The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

May 17, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

SOFTBALL

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Geneva 7, Conneaut 0

at Geneva

Conneaut           000 000 0— 0 3 1

Geneva             003 310 X— 7 9 1

n Conneaut — Lexi Zappitelli, Angie Zappitelli (6) and Tori Simek.

n Geneva — Amy Pitcher and Taylor Stoltz.

n WP — Pitcher (15-2). LP — L. Zappitelli (10-5).

n HR — None. 3B — Sarah Depp (G). 2B — Alyssa Donato (G).

n Other — L. Zappitelli (C) 5 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 7 K, 1 BB, 1 HBP on the mound; A. Zappitelli (C) 1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 2 BB on the mound; Pitcher (G) 7 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 12 K, 0 BB on the mound, Kylie Hansen (G) 2 H, 2 R; Becky Depp (G) 2 H, 2 R; Donato (G) 2 RBI.

n Records — (5) Conneaut 13-7; (2) Geneva 19-2.

n Next games — (5) Conneaut season concluded; (2) Geneva at (3) Jefferson, Jefferson Division II district semifinal, Wednesday.

n Umpires — Jim Toney and Mike Smith.

DIVISION II

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Jefferson 4, Lake Catholic 1

at Jefferson

Lake Catholic        000 001 0 — 1 3 2

Jefferson           001 120 X— 4 10 0

n Lake Catholic — Jenna Bayer, Nicole Novotny and Liz Karako.

n Jefferson — Alyssa Irons and Ariann Barile.

n WP — Irons (8-2). LP — Bayer (7-4).

n HR — Barile (J). 3B — Bayer (LC). 2B — Irons (J) 2, Kaycee Fusco (J).

n Other — Liz Kent (LC) 2 H, Bayer (LC) 4 IP, 4 K, 1 BB, 3 ER on the mound, Novotny (LC) 2 IP, 1 ER, 4 K on the mound; Bailey Beckwith (J) 2 H, Irons (J) 2 H, at the plate, 7 IP, 1 ER, 3 H, 7 K, 2 BB on the mound, Barile (J) 2 H, 2 RBI.

n Records — (4) Lake Catholic 15-7; (3) Jefferson 20-4.

n Next games — Jefferson at Fort LeBoeuf, Saturday (DH, 11).

n Umpires — David Park and Jim Reilly.

DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Pymatuning Valley 11, Brookfield 10

at Brookfield

PV           230 004 2— 11 9 6

Brookfield           210 015 1 — 10 7 7

n PV — Megan Stech and Emily Ramey.

n Brookfield — Alisha Quinlan and Hailey Hogue.

n WP — Stech (15-11). LP — Quinlan.

n HR — None. 3B — None. 2B — Jenna Lower (PV), Heather Brant (PV), Lyndsey Berecek (B).

n Other — Destiny May (B) 2 R, Berecek 2 H, 2 R, Lauren Hawley 2 H, 2 R, Ashleigh Vivo (B) 2 R, Quinlan (B) 7 IP, 6 K, 1 BB, 9 H, 6 ER; Lower (PV) 2 R, 2 RBI, Amanda Howett (PV) 3 RBI, Brant (PV) 3 H, 2 R, 2 RBI, Angela Lipani (PV) 2 RBI, Ramey (PV) 2 RBI, Amanda Torres (PV) 2 R, Stech 7 H, 10 R, 4 ER, 5 BB, 5 K.

n Next games — (4) PV at LaBrae, Division III sectional championship, today.

n Umpires — Bob Burns and Andy Holloman.

Text Only
Sports
  • Thompson breaks own vaulting mark

    Geneva pole vaulter Ally Thompson is competing mostly with herself in the early going. She claimed a major victory in that category in toppling her own Ashtabula County record in the Eagles’ victories over Lakeside and Harvey at Spire on Wednesday.

    April 24, 2014

  • Scholastic Statistics:

    SOFTBALL
    NAC
    Grand Valley 8, Maplewood 1
    at Grand Valley

    April 24, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    THURSDAY, APRIL 24
    Baseball

    Ledgemont at Grand Valley (4:30)
    Campbell at Edgewood (5)
    Lordstown at PV (4:30)
    Riverside at Perry (7:30)
    Champion at Jefferson (5)

    April 24, 2014

  • Tribe bests Royals

    The top of the Cleveland lineup has been starting to hit. If that continues, it will bode very well for the team.

    April 24, 2014

  • BB1 Walk on the wild side

    Going into the bottom of the third inning Tuesday, things were looking pretty good for the Madison Blue Streaks at Edgewood.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Rick Peck A Rich Kelly column: Rick Peck... his legacy born at CLA

    We all leave a legacy of our persona as we pass from this world to whatever the future holds for us.

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • BB2 Scholastic Statistics:

    BASEBALL
    NON-CONFERENCE
    Edgewood 14, Madison 3
    at Higgins Field, Edgewood

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • Area High School Softball Statistical Leaders:

    INDIVIDUAL BATTING (minimum 15 at-bats)
    PLAYER    SCHOOL    AVG    OB%    SLG%    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    SB
    Brittany Baitt    Riverside    .645    .667    .806    31    11    20    3    1    0    8    0
    Cassidy DiFranco    Riverside    .588    .632    .647    17    7    10    1    0    0    0    0
    Alyssa Chadwick    Conneaut    .563    .630    .625    32    12    18    2    1    0    6    5
    Alyssa Irons    Jefferson    .526    .526    .632    19    5    10    0    1    0    9    2

    April 23, 2014

  • Scholastic Schedule:

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23
    Baseball

    Niles McKinley at Lakeside (4:30)
    Bloomfield at Conneaut (4:30)
    Maplewood at Grand Valley (4:30)
    Riverside at Edgewood (4:30)
    PV at Mathews (4:30)
    Orange at Perry (4:30)

    April 23, 2014

  • Tribe Royals crown Wahoos to split first two games

    The concerns about Indians starter Danny Salazar continue to grow.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

Sports Week in Review April 14 to 19
Sports Week in Review April 7-12
Spring Sports Practice in Ashtabula County
2014 AP BB Tourney Top 25
2014 AP BB Tourney Scoreboard
2014 AP BB Tourney News
2014 AP BB Tourney Photos
Star Beacon-Ed Batanian Senior Classic
Girls Regional Basketball Action
Week of Champions
Sports Week in Review February 21, 22
Grand Valley at Edgewood Boys Basketball
Sports Week in Review Feb. 3 to 8
Sports Week in Review January 30 to Feb. 1
Sports Week in Review January 13-18
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video