The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 15, 2012

Area High School Football Top Performances:

INDIVIDUAL

RUSHING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                      TEAM                   DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Cale Burdyshaw             Perry                    9/14          Orange                 276 (46, 3)

n    2. Dylan McCaleb               Edgewood           9/21          at Ledgemont       268 (26, 4)

n    3. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                 9/7           Conneaut              260 (23, 3)

n    4. Chase Knight                  Lakeside             9/7             Edgewood            230 (26, 2)

n    5. Mark Murray                   Madison              10/11          at Geneva            217 (37, 3)

n    6. Riis Smith                       Edgewood           9/14           PV                        204 (18, 5)

n     7. Troy Colucci                  Conneaut            10/5           Gilmour Acad.      203 (39, 4)

n    8. Manny Lucas                 Lakeside              10/5           North                    191 (38, 0)

n    9. Mark Murray                  Madison               9/28           at North                190 (29, 1)

n  10. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                8/31          John Hay              183 (36, 1)

n  11. Aaron Rossi                   Geneva                9/21           Lakeside              181 (30, 2)

n  12. J.T. Willis                       PV                        9/21           Conneaut             168 (21, 1)

n  13. Marcus Jones                Riverside            10/12           Chardon              162 (24, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       10/5            Grand Valley       158 (13, 2)

n  15. Stanley Sirrine              Grand Valley        9/28            Lutheran East      149 (16, 1)

n  16. Dylan McCaleb             Edgewood            10/13          at Gilmour Acad. 148 (21, 1)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson               9/7             Lisbon Beaver      137 (26, 0)

n  17. Scott Davidson             Jefferson              9/28            Newton Falls        130 (20, 1)

n  19. Marcus Jones              Riverside              8/24             Perry                    129 (20, 2)

n  20. Scott Davidson            Jefferson               9/14            Campbell Mem.    125 (21, 1)

n  21. Troy Colucci                Conneaut              8/24            Grand Valley         123 (22, 0)

n  21. Sean Szitas                 Grand Valley         10/5            at PV                     123 (17, 0)

n  23. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood            8/24            at Geneva              122 (21, 2)

n  23. Brandon Davis             Madison                9/14           University               122 (12, 3)

n  23. Aaron Rossi                 Geneva                10/11          Madison                 122 (21, 1)

n  26. R.J. Nelson                 Conneaut               10/5          Gilmour Acad.        120 (20, 0)

n  27. Aaron Rossi                Geneva                  9/14          at South                  119 (27, 2)

n  28. Nick Knight                  Madison                 8/24          Lakeview                117 (19, 0)

n  28. Dylan McCaleb           Edgewood              9/14          PV                           117 (13, 1)

n  28. Marcus Jones              Riverside               9/21          at North                   117 (22, 1)

n  31. Quintin Ratliff               PV                         9/28          at Mathews             116 (6, 2)

n  32. Louie Wisnyai              Edgewood             10/13        at Gilmour Acad.     115 (15, 3)

n  33. Mark Murray               Madison                 10/5           South                      112 (23, 0)

n  34. Scott Davidson           Jefferson                 8/31          at Edgewood           110 (26, 1)

n  35. Stanley Sirrine             Grand Valley          9/7            Jackson-Milton        109 (19, 0)

n  36. Brandon Davis             Madison                 8/31          at Brush                  102 (11, 2)

n  37. Kyle Orgovan              Grand Valley          9/7             Jackson-Milton        101 (16, 1)

n  37. Nick Knight                  Madison                 9/7            at North                    101 (20, 2)

(number of carries and TD runs in parentheses)

PASSING (100 or more yards)

  RK    PLAYER                        TEAM                DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/31          at West G            404 (19-28, 3)

n    2. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview          288 (20-31, 2)

n    3. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            8/24          Perry                   259 (12-19, 2)

n    4. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/31          at Edgewood      243 (15-16, 3)

n    5. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson            10/12        Champion            234 (8-19, 3)

n    6. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             9/21          at Liberty            216 (11-20, 4)

n    7. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/12        at South              206 (14-31, 2)

n    8. Maxx Brubaker              Riverside            9/28          Geneva               205 (12-23, 1)

n    9. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson             8/24          at LaBrae            178 (16-21, 1)

n  10. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside             9/28          University           171 (17-33, 1)

n  11. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       8/24          at Berkshire       169 (12-25, 1)

n  11. Tony Chiacchiero          Jefferson              9/28          Newton Falls     169 (11-15, 3)

n  13. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry                   8/24          Riverside           165 (15-21, 1)

n  14. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                       9/14          at Edgewood     161 (10-19, 2)

n  15. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside            9/21          at North             157 (9-14, 3)

n  16. Tyler Cox                       Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont    140 (8-18, 1)

n  17. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/7              Perry                  137 (8-21, 1)

n  18. Nick Knight                    Madison            9/14            University          137 (7-16, 1)

n  19. Louie Wisnyai                Edgewood            9/14         PV                     130 (8-13, 1)

n  20. Grant Nowakowski        PV                9/28          at Mathews       126 (3-5, 3)

n  21. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            9/28          Harvey              125 (7-16, 1)

n  22. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                10/12       at Ledgemont     125 (11-23, 1)

n  23. Tyler Loftus                    Lakeside            10/5          North                123 (13-36, 1)

n  24. Tyler Loftus                   Lakeside            8/31          at Perry                114 (11-19, 1)

n  25. Kyle Orgovan               Grand Valley            9/22          at Gilmour     108 (8-23, 0)

n  25. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            10/12        at Aurora           108 (5-12, 0)

n  27. Brandon Pakkala          Geneva            8/24          Edgewood        102 (18-15, 0)

(comp.-att. and TD passes in parentheses)

RECEIVING (100 or more yards)

  RK      PLAYER                    TEAM                 DATE        OPPONENT        YARDS

n    1. Chandler Smith             Riverside            8/31         at West G              166 (7, 1)

n    2. Kyle Ashburn                Jefferson            10/5          at Lakeview           148 (6, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      9/28          at Mathews            145 (3, 2)

n    3. Tim Cross                     PV                      10/12        at Ledgemont        145 (11, 1)

n    5. Matt Milostan               Riverside             9/28          Geneva                 118 (4, 1)

n    6. Jacob Hamilton           Jefferson              8/31          at Edgewood         117 (7, 2)

n    7. Tim Cross                    PV                       8/24          at Berkshire           108 (7, 0)

n    7. Chandler Smith            Riverside            8/24          Perry                      108 (3, 1)

n    9. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson            10/12         Champion             106 (5, 1)

n  10. Brandon Luce              Conneaut            9/14          at Ledgemont        102 (5, 1)

(receptions and TD receptions in parentheses)

TEAM

POINTS SCORED — GAME  (40 or more)

  RK   TEAM                          OPPONENT            DATE            POINTS

n 1.   Geneva                        Conneaut                  9/7                  69

n 2.   Madison                       at North                     9/28                62

n 3.   Edgewood                    Pymatuning Valley    9/14                53

n 4.   Grand Valley                Lutheran East            9/28                50

n 5.   Pymatuning Valley       at Mathews               9/28                 49

n 6.   Perry                            Harvey                      9/28                 46

n 7.   Jefferson                     Newton Falls              9/28                43

n 8.   Riverside                     at Harvey                   9/7                  42

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video