The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 12, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— FOOTBALL

PREMIER

Madison 28, Geneva 6

at Spire Stadium

Madison.        7     7 7 7 — 28

Geneva    .    0     6 0 0 — 6

SCORING SUMMARY

n MADISON — Aaron Petrucelli 11 pass from Austin Burkholder (Mason Kensinger kick).

n GENEVA — Aaron Rossi 6 run (kick failed).

n MADISON — Mark Murray 6 run (Kensinger kick).

n MADISON — Murray 3 run (Kensinger kick).

n MADISON — Murray 2 run (Kensinger kick).

TEAM STATISTICS

Category        Madison    Geneva

First Downs        24    13

Rushes-Yards        55-326    34-173

Passing Yards        58    6

Total Yards        384    179

Total Off. Plays        70    42

Avg. Yards per play    5.4    4.3

Att.-Comp.-Int.        15-7-1    8-1-3

Penalties-Yards    7-50    0-0

Fumbles-Lost        1-0    2-1

Punts-Avg.        1-37.0    3-33.3

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

n Rushing — Madison: Murray 37-217 yards, Nick Knight 12-52, Brandon Davis 6-38 yards; Geneva: Rossi 21-122 yards.

n Passing — Madison: Burkholder 6-11 47 yards, 1 TD, 1 INT., Kensinger 1-1 11 yards, Knight 0-3; Geneva: Brandon Pakkala 1-8 6 yards,  0 TD, 3 INT.

n Receiving — Madison: Petrucelli 4-29 yards, 1 TD, Murray 2-12 yards, Knight 1-17 yards; Geneva: Austin Clutter 1 6 yards.

n Interceptions — Madison: Jared Yoe 2-(2) yards, Mason Kensinger 1-0 yards.

n Records — Madison 5-3 (3-2 in PAC); Geneva 2-6 (1-4 in PAC).

n Next games — Lakeside at Madison, Oct. 19 (7); North at Geneva, Oct. 19 (7, WFUN).



AROUND OHIO

Dres. Tri-Valley 32, New Con. John Glenn 0

Hilliard Davidson 28, Powell Olen. Liberty 7

Madison 28, Geneva 6

Parma 23, Parma Normandy 20



GIRLS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Pymatuming Valley 4, Jefferson 1

at Laker Stadium

PV          3    1     — 4

Jefferson          0    1     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

PV — Geena Gabriel (Samantha Felix).

PV — Geena Gabriel.

PV — Geena Gabriel.

PV — Stephanie Criss.

JEFFERSON — Sarah Elizabeth Busch (Callie Fuentes).

n Goalie saves — Jefferson — Mary Forbes (10), Abby Pete (5); PV — Katie Wright (5), Jackie Gale (5).

n Records — Jefferson 1-15 (1-9); PV 7-8.

n Next matches — Jefferson at West Geauga, Wednesday (7); PV at Newton Falls, Tuesday.



SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Perry 2, Edgewood 1

at Alumni Stadium

Perry               2           0     — 2

Edgewood               0           1     — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

PERRY — Kayla Cool (Katelin Lauria).

PERRY — Lauria.

EDGEWOOD — Cortney Styzej (Sarah Stell).

n Goalie saves — Perry — Homerick (3); Edgewood — Jillian Dick (7).

n Records — Edgewood, 2-13.

n Next game — Edgewood at Conneaut, Division II Sectional Semifinal, Monday (7).



BOYS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Grand River Academy 1, Harvey 0

at Grand River

GRA    1          10     — 1

HARVEY          0    0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

GRA — Tony Householder.

n Goalie saves — GRA — Francis Hutton (6); Harvey — Mike Ornelas (8).

n Records — GRA 8-4-1 (4-2)

n Next matches — GRA at Hearts for Jesus, Tuesday (5:30).



Perry 6, Grand Valley 1

at Grand Valley

Perry          3    3     — 6

Grand Valley          0    1    — 1

SCORING SUMMARY

PERRY — Alec Schenk.

PERRY — Alec Schenk.

PERRY — Alec Schenk.

PERRY — Miguel Espinosa (Javier Godinez).

PERRY — Quintin Chillen (Juan Cisneros).

PERRY — Quintin Chillen.

GV — Josh Forristall.

n Goalie saves — Perry — Chelsea Mcardle (10); GV — Josh Greenier (7).

n Records — Grand Valley 4-9-1 (4-6)

n Next matches — Kirtland at Grand Valley, Monday (7).



VOLLEYBALL

AAC

Jefferson 25, 25, 25

Champion 12, 18, 19

at Champion

JEFFERSON

Raquel Mook 18 points (2), 8-10 passing, 3 digs; Sam Hamski 16 points (5), 35-36 passing, 9 digs; Tayler Johnston 12 points (2), 63-64 setting (24), 11-11 spiking, 16-16 passing, 3 digs, 3-3 blocking; Bailey Beckwith 11 points (1), 33-34 spiking (18), 14-15 passing, 4 digs; Haley Allen 11 points (4), 15-18 spiking (6), 7-7 passing, 3-4 blocking; Giulia Giancola 7 points, 15-16 passing, 5 digs; Alyssa Irons 20-20 spiking (7); Ariann Barile 3-5 spiking (3), 9-10 passing, 3-3 blocking (1); McKenzie “40” Wilber 2-3 spiking (1), 2-2 passing

CHAMPION

No information available.

n Records — Jefferson 6-16 (3-6 AAC)

n Next matches — (7) Streetsboro vs. (9) Jefferson, Jefferson Division II sectional semifinal, Tuesday (7:30).

n JV — Jefferson, 25-8, 23-25, 25-21. Jefferson Emily Smock 18 points (7).



NON-CONFERENCE

Conneaut 25, 25, 22, 25

Lakeside 16, 18, 25, 14

at Garcia Gymnasium

CONNEAUT

No information available.

LAKESIDE

Sharisse Hunt 7 kills, 1 dig; Paige Halsey 6 digs; Alexis Bendedict 4 kills, 2 digs, 1 ace; Shelby Smith 3 kills; Emily Gehring 3 aces, 13 assists

n Records — Lakeside 2-19 (0-11)

n Next matches — Euclid vs. Lakeside, Euclid Sectional semifinal, Monday (7:30).

n Officials — Gary Jenkins and Marty Makile

n JV — Lakeside, 26-24, 14-25, 25-23. Lakeside 2-13.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.