The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 15, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:


Star Beacon

— INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                      TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                    9/14          Orange                 276 (46, 3)

n    2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood           9/21          at Ledgemont       268 (26, 4)

n    3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                 9/7           Conneaut              260 (23, 3)

n    4. Chase Knight                  Lakeside             9/7             Edgewood            230 (26, 2)

n    5. Mark Murray                   Madison              10/11          at Geneva            217 (37, 3)

n    6. Riis Smith                       Edgewood           9/14           PV                        204 (18, 5)

n     7. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5           Gilmour Acad.      203 (39, 4)

n    8. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside              10/5           North                    191 (38, 0)

n    9. Mark Murray                  Madison               9/28           at North                190 (29, 1)

n  10. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                8/31          John Hay              183 (36, 1)

n  11. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                9/21           Lakeside              181 (30, 2)

n  12. J.T. Willis                       PV                        9/21           Conneaut             168 (21, 1)

n  13. Marcus Jones                Riverside            10/12           Chardon              162 (24, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       10/5            Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

n  15. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley        9/28            Lutheran East      149 (16, 1)

n  16. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood            10/13          at Gilmour Acad. 148 (21, 1)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson               9/7             Lisbon Beaver      137 (26, 0)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson              9/28            Newton Falls        130 (20, 1)

n  19. Marcus Jones              Riverside              8/24             Perry                    129 (20, 2)

n  20. Scott Davidson            Jefferson               9/14            Campbell Mem.    125 (21, 1)

n  21. Troy Colucci                Conneaut              8/24            Grand Valley         123 (22, 0)

n  21. Sean Szitas                 Grand Valley         10/5            at PV                     123 (17, 0)

n  23. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood            8/24            at Geneva              122 (21, 2)

n  23. Brandon Davis             Madison                9/14           University               122 (12, 3)

n  23. Aaron Rossi                 Geneva                10/11          Madison                 122 (21, 1)

n  26. R.J. Nelson                 Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.        120 (20, 0)

n  27. Aaron Rossi                Geneva                  9/14          at South                  119 (27, 2)

n  28. Nick Knight                  Madison                 8/24          Lakeview                117 (19, 0)

n  28. Dylan McCaleb           Edgewood              9/14          PV                           117 (13, 1)

n  28. Marcus Jones              Riverside               9/21          at North                   117 (22, 1)

n  31. Quintin Ratliff               PV                         9/28          at Mathews             116 (6, 2)

n  32. Louie Wisnyai              Edgewood             10/13        at Gilmour Acad.     115 (15, 3)

n  33. Mark Murray               Madison                 10/5           South                      112 (23, 0)

n  34. Scott Davidson           Jefferson                 8/31          at Edgewood           110 (26, 1)

n  35. Stanley Sirrine             Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton        109 (19, 0)

n  36. Brandon Davis             Madison                 8/31          at Brush                  102 (11, 2)

n  37. Kyle Orgovan              Grand Valley          9/7             Jackson-Milton        101 (16, 1)

n  37. Nick Knight                  Madison                 9/7            at North                    101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK    PLAYER                        TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/31          at West G            404 (19-28, 3)

n    2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview          288 (20-31, 2)

n    3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/24          Perry                   259 (12-19, 2)

n    4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/31          at Edgewood      243 (15-16, 3)

n    5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/12        Champion            234 (8-19, 3)

n    6. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/21          at Liberty            216 (11-20, 4)

n    7. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/12        at South              206 (14-31, 2)

n    8. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            9/28          Geneva               205 (12-23, 1)

n    9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/24          at LaBrae            178 (16-21, 1)

n  10. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside             9/28          University           171 (17-33, 1)

n  11. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       8/24          at Berkshire       169 (12-25, 1)

n  11. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

n  13. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                   8/24          Riverside           165 (15-21, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       9/14          at Edgewood     161 (10-19, 2)

n  15. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside            9/21          at North             157 (9-14, 3)

n  16. Tyler Cox                       Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont    140 (8-18, 1)

n  17. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/7              Perry                  137 (8-21, 1)

n  18. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/14            University          137 (7-16, 1)

n  19. Louie Wisnyai                Edgewood            9/14         PV                     130 (8-13, 1)

n  20. Grant Nowakowski        PV                9/28          at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

n  21. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

n  22. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                10/12       at Ledgemont     125 (11-23, 1)

n  23. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/5          North                123 (13-36, 1)

n  24. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside            8/31          at Perry                114 (11-19, 1)

n  25. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley            9/22          at Gilmour     108 (8-23, 0)

n  25. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            10/12        at Aurora           108 (5-12, 0)

n  27. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva            8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                    TEAM                 DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Chandler Smith             Riverside            8/31         at West G              166 (7, 1)

n    2. Kyle Ashburn                Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview           148 (6, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      9/28          at Mathews            145 (3, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      10/12        at Ledgemont        145 (11, 1)

n    5. Matt Milostan               Riverside             9/28          Geneva                 118 (4, 1)

n    6. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson              8/31          at Edgewood         117 (7, 2)

n    7. Tim Cross                    PV                       8/24          at Berkshire           108 (7, 0)

n    7. Chandler Smith            Riverside            8/24          Perry                      108 (3, 1)

n    9. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson            10/12         Champion             106 (5, 1)

n  10. Brandon Luce              Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont        102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

  RK   TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n 1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                  9/7                  69

n 2.   Madison                       at North                     9/28                62

n 3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley    9/14                53

n 4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East            9/28                50

n 5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews               9/28                 49

n 6.   Perry                            Harvey                      9/28                 46

n 7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls              9/28                43

n 8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                   9/7                  42



POINTS SCORED — QUARTER (20 or more)

  RK  TEAM                        OPPONENT            DATE      POINTS

n 1.   Madison                    at Brush                     8/31      21 (2nd)

n 1.   Geneva                     Conneaut                   9/7        21 (1st)

n 1.   Madison                    at North                     9/28       21 (1st)

n 4.   Riverside                   Perry                         8/24       20 (3rd)

n 4.   Geneva                     Conneaut                  9/7         20 (4th)

n 4.   Jefferson                   Newton Falls             9/28       20 (2nd)

n 4.   Madison                    at North                     9/28       20 (2nd)

n 4.   Pymatuning Valley    at Mathews               9/28       20 (2nd)

(quarter points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS SCORED — HALF (30 or more)

  RK  TEAM                        OPPONENT            DATE    POINTS

n 1.   Geneva                     Conneaut                 9/7        35 (1st)

n 1.   Madison                    at North                    9/28      35 (1st)

n 3.   Geneva                     Conneaut                 9/7        34 (2nd)

n 3.   Pymatuning Valley    at Mathews              9/28      34 (1st)

n 5.   Perry                         Harvey                     9/28      32 (1st)

n 6.   Jefferson                   Newton Falls            9/28      30 (1st)

(half points were scored in parentheses)

POINTS ALLOWED (shutouts)

TEAM                            OPPONENT                DATE       

n  Jefferson                    Lisbon Beaver             9/7

n  Geneva                      Conneaut                     9/7

n  Geneva                      Lakeside                      9/21

n  Pymatuning Valley     Conneaut                     9/21

n  Pymatuning Valley     Mathews                      9/28

 — Don McCormack