The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 8, 2012

Final 2012 Area High School Football Statistical Leaders:

(Continued)

QUARTERBACK SACKS

PLAYER    SCHOOL                 SACKS

Jason Hart    GV    9

Tyler Drenski    GV                                6

Matt Fitchet    Edgewood    6

August Runyon    Riverside    6

Nick Senita    Lakeside    6

Stanley Sirrine    GV    6

Josh Vass    Edgewood                      5.5

Billy Post    Conneaut    5

Nick Thomas    Riverside    5

Evan Nichols    Perry                              4.5

Jayson Greenwood    Edgewood    4

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    4

Blake Perry    Jefferson                        3.5

Ronnie Varckette    Geneva                          3.5

Nick Blood    Conneaut    3

Dakota Brininger    Geneva    3

Anthony Colby    Edgewood    3

Shayne Crumrine    Jefferson    3

Kameron Manhard    Edgewood    3

Steve Stocker    Riverside    3

Glenn Zaller    GV    3

Mason Martin    Perry                             2.5

Billy Miller    Perry                             2.5

Sean Szitas    GV                                2.5

Otis Conel    Lakeside    2

Jacob Hamilton    Jefferson    2

Dillon Lilly    Riverside    2

Chalo Lopez    Riverside    2

Paul McGlothin    Riverside    2

Kyle Nagy     Conneaut    2

Austin O’Baker    PV    2

Jarrod Patton    Lakeside    2



FUMBLE RECOVERIES

PLAYER    SCHOOL                 REC.

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    4

Kyle Ashburn    Jefferson    3

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    3

Liam Duffy    Riverside    3

Josh Kovats    GV    3

Nathan O’Connor    Jefferson    3

Nick Thomas    Riverside    3

Dalton Boyer    Madison    2

Larry Culp    Edgewood    2

Scott Davidson    Jefferson    2

Liam Duffy    Riverside    2

Matt Fitchet    Edgewood    2

Tyree Harmon    Lakeside    2

Zak Hurtchinson    Edgewood    2

Kameron Manhard    Edgewood    2

Anthony Monda    Edgewood    2

Jack Maxwell    Riverside    2

Nate Pilarczyk    GV    2

Billy Post    Conneaut    2

Bo Ransom    Madison    2

Aslan Shearer    Conneaut    2

Rick Simcic    Madison    2

Jared Yoe    Madison    2

TACKLES FOR LOSS

PLAYER    SCHOOL                 TFL

Billy Post    Conneaut    22

Matt Fitchet    Edgewood    20

August Runyon    Riverside    18

Stanley Sirrine    GV    17

Sean Szitas    GV    14

Billy Miller    Perry                           13

Glen Zaller    GV    13

Jason Hart    GV                               12.5

Evan Nichols    Perry                            12.5

Liam Duffy    Riverside    11

Tyler Drenski    GV                               11

Jayson Greenwood    Edgewood    11

Matt Daily    Riverside    10

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    10

Nick Thomas    Riverside    10

Chalo Lopez    Riverside    9

Nick Senita    Lakeside    9

Anthony Colby    Edgewood    8

Brian Duris    Conneaut    8

Dillon Lilly    Riverside     8

Ray Marsch    GV                                8

Anthony Monda    Edgewood    8

Cole Walker    Conneaut    8

Luke Baldwin    GV                                7.5

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    7

Kyle Beyer    Perry                             6.5

Steve Gaugh    Conneaut    6

J.J. Lower    Conneaut    6

Kameron Manhard    Edgewood    6

Steve Stocker    Riverside    6

Nick Lauria    Perry                             5.5

Kyle Conger    PV    5

Cody Ellis    PV    5

Tim Givens    Conneaut    5

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    5

R.J. Nelson    Conneaut    5

Chris Pierce    Riverside    5

Jake Wilcom    GV                                5

Jon Crowe    Riverside    4

Chad Ely    Riverside    4

Kyle Kremiller    Perry    4

Seth Cales    Perry                             3.5

Mason Martin    Perry                             3.5

Blake Perry    Jefferson                        3.5

Shayne Crumrine    Jefferson    3

Marcus Jones    Riverside    3

Joey Joy    Geneva    3

Vince Tromba    Riverside    3

Ronnie Varckette    Geneva    3

Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video