The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

October 12, 2012

Area High School Football Statistical Leaders:

(Continued)

YARDS PER RUSH

(Minimum 35 attempts)

PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG

Quintin Ratliff    PV    7.8

Dylan McCaleb    Edgewood    6.8

Riis Smith    Edgewood    6.4

Brandon Davis    Madison    6.2

R.J. Nelson    Conneaut    6.0

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    5.9

J.T. Willis    PV    5.8

Joey Joy    Geneva    5.5

Mark Murray    Madison    5.5

Sean Szitas    GV    5.5

Chase Knight    Lakeside    5.1

Marcus Jones    Riverside    5.0

Scott Davidson    Jefferson    4.8

Cale Burdyshaw    Perry    4.7

Louie Wisnyai    Edgewood    4.7

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    4.6

Stanley Sirrine    GV    4.5

Manny Lucas    Lakeside    4.4

Nick Knight    Madison    4.2

Kyle Orgovan    GV    3.8

Kyle Kremiller    Perry    3.5

RECEPTIONS

PLAYER    SCHOOL              REC.

Tim Cross    PV    27

Kyle Ashburn    Jefferson    22

Jacob Hamilton    Jefferson    22

Chandler Smith    Riverside    19

Ryan Bellissimo    Perry    17

Shawn Gilbert    Lakeside    17

Nick Meola    Lakeside    17

John O’Brien    Madison    15

Brett Powers    Jefferson    15

Jesse Skvarek    Jefferson    15

John Watson    Riverside    15

Jerome Braden    Madison    14

Matt Milostan    Riverside    14

Marcus Jones    Riverside    12

Chase Knight    Lakeside    12

Brandon Luce    Conneaut    12

Marcel Baldenger    Lakeside    11

Austin Clutter    Geneva    11

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    11

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    11

Stanley Sirrine    GV    11

Jake Vormelker    GV    11

Chad McAffee    Lakeside    10

Kyle Beyer    Perry    9

Joey McDonald    Riverside    9

Brandon Davis    Madison    8

Ryan Kahoun    Perry    8

Josh Kovats    GV    8

Cole Erdel    Jefferson    8

Mark Murray    Madison    6

Aslan Shearer    Conneaut    6    

Dylan McCaleb    Edgewood    7

Riis Smith    Edgewood    7

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    5

Connor McLaughlin    Edgewood    5

R.J. Nelson    Conneaut    5

Grant Nowakowski    PV    5

Josh Vass    Edgewood    5

Scott Davidson    Jefferson    4

Cody Ellis    PV    4

Alex Gerdes    Perry    4

Zak Hurd    Perry    4

Marshall LaRiche    Geneva    4

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    4

Quintin Ratliff    PV    4

Shane Herter    Geneva    3

Jack Holl    Madison    3

Gabe Kovats    GV    3

Mike Walker    Perry    3

Justin Butler    Jefferson    2

Anthony Kiepert    Perry    3

Nick Iapaolo    Riverside    2

Bo Ransom     Madison    2

Nick Schoval    Riverside    2

Jared Yoe    Madison    2

RECEIVING YARDS

PLAYER    SCHOOL    YARDS

Tim Cross    PV    434

Chandler Smith    Riverside    401

Kyle Ashburn    Jefferson    380

Matt Milostan    Riverside    361

Jacob Hamilton    Jefferson    314

Jesse Skvarek    Jefferson    241

Ryan Bellissimo    Perry    214

Brett Powers    Jefferson    222

John Watson    Riverside    210

Riis Smith    Edgewood    189

Nick Meola    Lakeside    184

Shawn GIlbert    Lakeside    162

John O’Brien    Madison    162

Jerome Braden    Madison    159

Marcus Jones    Riverside    159

Aaron Clutter    Geneva    157

Brandon Luce    Conneaut    154

Chad McAffee    Lakeside    147

Aslan Shearer    Conneaut    141

Stanley Sirrine    GV    141

Kyle Beyer    Perry    136

Joey McDonald    Riverside    123

Brandon Davis    Madison    108

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    101

Grant Nowakowski    PV    101

Dylan McCaleb    Edgewood    100

Ryan Kahoun    Perry    97

Marshall LaRiche    Geneva    95

Jake Vormelker    GV    93

Luke Ingalls    Madison    87

Chase Knight    Lakeside    86

Josh Kovats    GV    76

Connor McLaughlin    Edgewood    74

Josh Vass    Edgewood    74

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    73

Cole Erdel    Jefferson    70

Marcel Ballenger    Lakeside    69

Aaron Rossi    Geneva    69

R.J. Nelson    Conneaut    67

Ben Bruening    Madison    58

Anthony Kiepert    Perry    58

Alex Gerdes    Conneaut    56

Cody Ellis    PV    55

Zak Hurd    Perry    54

Mark Murray    Madison    53

J.T. Willis    PV    51

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    44

Scott Davidson    Jefferson    41

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video