The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 5, 2013

District’s best

Geneva’s Barbo coach of the year in Division II

The area’s top high school girls and boys basketball players were accorded recognition on the Northeast Lakes All-District squad, which was announced by The Associated Press on Monday night.

However, the top honor on the squad went to a coach, Geneva’s Nancy Barbo, who was named Division II girls coach of the year.

Barbo led Geneva to a second-straight 20-3 finish, an outright Premier Athletic Conference crown and the top seed in the Pymatuning Valley Division II sectional-district tournament, where the Eagles earned a sectional title.

In 17 seasons at the helm, Barbo has a record of 252-123 (.672). Her teams have won a sectional title in six-consecutive seasons and at least a share of a league crown in five of the last six seasons.

Three of Barbo’s players earned recognition in Division II.

Senior Becky Depp (13.0 points per game) is on the first team, while freshman Lindsey Mayle (13.3) is on the second team and Natalie Thomas (10.6) is on the third team.

Jefferson senior LeeAnn Farr (12.3) joins Thomas on the third unit.

Farr’s Falcon teammates Sarah Busch and Jessica Becker, Conneaut’s Lexi Zappitelli and Geneva’s Emily O’Dell earned special-mention recognition.

D-III girls

PV sophomore Kelsea Brown (17.9) earned first-team honors, while Grand Valley sophomore Jessica Vormelker (17.9) is on the second team and Brown’s Laker teammates, junior Geena Gabriel (10.4) and senior Heather Brant (11.7) are on the third team.

Megan Stech of PV and Chris Futty of GV are on the special-mention list.

D-I girls

Riverside senior Alexis Parsons (13.2) is a third-team choice, while teammate Katie Klingman, Abbie Trivisonno and Taylor Bland of Madison and Shelby Smith of Lakeside are special-mention picks

D-III boys

Tim Cross of Pymatuning Valley, who eclipsed the 1,000th-point mark for his career this season, earned the highest honor among area boys, receiving first-team recognition.

The senior averaged 15.2 points per game this season.

Teammates Quintin Ratliff (17.5) is a second-team choice and Austin Nowakowski is a special-mention selection.

Grand Valley junior Jake Vormelker (15.4) is a third-team pick.

 

D-II boys

The Edgewood Warriors placed four players on the squad, with junior Connor McLaughlin (13.8) earning the highest honor, a spot on the second team, where he was joined by Perry senior Cale Burdyshaw (15.0).

Warrior senior Andrew Konczal (13.0) is on the third team and teammates Louie Wisnyai and Dylan McCaleb on special-mention selections, along with Christian Williams of Conneaut.

D-I boys

Madison’s senior duo of Stephen Ortiz (23.5), a 1,000-point scorer, and Brett Monty (17.7) are second- and third-team selections, respectively.

Lakeside’s Emonte Parks and Riverside’s Adam Hockman and Maxx Brubaker are special-mention selections.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Advantage, Diemer

    Every pitcher wants to get the advantage against every batter she faces. Edgewood lefty Taylor Diemer gave herself that edge and it proved to be key as the Warriors topped Madison, 1-0, Friday at Edgewood.

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 1, Madison 0
    at Edgewood

    April 19, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    SATURDAY, APRIL 19
    Baseball

    Brookfield at Conneaut (1)
    Grand Valley at Berkshire (10)
    Chardon at Madison (DH, 11)
    Edgewood at Fairport (11)
    West Geauga at Riverside (11)

    April 19, 2014

  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video