The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 5, 2013

District’s best

Geneva’s Barbo coach of the year in Division II

The area’s top high school girls and boys basketball players were accorded recognition on the Northeast Lakes All-District squad, which was announced by The Associated Press on Monday night.

However, the top honor on the squad went to a coach, Geneva’s Nancy Barbo, who was named Division II girls coach of the year.

Barbo led Geneva to a second-straight 20-3 finish, an outright Premier Athletic Conference crown and the top seed in the Pymatuning Valley Division II sectional-district tournament, where the Eagles earned a sectional title.

In 17 seasons at the helm, Barbo has a record of 252-123 (.672). Her teams have won a sectional title in six-consecutive seasons and at least a share of a league crown in five of the last six seasons.

Three of Barbo’s players earned recognition in Division II.

Senior Becky Depp (13.0 points per game) is on the first team, while freshman Lindsey Mayle (13.3) is on the second team and Natalie Thomas (10.6) is on the third team.

Jefferson senior LeeAnn Farr (12.3) joins Thomas on the third unit.

Farr’s Falcon teammates Sarah Busch and Jessica Becker, Conneaut’s Lexi Zappitelli and Geneva’s Emily O’Dell earned special-mention recognition.

D-III girls

PV sophomore Kelsea Brown (17.9) earned first-team honors, while Grand Valley sophomore Jessica Vormelker (17.9) is on the second team and Brown’s Laker teammates, junior Geena Gabriel (10.4) and senior Heather Brant (11.7) are on the third team.

Megan Stech of PV and Chris Futty of GV are on the special-mention list.

D-I girls

Riverside senior Alexis Parsons (13.2) is a third-team choice, while teammate Katie Klingman, Abbie Trivisonno and Taylor Bland of Madison and Shelby Smith of Lakeside are special-mention picks

D-III boys

Tim Cross of Pymatuning Valley, who eclipsed the 1,000th-point mark for his career this season, earned the highest honor among area boys, receiving first-team recognition.

The senior averaged 15.2 points per game this season.

Teammates Quintin Ratliff (17.5) is a second-team choice and Austin Nowakowski is a special-mention selection.

Grand Valley junior Jake Vormelker (15.4) is a third-team pick.

 

D-II boys

The Edgewood Warriors placed four players on the squad, with junior Connor McLaughlin (13.8) earning the highest honor, a spot on the second team, where he was joined by Perry senior Cale Burdyshaw (15.0).

Warrior senior Andrew Konczal (13.0) is on the third team and teammates Louie Wisnyai and Dylan McCaleb on special-mention selections, along with Christian Williams of Conneaut.

D-I boys

Madison’s senior duo of Stephen Ortiz (23.5), a 1,000-point scorer, and Brett Monty (17.7) are second- and third-team selections, respectively.

Lakeside’s Emonte Parks and Riverside’s Adam Hockman and Maxx Brubaker are special-mention selections.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video