The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 8, 2012

Final 2012 Area High School Football Statistical Leaders:

(Continued)

YARDS PER RECEPTION

(Minimum 17 receptions)

PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG

Matt Milostan    Riverside    21.6

Chandler Smith    Riverside    20.9

Brett Powers    Jefferson    17.8

Jacob Hamilton    Jefferson    16.8

Kyle Ashburn    Jefferson    16.2

Tim Cross    PV    15.4

Jesse Skvarek    Jefferson    15.1

John O’Brien    Madison    13.6

John Watson    Riverside    13.3

Chase Knight    Lakeside     12.7

Ryan Bellissimo    Perry    12.6

Nick Meola    Lakeside    10.9

Shawn Gilbert    Lakeside    10.8

Jerome Braden    Madison    10.0

Brandon Luce    Conneaut    9.9

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    9.6

PASSING YARDS

PLAYER    SCHOOL    YARDS

Tony Chiacchiero    Jefferson    1,764

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    1,533

Tyler Loftus    Lakeside    1,342

Cale Burdyshaw    Perry    908

Quintin Ratliff    PV    700

Louie Wisnyai    Edgewood    646

Nick Knight    Madison    622

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    586

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    559

Kyle Orgovan    GV    444

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    226

Grant Nowakowski    PV    223

Austin Burkholder    Madison    134

Sam Distelrath    Conneaut    127

Mason Kensinger    Madison    104

PASSING COMPLETION %

(Minimum 60 pass attempts)

PLAYER    SCHOOL    PCT

Tony Chiacchiero    Jefferson    61.3

Cale Burdyshaw    Perry    50.0

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    49.0

Quitin Ratliff    PV    48.5

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    48.5

Tyler Loftus    Lakeside    48.0

Nick Knight    Madison    47.2

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    40.6

Louie Wisnyai    Edgewood    43.0

Kyle Orgovan    GV    39.6

TOUCHDOWN PASSES

PLAYER    SCHOOL    TD

Tony Chiacchiero    Jefferson    22

Maxx Brubaker    Riverside    12

Cale Burdyshaw    Perry    8

Tyler Loftus    Lakeside    8

Nick Knight    Madison    7

Quintin Ratliff    PV    5

Grant Nowakowski    PV    4

Louie Wisnyai    Edgewood    4

Troy Colucci    Conneaut    3

Brandon Pakkalla    Geneva    3

Austin Burkholder    Madison    2

Anthonie Magda    Edgewood    2

Kyle Orgovan    GV    2

Jackson Burdyshaw    Perry    1

Tyler Cox    Conneaut    1

Sam Distelrath    Conneaut    1

Cole Erdel    Jefferson    1

Nick Fitzgerald    Riverside    1

Mason Kensigner    Madison    1

Mark Murray    Madison    1

Michael Sorine    Perry    1

Jake Vormelker    GV    1

TEAM

TOTAL YARDAGE

SCHOOL    YARDAGE    AVG.

Madison    3,316    331.6

Jefferson    3,290    329.0

Edgewood    3,281    298.3

Perry    2,986    298.6

Riverside    2,923    292.3

Geneva    2,828    282.8

PV    2,553    255.3

Lakeside    2,325    232.5

Conneaut    2,166    216.6

GV    2,002    200.2

RUSHING YARDAGE

SCHOOL    YARDAGE    AVG.

Edgewood    2,608    237.1

Madison    2,411    241.1

Geneva    2,242    224.2

Perry    2,032    203.2

PV    1,620    162.0

Jefferson    1,491    149.1

GV    1,489    148.9

Riverside    1,338    133.8

Conneaut    1,218    121.8

Lakeside    983    98.3

PASSING YARDAGE

SCHOOL    YARDAGE    AVG.

Jefferson    1,799    179.9

Riverside    1,585    158.5

Lakeside    1,342    134.2

Perry    954    95.4

Conneaut    948    94.8

PV    933    93.3

Madison    905    90.5

Edgewood    692    62.9

GV    537    59.7

Geneva    586    58.6



DEFENSE

INDIVIDUAL

INTERCEPTIONS

PLAYER    SCHOOL    INT

Shawn Gilbert    Lakeside    10

Riis Smith    Edgewood    6

Mason Kensigner    Madison    5

Nick Iapaolo    Riverside    5

Jake Vormelker    GV    5

Jacob Hamilton    Jefferson    4

Nick Law    Madison    4

Grant Nowakowski    PV    4

Kyle Ashburn    Jefferson    3

Tim Cross    PV    3

Nick Holt    PV    3

Zak Hutchinson    Edgewood    3

Nick Meola    Lakeside    3

Nick Blood    Conneaut    2

Justin Butler    Jefferson    2

Jacob Cardonna    Edgewood    2

Austin Clutter    Geneva    2

Brandon Davis    Madison    2

Zak Hurd    Perry    2

Scott Jerry    Jefferson    2

Josh Kovats    GV    2

Dylan McCaleb    Edgewood    2

Brandon Pakkala    Geneva    2

Jayce Powell    Madison    2

Quintin Ratliff    PV    2

Dallis Waldo    Conneaut    2

Jared Yoe    Madison    2

Joe Babic    Jefferson    1

Ryan Bellissimo    Perry    1

Dalton Boyer    Madison    1

Malik Carlton    Lakeside    1

Jason Hart    GV    1

Adam Horvat    Riverside    1

Brock Hurd    Perry    1

Nick Kuhn    Perry    1

Jimmy Lamar    GV    1

Chuck Morgan    Lakeside    1

Austin Nowakowski    PV    1

Travis Pelles    GV    1

Aslan Shearer    Conneaut    1

Ryan Sill    Perry    1

Michael Sorine    Perry    1

Nick Such    PV    1

Vince Tromba    Riverside    1

Nate Vernon    Riverside    1

Dylan White    Madison    1

Louie Wisnyai    Edgewood    1

J.T. Willis    PV    1

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video