The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

November 17, 2011

2011 NORTHEAST LAKES ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL:

COLUMBUS (AP) — The 2011 Associated Press Northeastern Lakes All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel:

DIVISION I

First Team

n OFFENSE — Quarterbacks—Mitch Trubisky, Mentor, jr., 6-3, 195; Dustin Stolarski, Elyria, sr., 6-2, 180. Backs—Kareem Hunt, Willoughby South, jr., 5-11, 185; Dontez Smith, Avon Lake, sr., 5-9, 185. Receivers—Demetrius Walton, Elyria, sr., 6-2, 180; Cameron Kavan, Mentor, sr., 6-0, 160; Ben Josipovic, Eastlake North, jr., 6-2, 180; Jake Mooney, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 5-11, 177. Tight ends—Pharaoh Brown, Lyndhurst Brush, sr., 6-6, 225; Blake Thomas, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 6-4, 245. Linemen—Tad France, Elyria, sr., 6-4, 255; Kyle Kalis, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-5, 305; Tyler Orlosky, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-4, 295; Kyle Dodson, Cleve. Hts., sr., 6-6, 308; Anthony Lautanen, Mentor, sr., 6-0, 230. Athlete—Tim McVey, Cleve. St. Ignatius, jr., 5-10, 180. Kicker—Tim Shenk, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 5-10, 165.

n DEFENSE — Linemen—Tom Strobel, Mentor, sr., 6-6, 260; Greg Kuhar, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-4, 285; Kevin Kavalec, Cleve. St. Ignatius, jr., 6-3, 225; Tracy Sprinkle, Elyria, jr., 6-5, 260; Jared Williams, Elyria, sr., 5-10, 220. Linebackers—Larry Pinto jr., Mayfield, sr., 5-10, 195; Nick Davidson, Solon, sr., 5-8, 190; Kurt Laseak, Mentor, sr., 6-4, 220; Collin Lucas, Avon Lake, So., 6-1, 212; Rustom Khouri, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 6-0, 220; Jake Smolik, North Royalton, sr., 6-2, 215. Backs—Nick Kirschner, Mentor, sr., 5-10, 185; Mike Svetina, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 6-2, 220; Dominic Abounader, Lakewood St. Edward, jr., 5-11, 185; De’Van Bogard, Cleve. Glenville, sr., 6-1, 195; Brett Bass, Avon Lake, sr., 5-10, 185; Ryan Schwenke, Solon, sr., 6-0, 185. Athlete—LaKeith Walls, Cleve. Rhodes, sr., 6-3, 195. Punter—Tomislav Derezic, Mentor, sr., 6-0, 200.

n Offensive player of the year — Mitch Trubisky, Mentor.

n Defensive player of the year — Mike Svetina, Cleve. St. Ignatius.

n Coaches of the year — Kevin Fell, Elyria; Scott Wodtly, Cleve. John F. Kennedy.

Second Team

n OFFENSE — Quarterbacks—George Gresko, Eastlake North, sr., 6-1, 185; Casey Klicman, Willoughby South, jr., 6-0, 185. Backs—Christian Nogueras, Lorain High, sr., 6-0, 175; Dwayne Aaron, Lakewood St. Edward, jr., 5-5, 170; Jordan Morris, Eastlake North, sr., 5-9, 175; Antonio Johnson, Shaker Hts., sr., 6-0, 190. Receivers—Chris Connors, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-1, 205; Brandon Fritz, Mentor, so., 6-4, 185; Terrell Byrd, Garfield Hts., sr., 5-10, 157; Marcus Martin, Cleve. John F. Kennedy, sr., 6-0, 200. Linemen—Carlutorbantu Zaramo, Lyndhurst Brush, sr., 6-4, 302; Matthew Cox, Lorain High, sr., 6-2, 245; T.K. Burk, Avon Lake, sr., 6-5, 305; Dominic Giunta, Willoughby South, jr., 6-3, 230; Donovan Munger, Shaker Hts., jr., 6-4, 285; Drevan Mbua, Garfield Hts., sr., 6-2, 254. Athlete—Isiah Wilson, Lyndhurst Brush, sr., 5-10, 180. Kicker—Justin Bonchek, Mayfield, sr., 5-9, 160.

n DEFENSE — Linemen—Tom Lally, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-1, 235; Darryl Render, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-4, 255; Jack Hanley, Mentor, sr., 6-2, 230; Cedric Peyton, Lorain High, sr., 6-1, 225; John Webb, Lakewood St. Edward, sr., 6-2, 260. Linebackers—Zack Ryan, Cleve. St. Ignatius, sr., 6-0, 220; Conor Murray, Mayfield, sr., 5-10, 195; Brennan Torok, Eastlake North, sr., 5-9, 215; Cody Sheets, Amherst Steele, sr., 5-11, 180. Backs—Bryce Jones, Cleve. Hts., sr., 5-11, 170; V’Angelo Bentley, Cleve. Glenville, sr., 5-9, 185; Regis Coustillac, Mentor, sr., 5-10, 180; Bobby Barnes, North Royalton, sr., 6-1, 175; Tom Rodriguez, North Olmsted, jr., 5-9, 175. Athletes—Houston Boone, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 170; Darian Hicks, Solon, jr., 5-10, 170.

Third Team

n OFFENSE — Quarterbacks—Patrick Kramer, Solon, sr., 6-1, 180; James Bennett, Garfield Hts., jr., 6-1, 180. Backs—Jay Schott, Brecksville, jr., 5-9, 155; Aaron Horak, Parma, jr., 6-0, 170. Receivers—Andrew Venclauskas, Willoughby South, jr., 6-1, 180; Warren Ashton, Mentor, sr., 5-8, 160; Connor Krizancic, Mentor, so., 6-2, 170; Shelton Gibson, Cleve. Hts., jr., 5-11, 175; Tom Gula, Amherst Steele, jr., 5-10, 175. Linemen—Matt Blaha, Euclid, jr., 6-4, 350; John Johnson, Cleve. Hts., sr., 6-1, 270; Nate Hoff, Solon, sr., 6-1, 295; Adam Grebenc, Willoughby South, sr., 6-1, 235; John Smith, Middleburg Hts. Midpark, sr., 6-2, 255. Athletes—De’Andrea Rollins, Euclid, sr., 6-0, 225; Drazen Markovic, Mayfield, jr., 6-1, 180.

n DEFENSE — Linemen—DeAndrea Brown, Cleve. John Marshall, sr., 6-2, 197; Willie Henry, Cleve. Glenville, sr., 6-3, 275; Alec Medina, Lorain High, sr., 6-0, 210; Mike Tyler, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., jr., 6-5, 225; Sie Doe, Lakewood, sr., 6-2, 215. Linebackers—Tyler Rus, Willoughby South, jr., 5-11, 205; Myles Alexander, Euclid, jr., 6-0, 190; Holden Fasur, Elyria, sr., 6-0, 250; Kyle Graham, Brecksville-Broadview Hts., sr., 6-0, 225; Johnnie Karban, Parma, sr., 6-2, 210; Christian Cartwright, Cleve. Hts., sr., 5-10, 205. Backs—Brandon Davis, Lorain High, sr., 6-1, 180; Kyle Holzheimer, Eastlake North, sr., 6-0, 180; Harry Durrah, Lyndhurst Brush, jr., 5-9, 175; Kareem Young, Willoughby South, sr., 6-1, 175; Billy Pullman, Parma, sr., 6-0, 160; Justin Hardee, Cleve. Glenville, sr., 6-2, 185. Athlete—Greg Claytor, Shaker Hts., so., 5-10, 185.

Honorable Mention

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. — Paul Karthan, Timmy Tupa, Tommy Tupa; Brush — Jalen Yancy; Cleve. Hts. — Marcus Bagley, Braxton Gamble, Dorian Hudson, Denzel Pillers; Eastlake North — Brandon Favors; Euclid — Rakeesh Nolden, Benny Walker; Garfield Hts. — Dillon Dalton, Aaron Jones, Tevin Weaver, David Wright; Glenville — Sean Draper, Aykee Henderson, Kiante Mcgee, Chris Overton, Alex Pace, Herbert Walker, Christopher Worley; Cleve. John F. Kennedy — Saivon Jefferson, Nate Phillips; John Marshall — Anthony Carter, James Plummer; Lakewood — Ben Fitchwell, Aturo Morgan; Lakewood St. Edward — Quincy Jones; Mayfield — Vince Austin, Ray Guerrini, Mitch Longo; North Olmsted — Mike Starkovic, Marc Remy, Brian Brunner, Patrick Moran; North Royalton — Bobby Barnes, Azarie Battle, Tyler Quick, Travis Tarnowski; Midpark — Josh Boros, Branson Repasy; RIVERSIDE — Tyler Burdorff, Adam Horvat, Anthony Bilal; Cleve. St. Ignatius — Chad Aerni, Zach Lozar, Tim McCoy, Adam North, James Sheehan, Eric Williams; Shaker Hts. — Connor Hall; Solon — Tres Barksdale, George Berry, Justin Kresevic, Cory Stuart; Willoughby South — Mitch Bizily, Anthony Federico, Kyle Ritz, Mike Strumbly, Thomas Venclauskas; Brad Brill, Avon Lake; Collin Bryant, Lorain; Devin Hill, Lorain; Raeshaun Smith, Lorain; Justin Dylan, Lorain.

Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video