The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

March 12, 2013

2012-13 Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic Statistics:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Team Medusa 69,

Team Athena 61

at Lakeside Gymnasium

TEAM Medusa (69)

Sarah Depp, Geneva 0 0-0 0, Alex Ferrante, St. John 0 0-0 0, Alexis Parsons, Riverside 2 3-4 7, Lyndsey Armstrong, Geneva 0 0-4 0, Becky Depp, Geneva 7 2-2 19, LeeAnn Farr, Jefferson 4 0-2 9, Sarah Busch, Jefferson 5 1-2 15, Michealia Skleres, Pymatuning Valley, 1 0-0 2, Katie Klingman, Riverside 1 2-4 5, Ariann Barile 0 0-0 0, Melanie Primer, Madison 2 0-0 4, Heather Brant, Pymatuning Valley 2 2-2 6, Brenna Powers, St. John 0 2-2 2. Totals 24 12-22 69.

TEAM ATHENA (61)

Megan Carabotta, Riverside 4 0-0 10, Tori Simek, Conneaut 2 0-0 5, Lydia Coccitto 0 0-0 0, Keegan McTrusty 1 0-0 2, Brianna Kingston, Lakeside 2 0-0 4, Kayla Sellitto, Grand Valley 0 0-0 0, Dana Appelfeller, Madison 0 0-2 0, Shelby Smith, Lakeside 3 0-0 6, Abbie Trivisonno, Madison 2 3-4 7, Emily Clark, Perry 3 1-3 7, Stephanie Fusco, Lakeside 0 0-2 0, Megan Tamburiello, Riverside 1 0-0 2, Natalie Thomas, Geneva 6 1-2 14, Brady Nye, Grand Valley 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 5-13 61.

Team Medusa     29     40     —     69

Team Athena     33     28     —    61

 3-pointers — Medusa 9 (Busch 4, B. Depp 3, Farr 1, Klingman 1); Athena 4 (Carabotta 2, Thomas 1, Simek 1). Total fouls — Medusa 8; Athena 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Medusa 24-76 (31.6 percent); Athena 26-70 (37.1 percent). Rebounds — Medusa 53 (Klingman, Primer 6 each); Athena 56 (Thomas 9). Turnovers — Medusa 27; Athena 31. Assists — Medusa 11 (S. Depp, Parsons, B. Depp, Brant 2 each); Athena 16 (Trivisonno 7). Steals — Medusa 18 (S. Depp, B. Depp, Primer 3 each); Athena 3 (Carabotta, Coccitto, Clark 3 each). Blocked shots — Medusa 4 (Primer 4); Athena 11 (Thomas 4).

n Officials — John Teske, Ray Heidecker and Damian Hunt.

n 3-point champion — Busch (Medusa).

n Players of the Game — B. Depp (Medusa); Thomas (Athena).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Team Apollo 118,

Team Zeus 117

at Lakeside Gymnasium

TEAM Zeus (117)

Tim Cross, Pymatuning Valley 3 0-0 8, Cale Burdyshaw, Perry 5 1-3 12, Mike Mirando, Conneaut 3 0-0 9, Odero Ajamu, Lakeside 3 1-2 7, Ian Illig, Perry 4 0-0 10, Brandon Smith, Madison 0 0-0 0, Dylan McCaleb, Edgewood 2 0-0 6, Ryan Zaletel , Perry 2 0-0 6, Adam Hockman, Riverside 6 4-5 19, Lou Wisnyai, Edgewood  2 0-0 4, Kyle Orgovan, Grand Valley 1 0-0 2, Jerel Lower, Lakeside 2 0-0 5, Eric Juncker, Geneva 3 0-0 7, Andrew Konczal, Edgewood 10 0-0 22, Bud Ritari, Conneaut 0 0-0 0. Totals 46 6-10 117.

TEAM APOLLO (118)

Austin Nowakowski, Pymatuning Valley 1 0-0 3, Troy Bloom, Jefferson 2 0-0 5, Houston Dugan, Grand River Academy 8 2-3 18, Chad McAfee, Lakeside 2 0-0 5, Emonte Parks, Lakeside 11 0-0 25, Grant Nowakowski, Pymatuning Valley 0 0-0 0, Brett Powers, Jefferson 6 0-0 14, Chandler Smith, Riverside 6 0-0 13, Vern Thompson, Geneva 3 2-2 8, Nick Blood, Conneaut 5 1-4 12, Sayvaughn Morgan, Lakeside 4 1-2 9, Christian Williams, Conneaut 0 0-0 0, Matt Mackynen, Geneva 3 0-0 6. Totals 51 6-11 118.

Team Zeus       51     66     —    117

Team Apollo     55     63     —    118

 3-pointers — Zeus 19 (Mirando, Hockman 3 each); Apollo 10 (Parks 3). Total fouls — Zeus 7; Apollo 10. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls —Powers (Apollo). Field goals — Zeus 46-104 (44.2 percent); Apollo 51-104 (49.0 percent). Rebounds — Zeus 53 (Burdyshaw 10); Apollo 62 (Parks 12, Dugan 11). Turnovers — Zeus 14; Apollo 9. Assists — Zeus 23 (Hockman, Burdyshaw 4 each); Apollo 29 (Parks 9). Steals — Zeus 2 (Cross, Juncker 1 each); Apollo 6 (Thompson, Williams 2 each). Blocked shots — Zeus 4 (Burdyshaw 3); Apollo 3 (Parks 2).

n Officials — John Teske, John Cole, Joe Hewitt.

n 3-point champion — Dylan McCaleb (Edgewood).

n Players of the Game — Team Apollo, Emonte Parks (Lakeside); Team Zeus, Adam Hockman (Riverside).

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video