The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Breaking News

Sports

January 18, 2013

Area Boys Basketball Statistical Leaders:

INDIVIDUAL

POINTS PER GAME

  1. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        24.9

  2. Brett Monty        Madison        17.9  

  3. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        17.5

  4. Quintin Ratliff                 PV            16.3

  5.Tim Cross                          PV            16.3

  6. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            15.1

  7. Jake Vormelker         Grand Valley        14.9

  8. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        14.5

  9. Christian Williams          Conneaut        12.9

10. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        12.2

11. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        11.8

12. Adam Hockman            Riverside        11.1

13. David Chase            Jefferson        10.7

14. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        10.6

15. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        9.8

16. Vern Thompson        Geneva        9.6

17. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        9.4

18. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        8.8

19. John Dahlhausen          Madison        8.2

19. Chris Stein            St. John        8.2

20. Josh Kovats        Grand Valley    8.1

21. Troy Bloom            Jefferson        8.0

21. Chandler Smith             Riverside        8.0

21. Marcus Wadas               Riverside        8.0

 

REBOUNDS PER GAME

  1. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        11.9

  2. Stephon Ortiz           Madison        10.2

  3. Cale Burdyshaw            Perry            10.1

  4. Chris Stein                       St. John        9.1

  5. Connor McLaughlin   Edgewood        8.7

  6. Paul Calloway                 St. John        8.4

  7. Matt Fitchet        Edgewood        7.6

  8. Nick Blood        Conneaut        7.3

  9. David Chase            Jefferson        7.0

 10. Marcus Wadas               Riverside        6.7

 11. John Dahlhausen            Madison        6.6

 12.Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        6.1

 13. Kyle Downs        Lakeside        6.0

 

 ASSISTS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        7.7

  2. Andrew Konczel            Edgewood        6.0

  3. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        5.4

  4. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        4.4

  5. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        4.3

  6. Joey Ferrante                  St. John        4.0

  7. Tim Cross                          PV            3.8

  7. Brett Monty                      Madison        3.8

  7. Brandon Smith               Madison        3.8

10. Michael Mirando            Conneaut        3.1

10. Christian Williams       Conneaut        3.1  

12. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood        3.0

13. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.9

14. Sayvaughn Morgan        Lakeside        2.6

15. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood        2.5

16. Ian Illig                             Perry            2.4

17. Aaron Petruccelli     Madison           2.3

17. Jordan Aiken                   Riverside        2.3

19. Austin Nowakowski     PV            2.2

20. Grant Nowakowski        PV            2.1

STEALS PER GAME

  1. Connor McLaughlin  Edgewood        4.0

  1. Chris Stein                       St. John        4.0

  3. Chandler Smith            Riverside        3.1

  4. Louie Wisnyai            Edgewood        3.0

  5. Stephon Ortiz            Madison        2.8

  6. Brett Monty                      Madison        2.7

  7. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        2.6

  7. Andrew Konczal            Edgewood        2.6

  9. Quintin Ratliff             PV            2.5

10. Jacob Hamilton            Jefferson        2.4

10. Aaron Petruccelli      Madison        2.4

12. Joey Zappitelli                Edgewood        2.2

12. Christian Williams  Conneaut        2.2

14. Tristan Bradley        Lakeside        2.1  

 

BLOCKS PER GAME

 1. Matt Fitchet                      Edgewood        2.9

 2. Louie Wisnyai        Edgewood         2.5

 3. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        1.8

 4. David Chase           Jefferson        1.3

 4. Zach Buescher               St. John        1.3

 6. Gabe Kovats        Grand Valley    1.0

 6. Connor McLaughlin          Edgewood        1.0

 6. Lorenz Sistrunk        Lakeside        1.0

 

FREE-THROW PERCENTAGE

  1. Emonte Parks        Lakeside        81.9

  2. Louie Wisnyai                 Edgewood        81.0

  3. Maxx Brubaker               Riverside        80.0

  4. Connor McLaughlin      Edgewood        79.0  

 5. Brett Monty                      Madison        74.4

 6. Christian Williams       Conneaut         74.2

  7. Chris Stein                       St. John        73.3

  8. Lucas Hitchcock            Jefferson        73.1

  9. Dylan McCaleb            Edgewood              73.0

10. John Dahlhausen           Madison        70.4

11. David Smalley        Geneva        70.0

12. Michael Mirando        Conneaut                    69.6

13. Jake Vormelker        Grand Valley               69.0

14. Stephon Ortiz        Madison                   68.0

15. Michael Mirando        Conneaut        66.7

16. Andrew Konczel             Edgewood                    66.0

17. Aaron Petruccelli            Madison                    64.0

17. Sayvaugh Morgan        Lakeside                    64.0

18. Quintin Ratliff                 PV                        60.0

Text Only
Sports
  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video