The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 4, 2010

Scholastic Statistics

LAKESIDE ICEBREAKER

INVITATIONAL

at Lakeside Stadium

Woodridge 143, Cleveland Heights 122, Glenville 121, Madison 57, Edgewood 55, Geneva 53 1/2, Harvey 52 1/2, Lakeside 49, NDCL 31, Kirtland 9, Conneaut 4, John Hay 2.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

n DISCUS — 1, Chris Friddy (Wood), 134-3 (New record, breaks old record of 132-4 set by Mentor’s Andy Stevenson in 2009); 2, Andrew Evans (NDCL), 132-0; 3, Jacob Arnold (Wood), 123-7; 4, Austin Pickens (CH), 122-2; 5, Ian Jones (Hvy), 110-4; 6, Emilio Parks (Lake), 109-8; 7, Antonio Crawford (Mad), 108-2; 8, Luis Roman (Lake), 107-4.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Justin Fawley (Wood), 6-0; 2, Camerin Cross (CH), 6-0; 3, Frank Clark (Glen), 6-0; 4, Bobby Derzic (Mad), 5-10; 5, Dequan Baker (Gen), 5-8; 6, (tie) Marshall LaRiche (Gen) and Michael Turman (Hvy), 5-6; 8, Isiah Gwynn (Hvy), 5-6.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Bryce Jones (CH), 19-7 3/4; 2, Rodnell Pierce (Glen), 19-7 1/2; 3, Frank Clark (Glen), 19-7; 4, Devon Jones (Lake), 19-6 3/4; 5, Justin Fawley (Wood), 19-6 1/2; 6, Matt Herman (Edge), 19-4; 7, Jared Simpson (NDCL), 18-10 1/2; 8, Matt Anderson (Edge), 18-10 1/2.

n POLE VAULT — 1, Dillon Hutton (Edge), 12-0; 2, Tino Vargas (Hvy), 10-6; 3, Clay Densmore (Mad), 10-6; 4, Kevin Strauser (Gen), 9-6; 5, Christian Severino (Edge), 9-0; 6, Nick Barracato (Wood), 9-0; 7, Aaron Soya (Kirt), 8-0; 8, Evan Brettrager (Kirt), 8-0.

n SHOT PUT — 1, Ian Jones (Hvy), 47-6 (New record, breaks old record of 46-5 1/2 set by Kirtland’s Schuyler Chappell in 2009); 2, Austin Pickens (CH), 46-0; 3, Kanen Coffey (Gen), 43-7 1/4; 4, Emilio Parks (Lake), 43-5; 5, Chris Priddy (Wood), 42-2 1/2; 6, Dan Poulson (Mad), 41-7 1/2; 7, Cam Hilling (Wood), 41-0; 8, Antonio Crawford (Mad), 40-0.

n 6400-METER RELAY — 1, Woodridge (Jacob Onifer, Kyle Cochrun, Vibushan Sivakumaran, Drake Sulzer), 19:02.4; 2, Lakeside (Brandon Lopez, Marc Strong, Ryan Simmons, Drew Dioneff), 21:29.81; 3, NDCL, 21:36.78; 4, Edgewood (Travis Dickey, Ben Wyand, Phil Scheanon, Rick Stephenson), 22:08.37; 5, Conneaut (Alex Williams, Amen Gerics, Bennett Coltman, Casey Tagle), 22:33.32; 6, Harvey, 24:19.21; 7, not awarded; 8, not awarded.

n 3200-METER RELAY — 1, Glenville (DeAnthony Riggs, Jacquez Riggs, Darren Jones, David Graves), 8:37.16 (New record, breaks old record of 8:42.79 set by Cleveland Heights in 2009); 2, Madison (Bobby Bismark, Brian Bismark, Tyler Berry, Konner Lashley), 8:46.46; 3, NDCL, 8:53.11; 4, Edgewood (Thomas Butryn, Tyler Wright, Nate Speckler, Chris McMellen), 9:03.42; 5, Geneva (Drew Avsec, Gabe McLeod, Erik Braun, Norman Watts), 9:10.33; 6, Woodridge, 9:12.56; 7, Lakeside (Brandon Lopez, Marc Strong, Ryan Simmons, Matt Warner), 9:13.08; 8, Harvey, 9:30.14.

n 110-METER HIGH HURDLES — 1, Justin Fawley (Wood), 15.47 (New record, breaks old record of 15.81 set by Fawley in 2009); 2, Sheggy Agaja (CH), 15.87; 3, Bryce Jones (CH), 16.02; 4, Rashaad Bell (Lake), 16.5; 5, Robert VanAkin (Gen), 17.06; 6, Josh Wiles (Mad), 17.47; 7, Tino Vargas (Hvy), 18.02; 8, Marshall LaRiche (Gen), 19.05.

n 100-METER DASH — 1, Shane Wynn (Glen), 11.30 (New record, breaks old record of 11.61 set by Collinwood’s Cornell Ross in 2009); 2, Grant Isdale (Mad), 11.49; 3, V’Angelo Bentley (Glen), 11.53; 4, Devon Jones (Lake), 11.78; 5, Sebastian Dodds (Wood), 11.85; 6, Deonte Saffo (CH), 11.86; 7, Dequan Baker (Gen), 12.03; 8, Damon Washington (Kirt), 12.09.

n 800-METER RELAY — 1, Glenville (Quincy Downing, Toney Foster Jr., Shane Wynn, Latwan Anderson), 1:28.26 (New record, breaks old record of 1:31.10 by Cleveland Heights in 2009); 2, Cleveland Heights, 1:31.04; 3, Lakeside (Joe Kelly, Rashaad Bell, Mike Turner, Derrell McCaleb), 1:34.83; 4, Woodridge, 1:35.61; 5, Edgewood (Gabe Saba, Gabe Lister, Matt Anderson, Cody Herman), 1:38.66; 6, Madison (Brennen Rojas, Bobby Bismark, Bobby Derzic, Steven Barton), 1:39.54; 7, John Hay, 1:39.55; 8, NDCL, 1:41.19.

n 1600-METER RUN — 1, Jimmy Charles (Wood), 4:39.23; 2, Vibushan Sivakumaran (Wood), 4:42.23; 3, Drew Avsec (Gen), 4:43.73; 4, Seth Dumm (CH), 4:46.61; 5, Chris McMellen (Edge), 4:47.89; 6, Thomas Butryn (Edge), 4:51.14; 7, James Moore (CH), 4:52.39; 8, Gabe McLeod (Gen), 4:59.25.

n 400-METER RELAY — 1, Cleveland Heights (Marcus McShepard, Emmanuel DeBramaletta, Deonte Saffo, John Hardy), 43.66 (New record, breaks old record of 44.28 set by Cleveland Heights in 2009); 2, Glenville, 43.76; 3, Lakeside (Joe Kelly, Mike Turner, Devon Jones, Derrell McCaleb), 44.88; 4, Woodridge, 45.14; 5, Harvey, 45.65; 6, Madison (Clay Densmore, Grant Isdale, Josh Wiles, Steven Isabella), 46.05; 7, Edgewood (Cole Baldwin, Cody Herman, Gabe Lister, Matt Anderson), 46.61; 8, Geneva (Dequan Baker, Sean Dunlap, Kanen Coffey, Mike Tortora), 47.50.

n 400-METER DASH — 1, Latwan Anderson (Glen), 49.13 (New record, breaks old record of 51.25 set by Diontre Delk of Cleveland Heights in 2009); 2, Jarobee Turman (Hvy), 50.74; 3, Markell Fleetwood (CH), 51.92; 4, Bobby Bismarck (Mad), 51.96; 5, David Graves (Glen), 52.02; 6, Brandyn Peters (PW), 54.41; 7, Cody Williams (Gen), 54.44; 8, Jaren Young (Hvy), 54.98.

n 300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES — 1, Quincy Downing (Glen), 39.89 (New record, breaks old record of 43.11 set by Collinwood’s Yondo Rivers in 2009); 2, Justin Fawley (Wood), 41.33; 3, Sheggy Agaja (CH), 42.12; 4, Robert VanAkin (Gen), 43.08; 5, Kyle Miller (Gen), 43.63; 6, Devonte Smith-Cowsette (CH), 44.83; 7, Tino Vargas (Hvy), 45.10; 8, Brad Pearlman (Mad), 45.80.

n 800-METER RUN — 1, Jacob Onifer (Wood), 2:01.0 (New record, breaks old record of 2:05.78 set by Collinwood’s Jalonte Johnson in 2009); 2, Jarel Whaley (CH), 2:06.17; 3, Drake Sulzer (Wood), 2:07.29; 4, DeAnthony Riggs (Glen), 2:08.50; 5, Seth Dumm (CH), 2:09.34; 6, Dan Gornik (Kirt), 2:09.88; 7, Chris McMellen (Edge), 2:10.38; 8, Drew Avsec (Gen), 2:10.63.

n 200-METER DASH — 1, Latwan Anderson (Glen), 22.41 (New record, breaks old record of 23.08 set by Collinwood’s Ricardo Solomon in 2009); 2, Shane Wynn (Glen), 23.21; 3, John Hardy (CH), 23.65; 4, Grant Isdale (Mad), 24.25; 5, Emmanuel DeBramaletta (CH), 24.71; 6, Mike Turner (Lake), 24.74; 7, Anthony Kelly (Wood), 24.79; 8, Damon Washington (Kirt), 26.28.

n 3200-METER RUN — 1, Kyle Cochran (Wood), 10:14.18; 2, Thomas Butryn (Edge), 10:51.50; 3, Mike Aquila (NDCL), 10:57.35; 4, Matt Wojcik (Wood), 11:09.32; 5, Phil Scheanon (Edge), 11:31.39; 6, Raymone Wells (CH), 11:37.14; 7, Erik Braun (Gen), 11:38.11; 8, James Moore (CH), 11:43.23.

n 1600-METER RELAY — 1, Glenville (David Graves, Shane Wynn, Quincy Downing, Latwan Anderson), 3:24.18 (New record, breaks old record of 3:28.66 set in 2009 by Cleveland  Heights; 2, Cleveland Heights, 3:34.09; 3, Harvey, 3:35.43; 4, Woodridge, 3:36.50; 5, Madison (Bobby Bismark, Brian Bismark, Leonard Booker, Tyler Berry), 3:48.19; 6, Geneva (Mike Tortora, Cody Williams, Kyle Miller, Robert VanAkin), 3:48.81; 7, NDCL, 3:59.01; 8, Kirtland, 4:00.22.

Text Only
Sports
  • Spartans knock around Dragons

    After being cooped up in gymnasiums for the better part of the season so far, the Conneaut and Lakeside softball teams were just happy to get onto a diamond. Playing for the first time in nearly a week, the Spartans toppled the Dragons, 11-2, Thursday afternoon at Lakeside.

    April 18, 2014

  • PV can’t get past Mathews

    Thursday afternoon at Pymatuning Valley, the visiting Mathews Mustangs were able to do what every coach hopes for — execute. They played a clean game from start to finish in every facet of the game, and that carried the Mustangs to an 8-2 Northeastern Athletic Conference victory.

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NAC
    Matthews 8, PV 2
    at PV

    April 18, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    FRIDAY, APRIL 18
    Baseball

    Geneva at Edgewood (11)
    Niles McKinley at Edgewood (5)
    Conneaut at Lakeside (4:30)
    Madison at Euclid (4:30)
    Softball
    Madison at Edgewood (4:30)
    Geneva at Mentor (10, DH)
    Tennis
    Conneaut at Madison (4)

    April 18, 2014

  • Justin Butler Justin time

    It was just four short years ago that Justin Butler was spending his fall on a soccer field.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: ‘Kids’ stuff’ spurs great responses

    I’m often caught more than a bit off-guard by what stories, features or columns generate responses from you, Loyal Readers, much more so than those who do not.
    For example, the column that appeared in this space a couple of days ago regarding things yours truly and my buddies did as kids prompted more than a few responses.
    A sampling, many of which were posted on my Facebook page:

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • kyle GANG GREEN

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    THURSDAY, APRIL 17
    Baseball
    Grand Valley at Maplewood (4:30)
    St. John at Lawrence (4:30)
    Mathews at PV (4:30)
    Fairport at Perry (7:30)
    West Geauga at Madison (4:30)
    Harvey at Riverside (4:30)
    Jefferson at Harding (5)

    April 16, 2014

  • Olivia In transition

    Pymatuning Valley graduate Olivia Holt had a distinct reason she chose to play basketball for Mount Union.
    “They do have tradition,” Holt, the daughter of Gus and Michelle Holt, said. “I’m from PV. We had a tradition of winning and working hard there. I wanted to go somewhere that tradition mattered. I knew I was going to get better by coming here.”

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: Spring has sprung one big leak

    Paying a Wednesday morning visit to the variety store...

    Think spring?
    If this, um, err, uh... spring... feels a bit unusual for high school baseball and softball teams in Northeast Ohio, it is, to a point.

    April 16, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Week in Review January 10 and 11
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video