The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

May 17, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— SOFTBALL

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Geneva 7, Conneaut 0

at Geneva

Conneaut           000 000 0— 0 3 1

Geneva             003 310 X— 7 9 1

n Conneaut — Lexi Zappitelli, Angie Zappitelli (6) and Tori Simek.

n Geneva — Amy Pitcher and Taylor Stoltz.

n WP — Pitcher (15-2). LP — L. Zappitelli (10-5).

n HR — None. 3B — Sarah Depp (G). 2B — Alyssa Donato (G).

n Other — L. Zappitelli (C) 5 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 7 K, 1 BB, 1 HBP on the mound; A. Zappitelli (C) 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 2 BB on the mound; Pitcher (G) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 12 K, 0 BB on the mound, Kylie Hansen (G) 2 H, 2 R; Becky Depp (G) 2 H, 2 R; Donato (G) 2 RBI.

n Records — (5) Conneaut 13-7; (2) Geneva 19-2.

n Next games — (5) Conneaut season concluded; (2) Geneva at (3) Jefferson, Jefferson Division II district semifinal, Wednesday.

n Umpires — Jim Toney and Mike Smith.



DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Jefferson 4, Lake Catholic 1

at Jefferson

Lake Catholic        000 001 0 — 1 3 2

Jefferson           001 120 X— 4 10 0

n Lake Catholic — Jenna Bayer, Nicole Novotny and Liz Karako.

n Jefferson — Alyssa Irons and Ariann Barile.

n WP — Irons (8-2). LP — Bayer (7-4).

n HR — Barile (J). 3B — Bayer (LC). 2B — Irons (J) 2, Kaycee Fusco (J).

n Other — Liz Kent (LC) 2 H, Bayer (LC) 4 IP, 4 K, 1 BB, 3 ER on the mound, Novotny (LC) 2 IP, 1 ER, 4 K on the mound; Bailey Beckwith (J) 2 H, Irons (J) 2 H, at the plate, 7 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 7 K, 2 BB on the mound, Barile (J) 2 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — (4) Lake Catholic 15-7; (3) Jefferson 20-4.

n Next games — Jefferson at Fort LeBoeuf, Saturday (DH, 11).

n Umpires — David Park and Jim Reilly.



DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Pymatuning Valley 11, Brookfield 10

at Brookfield

PV           230 004 2— 11 9 6

Brookfield           210 015 1 — 10 7 7

n PV — Megan Stech and Emily Ramey.

n Brookfield — Alisha Quinlan and Hailey Hogue.

n WP — Stech (15-11). LP — Quinlan.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Jenna Lower (PV), Heather Brant (PV), Lyndsey Berecek (B).

n Other — Destiny May (B) 2 R, Berecek 2 H, 2 R, Lauren Hawley 2 H, 2 R, Ashleigh Vivo (B) 2 R, Quinlan (B) 7 IP, 6 K, 1 BB, 9 H, 6 ER; Lower (PV) 2 R, 2 RBI, Amanda Howett (PV) 3 RBI, Brant (PV) 3 H, 2 R, 2 RBI, Angela Lipani (PV) 2 RBI, Ramey (PV) 2 RBI, Amanda Torres (PV) 2 R, Stech 7 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

n Next games — (4) PV at LaBrae, Division III sectional championship, today.

n Umpires — Bob Burns and Andy Holloman.



DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Garfield 7, Grand Valley 5

at Garfield

GV                                  020 003 0— 5 12 4

Garfield           500 200 0 — 7 5 1

n GV — Katie Paskey.

n Garfield — Whittney Miller.

n WP — Whittney Miller (10-6). LP — Katie Paskey (6-17).

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Allie Gushura (G).

n Other — Abby Paskey (GV) 2 H, Alaina Brothag (GV) 2 H, Kortney Squibbs (GV) 2 H, 2 RBI, Katie Paskey (GV) 6 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 1 ER, 3K, 2 BB; Madi Geddes (G) 2 R, 2 H, Whittney Miller (G) 7 IP, 12 H, 5 R, 4 ER, 2 K, 3 BB.

n Records — Grand Valley 6-19; Garfield 12-8.



PAC

Chardon 8, Lakeside 4

at Chardon

Lakeside           010 300 0— 4 7 4

Chardon           341 000 0 — 8 10 3

n Lakeside — Mollick, Leonard and Kellian.

n Cardon — Hunter and Kovacic.

n WP — Hunter. LP — Mollick (0-2).

n HR — None. 3B — Ahman (C), Hunter (C). 2B — Restly (C), Hunter (C), Ahman (C), Leonard (L), Johnston (L).

n Other — Leonard (L) 3 H, Mollick (L) 8 H, 8 H, 2 ER,1 BB,1 K; Hunter (C) 2 H, 7 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 K, Ahman 2 H, Finkle (C) 2 H.

n Records — Lakeside 1-18.

n Next games — Chardon at Lakeside , Monday.

n Umpires — Rick Nemet.

n JV — Lakeside, 15-4.



BASEBALL

DIVISION I

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Lakeside 12, Youngstown East 0

at Lakeside

Lakeside           701 40 — 12 7 0

Youngstown East         000 00 — 0 1 4

n Lakeside — Victor Tuttle and Nick Senita.

n Youngstown East — Imori Donadelle, Brandon Jackson and Richard McBride.

n WP — Victor Tuttle. LP — Imori Donadelle.

n HR — Caleb Garcia (L). 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — Imori Donadell (Y) 3.1 IP, 6 H, 11 R, 2 ER, 4 BB; Caleb Garcia (L) 2 R, 3 RBI, Alex DeCamillo (L) 2 R, Jared Parson (L) 2 R, Victor Tuttle (L) 2 H, 5 IP, 1 H, 11 K, .

n Records — Lakeside 6-15; Youngstown East 1-15.

n Next games — Lakeside at Austintown Fitch , today.

n Umpires — Bob Zaku, Tony Swindler .



DIVISION I

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Madison 13, Shaw 0

at Madison

Shaw           000 00— 0 3 4

Madison           (11)01 1X— 13 13 0

n WP — Morgan. LP — Kiteside.

n HR — None. 3B — Jones (S). 2B — None.

n Other — Morgan (M) 3 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 3 K, 1 BB on the mound; Dakota (M) 2 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 5 K, 1 BB on the mound; Smith (M) 2 H, 2 R, 3 RBI; Sutyak (M) 2 H; Monty (M) 2 RBI; McHenry (M) 2 H, 2 R; Ingalls (M) 2 RBI; Brainard-Liddy (M) 2 R.

n Next games — (10) Madison at (1) Mentor, Division I sectional championship, today.



NON-CONFERENCE

Niles 1, Jefferson 0

at Jefferson

Niles           001 000 0— 1 7 1

Jefferson          000 000 0 — 0 3 2

n Niles — Jacob Foster, Cody Bobbie (5), Noah Arvin (7) and Ryan Ifft.

n Jefferson — Troy Bloom, Coltyn Wilber (4) and Chris Wittenmyer.

n WP — Foster. LP — Bloom.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — None.

n Other — James Tate (N) 2 H; Justin Lopes (N) 2 H; Troy Bloom (J) 3 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 1 K on the mound; Coltyn Wilber (J) 4 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 2 K.

n Records — Niles 20-6; Jefferson 16-7 (8-2 in AAC)

n Next games — Jefferson at Poland, tonight (7).

n Umpires — Pat Beebe, and Buddy French



Edgewood 20, Geneva 3

at Edgewood

Geneva           300 000 0— 3 7 3

Edgewood           466 400 0 — 20 18 0

n Geneva — Justin Adams, Josh Sanchez (2), Brandon Kovach (3) and Dan Camplese.

n Edgewood — Dan Joslin, Alex Kisha (1), Joey Zappitelli (5) and Nick Johnson.

n WP — Kisha (2-0). LP — Adams (0-1).

n HR — None. 3B — Louie Wisnyai (E). 2B — Dan Camplese (G), Tony Magda (E) 3, Andrew Graeb (E) 2, Matt DiDonato (E), Al Graeb (E), Nick Johnson (E), Steven Perkio (E).

n Other — Sanchez (G) 2 H; Camplese (G) 2 H; Wisnyai (E) 2 RBI; Alex Vencill (E) 2 H, 2 R; Andrew Graeb (E) 2 H, 3 R; Connor McLaughlin (E) 2 H, 3 R; Tony Magda (E) 3 H, 4 RBI, 4 R; Matt DiDonato (E) 4 RBI; Al Graeb (E) 2 H, 4 RBI, 2 R; Nick Johnson (E) 3 H, 2 RBI, 3 R; Steven Perkio (E) 2 H, 2 R.

n Records — Edgewood 15-7; Geneva 6-14 (5-9 in PAC).

n Next games — Edgewood vs NDCL at Jefferson District Semifinal (4:30).

n Umpires — Allan Casciola, and Rawly Huskey.



NAC

Grand Valley 6, Southington 2

at Grand Valley

Southington           000 020 0— 2 7 2

GV          002 022 0 — 6 8 1

n Southington — Andrew Baugher and Brenden Baugher.

n GV — Tim Steed, Frank Chudzick, Kyle Orgovan and Stanley Sirrine.

n WP — Chudzick (3-1). LP — Baugher.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Justin Len (S).

n Other — Frank Chudzick (GV) 4 IP, 2 R, 2 ER, 6 K, 4 BB on the mound; Tim Steed (GV) 3 H; Kyle Orgovan (GV) 2 R.

n Records — GV 17-7 (15-3 in NAC).



TENNIS

NON-COFERENCE

Edgewood 3, Lakeside 2

at Lakeside

n 1S — Jacob Crislip (E) def. Tyler Kenny (L), 6-4, 6-1.

n 2S — Ben Wiese (E) def. Jake Campbell (L), 7-5, 6-1.

n 3S — Ryan Applebee (L) def. David Santi (E), 6-2, 6-0.

n 1D — Kyle Downs-Logan Stole (L) def. Lee Miller-Aaron Ball (E), 6-2, 6-0.

n 2D — Dustin Thomson-James Kulko (E) def. Jessie Blair-Clark Heath (L), 6-2, 4-6, 10-1.

n Records — Lakeside 10-10 (4-5); Edgewood 6-11.



GIRLS TRACK

NAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Badger 135, Maplewood 117, Pymatuning Valley 79, Bristol 67, Grand Valley 35, Lordstown 23, Mathews 16, Chalker 13, Bloomfield 10

at Pymatuning Valley

n SHOT PUT — 1, Brandi Nitch (B) 35-11.75; 2, Danielle Elwood (MW) 33-04.5; 3, Geena Gabriel (PV) 32-01.75.

n DISCUS — 1, Danielle Elwood (MW) 96-04; 2, Liza Yoder (MW) 89-11; 3, Brandi Nich (B) 79-04.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Taylor Baumiller (B) 4-10; 2, Kayla Agnew (B) 4-10; 3, Kelly Preske (GV) 4-08.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Leah Blaney (B) 16-02; 2, Geena Gabriel (PV) 16-01; 3, Jennilyn Krumpe (B) 15-06.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Maplewood 11:10; 2, Bristol 11:18.8.

n 100M HURDLES — 1, Leah Blaney (B) 16.3; 2, Darrian Ferry (MW) 17.6; 3, Melissa Slusher (GV) 17.7.

n 100M DASH — 1, Jennilyn Krumpe (B) 12.8; 2, Kimberly Michael (B) 13.1; 3, Geena Gabriel (PV) 13.3.

n 800M RELAY — 1, Badger 1:59.4; 2, Mathews 2:00.70.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Erin Pavick (MW) 5:49.1; 2, Alanna Shamrock (MW) 5:55.5; 3, Rebecca Dillon (PV) 5:57.40.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Badger 54.50; 2, Grand Valley 55.10.

n 400M DASH — 1, Jennilyn Krumpe (B) 1:01.4; 2, Kimberly Michael (B) 1:03.2; 3, Alanna Shamrock (MW).

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Sara Leamer (L) 49.1; 2, Olivia Pilon (B) 50.9; 3, Samantha Pemberton (B) 52.20.

n 800M RUN — 1, Erin Pavick (MW) 2:31.8; 2, Deneen Penn (MW) 2:38.4; 3, Becca Merlino (B) 2:39.10.

n 200M DASH — 1, Kimberly Michael (B) 26.80; 2, Jennilyn Krumpe (B) 27.2; 3, Geena Gabriel (PV) 27.8.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Erin Pavick (MW) 12:59; 2, Alanna Shamrock (MW) 13:17.50; 3, Brittany Sherwood  (C) 13:19.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Badger 4:23.3; 2, Bristol 4:29.4.

n Next meets — Pv at Falcon Night Relays, today (5).



BOYS TRACK

NAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Maplewood 163, Grand Valley 88, Pymatuning Valley 84.5, Mathews 61, Bristol 36, Badger 29, Lordstown 21, Chalker 12.5

at Pymatuning Valley

n SHOT PUT — 1, Stephen Pop (MW) 46-10.75; 2, Alex Oscar (GV) 44-09.25; 3, Jerod Smith (PV) 41-10.75.

n DISCUS — 1, Stephen Pop (MW) 143-04; 2, Jerod Smith (PV) 128-10; 3, Ethan Obradovich (MW) 122-05.

n HIGH JUMP — 1, Wyatt Ford (M) 6-00; 2, Scott Rupe (MW) 5-06; 3, Jake Vormelker (GV) 5-04.

n LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Ford (M) 20-00.50; 2, Logan Koeth (B) 19-03.75; 3, David Link (PV) 18-02.25.

n 3200M RELAY — 1, Maplewood 8:42.80; 2, PV 8:54.30.

n 110M HURDLES — 1, Nathan Pilarczyk (GV) 15.5; 2, Solomon Yoder (MW) 16.00; 3, Bransen Harapcio (MW) 17.80.

n 100M DASH — 1,Jonathan Davis (M) 11.0 ; 2, Jason Hart (GV) 11.3; 3,Matthew Silvers (PV) 11.5 .

n 800M RELAY — 1, Grand Valley (Peter Tropp, Jason Hart, Jake Vormelker, Nathan Pilarczyk) 1:35.1; 2, Bristol 1:37.60.

n 1600M RUN — 1, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 4:55.40; 2, Mike Dahmen (MW) 4:57.60; 3, Cody Marshall (B) 4:59.10.

n 400M RELAY — 1, Grand Valley (Peter Tropp, Jason Hart, Jake Vormelker, Nathan Pilarczyk) 45.9; 2, Bristol 46.3.

n 400M DASH — 1, Jonathan Davis (M) 51.70; 2, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 51.80; 3, Derek Morrison 54.7.

n 300M HURDLES — 1, Solomon Yoder (MW) 41.7; 2, Jason Hart (GV) 43.4; 3, Rodney Bell (PV) 44.10.

n 800M RUN — 1, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 2:05.8; 2, Wyatt Ford (M) 2:06.1; 3, Mike Dahmen (MW) 2:07.8.

n 200M DASH — 1, Jonathan Davis (M) 23.3; 2, Solomon Yoder (MW) 23.5; 3, Nathan Pilarczyk 23.7.

n 3200M RUN — 1, Tristan Dahmen (MW) 10:41.7; 2, Wyatt Hartman (MW) 10:46.2; 3, Cody Reeher (B) 10:53.90.

n 1600M RELAY — 1, Maplewood 4:01; 2, Pymatuning Valley 4:02.

n Next meets — PV at Falcon Night Relays, today (5).