The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 15, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                      TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                    9/14          Orange                 276 (46, 3)

n    2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood           9/21          at Ledgemont       268 (26, 4)

n    3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                 9/7           Conneaut              260 (23, 3)

n    4. Chase Knight                  Lakeside             9/7             Edgewood            230 (26, 2)

n    5. Mark Murray                   Madison              10/11          at Geneva            217 (37, 3)

n    6. Riis Smith                       Edgewood           9/14           PV                        204 (18, 5)

n     7. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5           Gilmour Acad.      203 (39, 4)

n    8. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside              10/5           North                    191 (38, 0)

n    9. Mark Murray                  Madison               9/28           at North                190 (29, 1)

n  10. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                8/31          John Hay              183 (36, 1)

n  11. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                9/21           Lakeside              181 (30, 2)

n  12. J.T. Willis                       PV                        9/21           Conneaut             168 (21, 1)

n  13. Marcus Jones                Riverside            10/12           Chardon              162 (24, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       10/5            Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

n  15. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley        9/28            Lutheran East      149 (16, 1)

n  16. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood            10/13          at Gilmour Acad. 148 (21, 1)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson               9/7             Lisbon Beaver      137 (26, 0)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson              9/28            Newton Falls        130 (20, 1)

n  19. Marcus Jones              Riverside              8/24             Perry                    129 (20, 2)

n  20. Scott Davidson            Jefferson               9/14            Campbell Mem.    125 (21, 1)

n  21. Troy Colucci                Conneaut              8/24            Grand Valley         123 (22, 0)

n  21. Sean Szitas                 Grand Valley         10/5            at PV                     123 (17, 0)

n  23. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood            8/24            at Geneva              122 (21, 2)

n  23. Brandon Davis             Madison                9/14           University               122 (12, 3)

n  23. Aaron Rossi                 Geneva                10/11          Madison                 122 (21, 1)

n  26. R.J. Nelson                 Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.        120 (20, 0)

n  27. Aaron Rossi                Geneva                  9/14          at South                  119 (27, 2)

n  28. Nick Knight                  Madison                 8/24          Lakeview                117 (19, 0)

n  28. Dylan McCaleb           Edgewood              9/14          PV                           117 (13, 1)

n  28. Marcus Jones              Riverside               9/21          at North                   117 (22, 1)

n  31. Quintin Ratliff               PV                         9/28          at Mathews             116 (6, 2)

n  32. Louie Wisnyai              Edgewood             10/13        at Gilmour Acad.     115 (15, 3)

n  33. Mark Murray               Madison                 10/5           South                      112 (23, 0)

n  34. Scott Davidson           Jefferson                 8/31          at Edgewood           110 (26, 1)

n  35. Stanley Sirrine             Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton        109 (19, 0)

n  36. Brandon Davis             Madison                 8/31          at Brush                  102 (11, 2)

n  37. Kyle Orgovan              Grand Valley          9/7             Jackson-Milton        101 (16, 1)

n  37. Nick Knight                  Madison                 9/7            at North                    101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK    PLAYER                        TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/31          at West G            404 (19-28, 3)

n    2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview          288 (20-31, 2)

n    3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/24          Perry                   259 (12-19, 2)

n    4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/31          at Edgewood      243 (15-16, 3)

n    5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/12        Champion            234 (8-19, 3)

n    6. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/21          at Liberty            216 (11-20, 4)

n    7. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/12        at South              206 (14-31, 2)

n    8. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            9/28          Geneva               205 (12-23, 1)

n    9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/24          at LaBrae            178 (16-21, 1)

n  10. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside             9/28          University           171 (17-33, 1)

n  11. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       8/24          at Berkshire       169 (12-25, 1)

n  11. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

n  13. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                   8/24          Riverside           165 (15-21, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       9/14          at Edgewood     161 (10-19, 2)

n  15. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside            9/21          at North             157 (9-14, 3)

n  16. Tyler Cox                       Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont    140 (8-18, 1)

n  17. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/7              Perry                  137 (8-21, 1)

n  18. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/14            University          137 (7-16, 1)

n  19. Louie Wisnyai                Edgewood            9/14         PV                     130 (8-13, 1)

n  20. Grant Nowakowski        PV                9/28          at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

n  21. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

n  22. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                10/12       at Ledgemont     125 (11-23, 1)

n  23. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/5          North                123 (13-36, 1)

n  24. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside            8/31          at Perry                114 (11-19, 1)

n  25. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley            9/22          at Gilmour     108 (8-23, 0)

n  25. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            10/12        at Aurora           108 (5-12, 0)

n  27. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva            8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                    TEAM                 DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Chandler Smith             Riverside            8/31         at West G              166 (7, 1)

n    2. Kyle Ashburn                Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview           148 (6, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      9/28          at Mathews            145 (3, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      10/12        at Ledgemont        145 (11, 1)

n    5. Matt Milostan               Riverside             9/28          Geneva                 118 (4, 1)

n    6. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson              8/31          at Edgewood         117 (7, 2)

n    7. Tim Cross                    PV                       8/24          at Berkshire           108 (7, 0)

n    7. Chandler Smith            Riverside            8/24          Perry                      108 (3, 1)

n    9. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson            10/12         Champion             106 (5, 1)

n  10. Brandon Luce              Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont        102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

  RK   TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n 1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                  9/7                  69

n 2.   Madison                       at North                     9/28                62

n 3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley    9/14                53

n 4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East            9/28                50

n 5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews               9/28                 49

n 6.   Perry                            Harvey                      9/28                 46

n 7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls              9/28                43

n 8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                   9/7                  42

Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video