The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

February 20, 2013

ALL-TIME ASHTABULA COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL SCORING LEADERS:

RK. PLAYER                      SCHOOL                 YEARS   POINTS

  1. A.J. Henson                  Grand Valley             ’09-’12   1,681

  2. Matt Zappitelli               Conneaut                  ’85-’88   1,454

  3. Steve Savel                  Pymatuning Valley    ’05-’08   1,440

  4. Jim Dodd                      Grand Valley             ’55-’58   1,377

  5. Adam Schumann          Edgewood                ’99-’02   1,341

  6. Frank Zeman                Deming                     ’52-’54   1,338

  7. Sean Freeman              Pymatuning Valley   ’87-’90    1,301

  8. Corey Shontz                Pymatuning Valley   ’05-’08    1,292

  9. Fred Scruggs                Harbor                      ’86-’89    1,248

10. Randy Linsted              Pymatuning Valley    ’73-’76    1,223

11. Emilio Parks                 Lakeside                   ’08-’10    1,221

12. Jemal Harris                 Harbor                      ’90-’93    1,214

13. Chuck Naso                 Jefferson                   ’54-’56    1,210

14. Richard Scribben         Deming                     ’51-’54    1,208

15. Joe Rich                       Harbor                      ’85-’87    1,178

16. John Coleman             Harbor                      ’72-’74    1,167

17. Mike Pape                    Conneaut                 ’92-’95    1,166

18. Jim Chiacchiero           St. John                    ’88-’91    1,159

19. Jay McHugh                Geneva                     ’77-’79    1,158

20. Brad McNeilly              Pymatuning Valley    ’89-’92    1,150

21. Steve Oman                PV-GV                       ’87-’89   1,140

22. Steve Hanek                St. John                    ’87-’90   1,111

23. Cody Blizzard              Lakeside                   ’09-’12   1,109

24. Todd Estok                   Harbor                      ’96-’98   1,102

25. Tom Church                 Conneaut                  ’96-’98   1,086

26. Sean Shearer              GRA                          ’02-’04   1,077

27. Andy Juhola                 Harbor                      ’82-’84   1,069

28. Bob Miller                    Andover                    ’57-’59   1,067

29. Dan Coxon                  Conneaut                  ’92-’95   1,065

30. Chuck Stevens            Jefferson                  ’76-’79    1,056

31.  Scott Humphrey          Conneaut                 ’67-’70   1,049

32.  Sean Butler                 Edgewood               ’07-’10    1,042

33. Jared McNeilly             Pymatuning Valley   ’95-’98    1,033

34. Harvey Hunt                Williamsfield             ’55-’57    1,028

35. Tony Lyons                  Conneaut                 ’92-’95    1,026

36. Jordan Snyder             Grand Valley            ’04-’07    1,008

37. Jim Edison                   Pymatuning Valley   ’99-’02    1,007

38. TIM CROSS                Pymatuning Valley ’10-’13    1,002

39. Dave Sillanpaa            Conneaut                  ’75-’78    1,001

— Compiled by Don McCormack

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video