The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

October 8, 2012

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— VOLLEYBALL

PERRY TOURNAMENT

Riverside 25, 25

Perry 8, 17

at Perry

RIVERSIDE

Alexis Parsons 17 assists, 7 digs, 1 kill; Ellie Hasebin 6 digs, 1 ace; Melissa Maczuzak 3 aces, 3 blocks, 2 kills; Kylie Krnac 3 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig; Maria Zito 7 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs

PERRY

No information available.

n Records — Riverside 15-4



Riverside 25, 25

Kirtland 18, 6

at Perry

RIVERSIDE

Alexis Parsons 22 assists, 9 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill; Jess Marut 5 digs, Maggie Julius 6 aces, 2 digs; Maria Zito 8 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Melissa Maczuzak 6 kills, 4 aces, 1 dig.

KIRTLAND

No information available.

n Records —Riverside 16-4



Riverside 25, 26

Berkshire 20, 24

at Perry

RIVERSIDE

Alexis Parsons 22 assists, 9 digs, 1 ace, 1 kill; Maria Zito 8 kills, 2 aces, 2 blocks, 2 digs; Melissa Maczuzak 5 digs, 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block; Maggie Julius 4 aces, 5 digs, 1 kill.

BERKSHIRE

No information available.

n Records — Riverside 17-4



 GIRLS SOCCER

NON-CONFERENCE

Riverside 3, Perry 0

at Perry

Riverside     3     0     — 3

Perry     0           0     — 0

SCORING SUMMARY

RIVERSIDE — Jacobson

RIVERSIDE — Bucholtz.

RIVERSIDE — Brunsletter (Owusu).

n Goalie saves —Perry —Homerick (7); Riverside — Leiden (3).



FOOTBALL

PAC

University 24, Riverside 20

at University

University    0    10 7 7 —24

Riverside     0     6 7 7 — 20

SCORING SUMMARY

n RIVERSIDE — Marcus Jones 17 run (kick blocked).

n UNIVERSITY — Andrew Dorogi 49 run (Ryder Bell Kick).

n UNIVERSITY — Bell 35 field goal.

n RIVERSIDE — Matt Milostan 70 run (Adam Horvat Kick).

n UNIVERSITY — Dorogi 1 run (Bell Kick).

n RIVERSIDE — Maxx Brubaker 1 run (Adam Horvat Kick).

n UNIVERSITY — Kevin Smith 97 kick return (Bell Kick).



TEAM STATISTICS

Category        Riverside    University

First Downs        11     15

Rushes-Yards        30-135    38-102

Passing Yards        93     149

Total Yards        228     251

Total Off. Plays        48     60

Avg. Yards per play    4.8    4.2

Att.-Comp.-Int.        19-9-0    22-16-1

Penalties-Yards    6-35    5-45

Fumbles-Lost        5-1     2-1

Punts-Avg.        6-34.8    4-29.5

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

n Rushing — Riverside; Matt Milostan 5-76 yards TD, Marcus Jones 11-60 yards, NIck Iapaolo 1-5 yards; John Watson 5-4 yards. University; Andrew Dorogi 17-116 yards 2TD, Kevin Smith 11-37 yards.

n Passing — Riverside: Maxx Brubaker 9-19 93 yards, 0 TD, 0 INT.; University: Jack Weber 14-19 128 yards, 0 TD, 0 INT., Jon Gannon 2-3 21 yards, 0 TD, 1 INT.

n Receiving — Riverside: Chandler Smith 3-42 yards, Watson 2-26 yards, Jones 2-7 yards, McDonald 1-17 yards, Milostan 1-1 yards; University: Luke Vadas 4-40 yards, Curtis Black 3-48 yards, James Forbes 3-34 yards, Kevin Smith 3-11 yards, Alex Taylor 2-14 yards, Andrew Dorogie 1-2 yards.

n Interceptions — Riverside: Adam Horvat 1-(-1) yard; University: None.

n Records — Riverside 5-2 (3-1 in PAC); University 3-4 (2-2 in PAC).

n Next games — Chardon at Riverside, Friday (7).



AROUND OHIO

Akr. North 20, Akr. Kenmore 14

Hunting Valley University 24, Painesville Riverside 20

Kettering Alter 35, Cin. McNicholas 27

Liberty Center 35, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 0

Shaker Hts. 55, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 0

Southington Chalker 30, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6



 BOYS GOLF

PREMIER

ALL-CONFERENCE

First Team

n Anthony DeGeorge    Lakeside    Jr.

n Nick Pae        Geneva    Sr.

n Adam Suckel        Lakeside    Sr.

n Jake Poyar        Riverside    Jr.

n Colin Greig        South    Sr.

n Larry Repko        Madison    Sr.

n Brandon Kovach    Geneva    Jr.

n Matt Thomas        Riverside    So.

Second Team

n Jack Glaser        Chardon    Sr.

n Ryan Nappi        Geneva    Jr.

n Austin Marthe    Chardon    Sr.

n Kramer Getce    Lakeside    So.

n Eric Jeddy        Riverside    So.

n Ryan Ashby        Madison    Sr.

n Brandon Smith    Madison    Sr.

n Jay Milo        North    Jr..

Honorable Mention

n CHARDON — Brandon Lescozec, Brian Kiss.

n LAKESIDE — Ryan Applebee, Colton Mukina.

n MADISON — Jack Rabe, Spencer Patterson.

n RIVERSIDE — Nathaniel Thomas, Austin Cook.

Tournament Results

n 1st place — Lakeside, 326.

n 2nd place — Riverside, 327.

n 3rd place — Madison, 335.

n 4th place — Geneva, 336.

n 5th place — Chardon, 342.

n 6th place — South, 362.

n 7th place — North 396.

n Medalist — Matt Thomas, Riverside, 76.

Final League Standings

n 1st place — Riverside.

n 2nd place — Lakeside.

n 3rd place — Geneva.

n 4th place — Chardon.

n 5th place — Madison.

n 6th place — South.

n 7th place — North.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon print edition.

Click here to subscribe to The Star Beacon replica edition.