The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 3, 2014

Composite High School Spring Sports Schedule:

(Continued)

Thursday, May 1

Baseball

n Fairport at Lakeside (4:30)

n Andrews at St. John (4:30)

n Edgewood at Girard (5)

n Badger at Grand Valley (4:30)

n South at Geneva (4:30)

n Windham at PV (4:30)

n Riverside at North (4:30)

n Jefferson at Campbell (5)

Softball

n Perry at Lakeside (4:30)

n Conneaut at Cardinal (4:30)

n Badger at Grand Valley (4:30)

n St. Martin at St. John (4:30)

n Edgewood at Girard (5)

n Windham at PV (4:30)

n South at Geneva (4:30)

n Chardon at Riverside (4:30)

n Jefferson at Campbell (5)

Tennis

n Lakeside at Madison (3:45)

n Conneaut at GRA (4)

n South at Geneva (4)

n Euclid vs. St. John (4, at Lakeside)

n Struthers at Jefferson (4)

 

Friday, May 2

Baseball

n Lakeside at Madison (4:30)

n Conneaut at Ledgemont (4:30)

n PV at Champion (5)

n Perry at Wickliffe (5)

n Riverside vs. Kirtland (7:30, at Perry)

Softball

n Madison at Lakeside (4:30)

n Edgewood at Conneaut (4:30)

n Euclid at Perry (7)

n PV at Windham (4:30)

n Fairport at St. John (4:30)

Track

n Perry at Harvey (4)

Tennis

n Ursuline at Conneaut (4)

n Edgewood at Niles (4)

n St. John at Madison (3:45)

 

Saturday, May 3

Baseball

n Lakeside at Conneaut (11)

n St. John at GRA (12, DH)

n Edgewood at Perry (11, DH)

n Geneva at Beachwood (11, DH)

n Riverside vs, Fairport (4:30, at Kirtland)

Softball

n Edgewood at Jefferson (8, at Lehotsky Field, Havens Complex)

n Conneaut at Fort LeBoeuf (10, DH)

n Berkshire at Grand Valley (11)

n North at Perry (1, DH)

n PV at Harvey (11)

Track

n Madison, Riverside at Mentor Relays (9)

n PV, Conneaut, Geneva, Grand Valley, Jefferson at Lakeview Invitational (9:30)

Tennis

n Conneaut, Edgewood at NDCL (TBA)

 

Sunday, May 4

n No events scheduled

 

Monday, May 5

Baseball

n Lakeside at Geneva (4:30)

n St. John at Ledgemont (4:30)

n Struthers at Edgewood (5)

n Grand Valley at Mathews (4:30)

n PV at Badger (4:30)

n Aurora at Perry (4:30)

n Madison at Chardon (4:30)

n US at Riverside (4:30)

n Poland at Jefferson (5)

Softball

n Lakeside at Geneva (4:30)

n Conneaut at Saegertown (4)

n Independence at Perry (4:30)

n St. John at Ledgemont (4:30)

n Grand Valley at Mathews (4:30)

n Chardon at Madison (4:30)

n PV at Badger (4:30)

n North at Riverside (4:30)

Tennis

n Lakeside at Geneva (4)

n Lakeview at Edgewood (4)

n Madison at Chardon (3:45)

n Wickliffe vs. St. John (4, at Lakeside)

n Jefferson at Niles McKinley (4)

 

Tuesday, May 6

Baseball

n Lakeside at PV (4:30)

n St. John at Bloomfield (4:30)

n Conneaut at GRA (4)

n Edgewood at Struthers (5)

n Perry at Aurora (4:30)

n Jefferson at Poland (5)

Softball

n Lakeside at Harvey (4:30)

n Grand Valley at Conneaut (4:30)

n PV at Brookfield (5)

n St. John at Bloomfield (4:30)

n Riverside at Mayfield (4:30)

Track

n Orange at Perry (4:30)

n Conneaut, Edgewood at PV (4:30)

n Jefferson, Campbell, Howland at Newton Falls (4:30)

Tennis

n Edgewood at Lakeside (4)

n Harvey at Conneaut (4:30)

n South at Madison (3:45)

 

Wednesday, May 7

Baseball

n US at Lakeside (4:30)

n Lordstown at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Geneva at Riverside (4:30)

n Bristol at PV (4:30)

n Perry at Independence (4:30)

n South at Madison (4:30)

Softball

n Conneaut at Kirtland (4:30)

n Champion at Edgewood (5)

n Lordstown at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Bristol at PV (4:30)

n Perry at West Geauga(4:30)

n Madison at South (4:30)

n Geneva at Riverside (4:30)

Track

n Lakeside at South (5)

n Madison at University (4:30)

n North at Geneva (4)

n Chardon at Riverside (4)

Tennis

n Edgewood at Jefferson (4)

n Geneva at Hawken (4:15)

n St. John at Andrews (3:45)

 

Thursday, May 8

Baseball

n Lakeside at South (4:30)

n PV at Conneaut (4:30)

n St. John at GRA (LEL Tournament) (4:30)

n Edgewood at LaBrae (5)

n Kirtland at Perry (7)

n Jefferson at Newton Falls (5)

Softball

n PV at Berkshire (4:30)

n Madison at South Range (6)

n St. John at LEL Tournament (TBA)

n Riverside at Geneva (4:30)

n Jefferson at Newton Falls (5)

Tennis

n Lakeside at Chardon (4)

n Gilmour Academy at Conneaut (4:30)

n Madison at Geneva (4)

n St. John at Lake Catholic (3:30)

 

Friday, May 9

Baseball

n Lakeside at Chardon (4:30)

n Conneaut at Edgewood (4:30)

n Madison at Geneva (4:30)

n Harvey at Perry (7:30)

n South at Riverside (4:30)

Softball

n Chardon at Lakeside (4:30)

n Conneaut at Fitch (6)

n St. John at LEL Tournament (TBA)

n Edgewood at Mahoning Valley Inv. (TBA)

n PV at Warren JFK (4:30)

n Madison at Geneva (4:30)

n Jefferson vs. Boardman, at Mahoning Valley Inv. (at Springfield Local, 4:30)

Track

n Madison at Brush Invitational (4)

n Riverside at Euclid Relays

Tennis

n Jefferson at Lakeside (4)

n St. John at NDCL (4)

 

Saturday, May 10

Baseball

n Conneaut at Beachwood (11, DH)

n Jefferson at Berkshire, with Garrettsville Garfield (11, DH)

Softball

n Conneaut at Range Tournament (9, DH)

n Madison at South Range (10)

n Edgewood at Mahoning Valley Inv. (TBA)

n Mentor at Riverside (DH, 11)

n Jefferson vs. Western Reserve, at Mahoning Valley Inv. (at Springfield Local, 12:30)

n Jefferson vs. West Branch, at Mahoning Valley Inv. (at Springfield Local, 4)

Track

n Perry at Oak Harbor (9)

n Karl Pearson Ashtabula County Meet (10, at PV)

Tennis

n Harvey vs. St. John (10, at Lakeside)

 

Sunday, May 11

n No events scheduled

 

Monday, May 12

Baseball

n South at Lakeside (4:30)

n Geneva at North (4:30)

n University at Madison (4:30)

n Chardon at Riverside (4:30)

Softball

n Lakeside at South (4:30)

n PV at St. Paul (4:30)

n Geneva at North (4:30)

n Riverside at Chardon (4:30)

n Walsh Jesuit at Jefferson (5)

Track

n Perry at CVC (4)

Tennis

n South at Lakeside (4:15)

n Geneva at North (4)

n Madison at Lake Catholic (3:45)

n Conneaut vs. St. John (4, at Lakeside)

 

Tuesday, May 13

Baseball

n Conneaut at Strong Vincent (4)

n Madison at University (4:30)

Softball

n South at Riverside (4:30)

n Geneva at Jefferson (4:30)

Track

n Edgewood at Struthers (4:30)

n AAC Meet (4:30, at Lakeview)

 

Wednesday, May 14

Baseball

n Lakeside at US (4:30)

n Newbury at St. John (4:30)

Track

n CVC Meet (4)

n PV at Grand Valley (3:30)

 

Thursday, May 15

Track

n PAC Meet (2, at Spire Institute)

Tennis

n Madison at Sectionals (9)

 

Friday, May 16

Baseball

n Edgewood at Jefferson (5)

Softball

n Madison at Perry (7)

Track

n PV, Edgewood, Poland at Falcon Night Relays (5)

Text Only
Sports
  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • swim SUMMER SWIM

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Anthony From player to coach

    When former Lakeside offensive lineman Anthony Colucci went down with a broken leg in Week 6 of his senior year at Capital University, he got a peak into what his future in football looks like.

    July 19, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video