



NAC

Pymatuning Valley 25, 21, 22, 25, 15

Bristol 18, 25, 25, 10, 11

at PV

BRISTOL

No information available

PV

Bailee Mazzaro 6 points (1), 13-13 spiking (3), 77-87 passing (14), 4-5 setting; Taylor Lipinsky 11 points (4), 2-3 spiking, 47-56 passing, 107-109 setting (22); Kelsea Brown 6 points (2), 63-69 spiking (22), 7 ace blocks, 44-48 passing (4), 4-4 setting; Megan Stech 12 points (1), 63-72 spiking (24), 3 ace blocks, 49-54 passing (9), 15-15 setting (3); Angela Lipani 5 points, 14-18 spiking (3), 27-33 passing (1); Abby Pfrenger 12 points (1), 7-7 spiking (2), 1 ace block, 39-50 passing (2), 79-81 setting (15); Nicole Mann 5 points, 14-16 spiking (1), 30-39 passing (10).

n Records — PV 8-5 (6-2 NAC).

n Next matches — Badger at PV, Thursday.

n JV — PV, 25-17, 29-27. PV: Shannon Hogle 6 points.



Grand Valley 25, 25, 25

Lordstown 14, 20, 12

at Grand Valley

GRAND VALLEY

Callie Forrest 6 points, 1-2 spiking, 22-24 passing, 1-1 setting, Thommie Jackson 10-11 spiking (1), 4-4 blocking, 5-5 passing, 3-3 dinks, Kelsey Merrit 4 points, 1-1 spiking, 4-6 passing 1-1 digs, Holly Nye 4-5 spiking, 2-2 blocking, 2-2 passing, 2-3 dinks, Chelsea Stehlik 2 points, 1-1 spiking, 9-9 passing, 2-3 dink, Mallarie Fernandez 10 points, 2-2 spiking, 19-19 setting (3), Abby Paskey 11 points, 10-11 passing, 62-63 setting (8), 3-3 dink, Jess Vormelker 9 points, 10-13 spiking (1), 1-1 blocking, 11-15 passing, 1-1 setting, 4-5 dink, Alexis Cassesa 6-10 spiking (2), 4-4 passing, 2-2 setting, 3-4 dink, Cassandra Callo 1 point, 2-2 spiking (1).

LORDSTOWN

No information available.

n Records — GV 6-4 (3-4 NAC).

n Next matches — Matthews at Grand Valley, Thursday.



PREMIER

Geneva 25, 25, 25

North 19, 21, 12

at North

GENEVA

Allie Penna 8 points (1), 36-36 setting (12), 11 digs; Chelsea Scafuro 6 points, 27-31 spiking (10), 10-16 passing (9), 9 digs, 1 block; Christa Cash 5 points, 10-12 spiking (3), 10-11 spiking (9), 21 digs; Rikki Metzler 4 points (2), 4-6 passing (3); Emily Ball 4 points (1), 18-20 spiking (10), 15-19 passing (13), 5 digs, 1 block; Kirstie Otto 4 points, 9-17 spiking (4), 2 blocks; Kylee Corlew 3 points (1), 8-8 spiking (4), 56-56 setting (19), 13 digs; Cari Getz 1 point, 4-5 spiking (1), 4-4 passing (3); Sarah Juncker 1 point, 9-11 spiking (2), 2 blocks; Kim Brumagin 1-1 spiking (1), 1-1 passing (1), 1 dig; Madeline Miller 2-4 spiking, 2-3 passing (1).

NORTH

Kelly Lang 5 points (2), 6 kills, 15 digs; Krysta Vogel 6 points, 16 digs; Kate Snyder 9 assists.

n Records — Geneva 7-2 (4-2 PAC).

n Next matches — Geneva at Chardon, Thursday.

n Officials — Norma Davis, Ray Heidecker.

n JV — Geneva won in three. Geneva 7-2 (4-2).





South 25, 25, 25

Lakeside 9, 10, 8

at South

LAKESIDE

Aaliyah Allgood 4 points, 1-4 spiking (1), 3 blocks, 1-3 passing, Lexi David 3 points (1), 1-1 spiking, 3 blocks, 7-13 passing, 20-24 setting, Andrea Davis 1 point, 1-2 spiking, 10-12 setting, Clara Heath 18-26 passing, 3-3 setting, Aaliyah Hunt 1 point, 2-2 spiking, 2-6 blocking, 14-23 passing, 4-4 setting, Sharisse Hunt 1 point, 4-8 spiking, 3-11 blocking, 16-20 passing, 5-6 setting, Kylie Orrenmaa 1 point, 13-27 passing, 1-1 setting, Alissa Patterson 1 point, 5-8 spiking (1), 4 blocks, 2-2 setting.

SOUTH

No information available.

n Records — Lakeside 0-10 (0-6 PAC).

n Next matches — North at Lakeside, Thursday.

n JV — South, 25-9, 25-8.



LEC

St. John 25, 25, 25

New Day Academy 6, 3, 4

at New Day Academy

ST JOHN

Mackenzie Stenroos 2 points, 7-7 passing, 16-16 spiking (12), Emily Powers 7 points, 14-14 passing, Jordan Scott 19 points, 5-5 passing, Alicia Ngirangas 16 points, 4-4 passing, 4-5 spiking (2), Caroline Kovacs 13 points, 5-5 passing, 14-14 setting, Maddie Martino 5 points, 5-5 setting, Mallory Shellenberger 13 points, 1-1 passing, 4-4 spiking (1), Reilly DeCato 2-2 passing, 2-4 spiking (2), Tori Ray 2-2 passing, 3-3 setting, 1-2 spiking, Jessica DiSalvatore 2-2 passing, Ali Rocco 2-2 passing, Ella McClure 2-2 spiking.

NEW DAY ACADAMY

No information available.

n Records — St. John 10-0.

n Next matches — St. John at Lakeside Tournament, Saturday.

n Officials — Stan Urankar, Bob Cantini.

n JV — St. John, 25-6, 25-9. St. John: Maddie Martino 15 points.



CVC CHAGRIN

Aurora 25, 25, 25

Perry 23, 28, 13

at Aurora

PERRY

Brittany Levkulich 3 kills, Mallory Hodkinson 5 blocks, Gabby Sutyak 27-28 passing, 14 digs, Karley Brewster 33-34 setting (11), Grace McGarry 46-46 setting (7).

AURORA

No information available.



BOYS SOCCER

PREMIER

Geneva 6, Lakeside 0

at Lakeside

Geneva                      3           3     — 6

Lakeside                      0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GENEVA — Micheal Ankrom (Josh Swanson).

GENEVA — Tyler Drought (unassisted).

GENEVA — Ankrom (Chad Weisbarth).

GENEVA — Weisbarth (Swanson).

GENEVA — Luke Murray (unassisted).

GENEVA — Leo Rivera (unassisted).

n Goalie saves — Geneva — Kopczak (4); Lakeside — Cimorelli (19), Jacob Cruz (6).

n Records — Geneva 2-5-1; Lakeside 0-8-1.

n Next matches — Geneva vs. Midpark at Spire, Saturday (6).



Chardon 5, Madison 2

at Madison

Chardon                      3           2     — 5

Madison                      0           2     — 2

SCORING SUMMARY

CHARDON —Ian Williams (unassisted).

CHARDON —Micheal Courtney (unassisted).

CHARDON —Courtney (unassisted).

MADISON —John Dahlhousen (David Albert).

MADISON —Carter Rymarcyzk (unassisted).

CHARDON —Courtney (Drew Mueller).

CHARDON —Sean Weber (Patrick Hutson).



GIRLS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Edgewood 3, Pymatuning Valley 1

at Pymatuning Valley

Edgewood                      2           1     — 3

PV                      1           0     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

EDGEWOOD —Sarah Stell (pentaly kick).

EDGEWOOD — Zhen-Zhen Eidens (Kirstyn Ecklund assist).

PV — Katlyn Marsh (Rebecca Dillon assist).

EDGEWOOD — Chloe Krekelberg (Stell assist).

n Goalie saves — Edgewood — Jillian Dick (5); PV — Jackie Gale (11).

n Records — Edgewood 5-3; PV 1-7-2.

n Next matches — Edgewood at Geneva, Thursday (7); Youngstown Christian at PV, Thursday, (5).



PAC

Geneva 2, Lakeside 0

at Spire

Geneva                      1           1     — 2

Lakeside                     0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GENEVA —  Summer Arndt (Hailey Sandlin).

GENEVA —  Brittany Aveni (Dareion Marrison).

n Goalie saves — Geneva — Annaliesa Fistek (5); Lakeside — Kristin Keasling (7).

n Records — Geneva 5-3-1 (2-1 PAC).

n Next matches — Edgewood at Geneva, Thursday (7).



GIRLS GOLF

NON-CONFERENCE

Lakeside 227, Conneaut 229

at Chapel Hills

Back Nine, Par 37

LAKESIDE (227)

Cassie Dunn 51, Toni Stranman 53, Alexis Benedict 58, Taylor Gehring 65, Kaitlyn Kosi 66, Kayla Beckwith 70.

CONNEAUT (229)

Lauren Kareohly 50, Morgan Holtsman 59, Mikayla Herb 63, Jenna Porfilo 67.

n Records — Lakeside 11-4 (9-2 in NEOGCA).

n Next matches — Lakeside vs. Geneva at Chapel Hills, today (3:30).



NON-CONFERENCE

Geneva 193, Perry 230, South 269

at Madison Country Club

Front Nine, Par 37

GENEVA (193)

Danielle Nicholson 34, Abby Scoville 51, Gillian DiPofi 52, Alexa Hutchinson 56, Hannah Pakkala 60, Haley Gruzinski 67.

PERRY (230)

Alissa Miller 49, Lindsey Miller 59, Amanda Brown 60, Madison Duke 62, Shannon Platt 67, Samantha Whelpley 69.

SOUTH (269)

Chelsey Jones 55, Theresa Adams 71, Ashley Jones 71, Sarahh Cummins 72.

n Records — Geneva 13-2 (3-0 in PAC).

n Next Matches — Geneva, Lakeside at Chapel Hills, today (3:30).



BOYS GOLF

NON-CONFERENCE

St. John 200, Harvey 222

at Harbor Golf Club

Front Nine, Par 35

ST. JOHN (200)

Zullo 40, Massucci 41, Taylor 53, M. Fowler 67, Andersen 66, S. Fowler 70.

HARVEY (222)

Zach Baker 45, Jon Basham 51, Dallori Jenkins 57, Frankie Dickinson 69.

n Records — St. John 5-6; Harvey  8-8.



Grand River Acadamy 194, Badger 197

at Bronzewood

Front Nine, Par 34

GRA (194)

Karl Behling 42, Billy Stanning 51, Austin Avt 46, Roman Stimpson 55.

BADGER (197)

Travis Allen 42, Austin Hopkins 55, Chad Carr 50, Joe Smeivik 50.

n Records — GRA 4-1; Badger  7-11.

n Next matches — GRA at St. John, Thursday.



NAC

Pymatuning Valley 172, Bristol 184, Matthews 209

at Bristol

Front Nine, Par 35

PV (172)

Tim Baker 38, Chase Thurber 42, Mitchell Dick 45, Hunter Hayslip 47, Brenton Dick 48, Michell Inman 53.

BRISTOL (184)

NIck Lenney 43, Jon Cibilla 45, Bryce Gaberial 45, Jermey Double 51, Gregg Scott 51, Cody Noga 52.

MATTHEWS (209)

Emily Cohler 47, Ian DeGatan 51, Jordan Brown 55, Bryanna McClurg 56, Tyler Luoma 57, Mariah Hoff 58.

n Records — PV 15-1 (11-1 in NAC); Bristol  6-9 (6-9 in NAC); Matthews 8-10 (8-7 NAC).

n Next matches — Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley, today (3).



TENNIS

NON-CONFERENCE

Geneva 4, Conneaut 1

at Geneva

n 1S — Martina Drugovich (G) def. Amanda Chadwick (C), 6-0, 6-0.

n 2S — Sydney VanHoy (G) def. Makenzie Carraher (C), 6-0, 6-0.

n 3S — Katie Shaw (G) def. Silvia Furman (C), 6-4, 6-1.

n 1D — Carly Kay-Shelby McCartney (C) def. Veronica Ruggeri- Emily Forman (G), 6-2, 7-5.

n 2D — Dani Zapp-Laken Anderson (G) def. Kimmie Jenkins-Marissa Malone (C), 6-0, 6-0.

n Records — Geneva 13-3 (8-0)

n Next matches — Geneva at Mentor, Thursday (4:30)



Lakeside 5, Edgewood 0

at Lakeside

n 1S — Katie Allan (L) def. Alison Massaro (E), 6-1, 6-0.

n 2S — Kayla Johnston (L) def. Sandra Dickey (E), 6-0, 6-0.

n 3S — Megan Schiff (L) def. Bronte Adams (E), 6-2, 6-1.

n 1D — Courtney Smith-Ashely Gran (L) def. Miranda Stover- Tiffany Lawrence (E), 6-0, 6-0.

n 2D — Leah Brady-Sarah George (L) def. Erica Applebee-Lexi Piekarski (E), 6-0, 6-0.

n Records — Lakeside 11-6 (6-2 PAC)

n Next matches — Fairview at Lakeside, today (4:30)



GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

NON-CONFERENCE

at Grand Valley Invitational

Grand Valley 25, Newbury 30

1, Jessica Finley (GV), 19:13; 2, Hope Lewandoski (N), 21:51; 3, Lauren Gornik (Kirt), 22:14; 4, Danielle Hall (Conn), 23:09; 5, Annie Kinkopf (N), 23:39; 6, Hannah Gage (GV), 24:09; 7, Tylor Whitely (GV), 24:38; 8, Leah Lynch (GV), 25:38; 9, Justice Sprinkle (Conn), 25:48; 10, Christie Walsh (Kirt), 25:54; 11, Grace Wright (New), 25:56; 12, Alysson Kekedy (New), 26:42; 13, Lauren Harrison (GV), 26:48; 14, Bridget Stark (Kirt), 27:41; 15, Crissy Faught (Kirt), 27:56; 16, Maggie Kinkopf (N), 28:38; 17, Jessica Perez (N), 41:07.



BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NON-CONFERENCE

at Grand Valley

Kirtland 25, Grand Valley 34

1, Nick Tremaglio (K), 17:57; 2, Tim Steimle (Gv), 17:57; 3, Levi Stewart (Conn), 18:13; 4, Jacon Edwards (Conn), 18:27; 5 , Zach Temple (New), 18:48; 6, Seth Dillon (GV), 19:11; 7, Josh Mansfeld (K), 19:32; 8, Max Tribiand (K), 19:37; 9, Joey Godfrey (K), 20:08; 10, Nick Meyer (K), 20:14; 11, Kevin Cummings (K), 20:18; 12, Chris Brown (K), 20:24; 13, Chase Franzee (K), 21:39; 14, Steven Kusar (K), 21:41; 15, Scott Grisso (K), 21:59; 16, Matt Stefancin (New), 22:44; 17, Aaron George (GV), 23:11; 18, Ryan Grimm (GV), 23:35; 19, Jack O’Neal (GV), 23:36; 20, Matt Stipkovich (K), 23:56; 21, Alex Everiss (New), 31:09.



GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

GRAND VALLEY INVITATIONAL

JUNIOR HIGH

at GV

Grand Valley 31, PV 40, Conneaut 59

1, Erica Carlson (GV), 15:02; 2, Adele Bogardus (PV), 15:05; 3, Izzy Strazinski (GV), 15:40; 4, Gina Hill (PV), 15:55; 5, Sam Maenpac (C), 15:59; 6, Stephanie Lopez (GV), 16:19; 7, Kattie Jo Hoss (C), 16:33; 8, Rylee Mickle (C), 16:34; 9, Angela Wagner (PV), 17:04; 10, Brooke Poyer (GV), 17:06; 11, Macayla Dowling (GV), 17:17; 12, Danielle Wabker (PV), 17:25; 13, Victoria (PV), 18:10; 14, Arianna Fix (St. J), 18:38; 15, Noel Harrison (GV), 19:35; 16, Alissa Bartolasio (C), 19:52; 17, Mya Kavilsky (PV), 20:08; 18, Brooke Howley (GV), 20:17; 19, Riley Wychoek (St. J), 20:18; 20, Madison Miller (PV), 21:52; 21, Katelyne Crouch (PV), 21:55; 22, Lexi Dalton (PV), 22:01; 23, Autumn Vickery (C), 26:27; 24, Madeline Everiss (N), 26:27.



BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

NON-CONFERENCE

JUNIOR HIGH

at Grand Valley

Grand Valley 26, PV 48, St. John 52

1, Dylan Phillips (GV), 12:42; 2, Nick Sapp (PV), 13:05; 3, Ty Watson (St. J), 13:14; 4, James Elliot (GV), 13:39; 5 , Austin Roberts (PV), 13:59; 6, Nick Ranski (GV), 14:13; 7, Jake DeMattia (GV), 14:26; 8, Steven Ziegler (GV), 14:29; 9, Justin Hemmi (St. J), 14:32; 10, Connor Kovach (St. J), 14:38; 11, Ethan Czup (St. J), 14:46; 12, Austin Gruskiewicz (PV), 14:47; 13, Jacob Saxion (PV), 14:57; 14, Thomas Gage (GV), 14:58; 15, Dante Accettola (GV), 14:59; 16, Jonathon Burnett (PV), 15:00; 17, Fred Parker (GV), 15:01; 18, Josh Tantari (PV), 16:07; 19, Drew Keener (St. J), 16:35; 20, Chad George (GV), 16:35.