The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

April 3, 2014

Composite High School Spring Sports Schedule:

Friday, April 4

Baseball

n Riverside at Lakeside (4:30)

n Conneaut at Jefferson (4:30)

n St. John at Mentor Christian (4:30)

n Geneva at University (4:30, DH)

n Edgewood at Grand Valley (4:30)

n North at Madison (4:30)

n Berkshire at Perry (5)

Softball

n Lakeside at PV (1)

n Cardinal at Perry (4:30, DH)

n Madison at Tennessee Tournament (12)

n Edgewood at Ursuline (TBA)

Track

n Geneva at Raider Relays (TBA)

n Perry at The Beach Run (TBA)

Tennis

n Niles at Edgewood (4)

n Jefferson at Struthers (4)

 

Saturday, April 5

Baseball

n Conneaut at GRA (12)

n Canfield at Edgewood (11)

n Perry at Watkins (11)

n Madison at Fairport (11, DH)

Softball

n Fairport at Grand Valley (12)

n Edgewood at Ursuline (TBA)

n Cardinal at PV (11)

Track

n Perry at The Beach Run (TBA)

n Grand Valley at Lakeside (9)

n Madison, Riverside at Red Raider Relays (9)

Tennis

n Conneaut at Gilmour Academy (4:30)

 

Sunday, April 6

n No events scheduled

 

Monday, April 7

Baseball

n Madison at Lakeside (4:30)

n Cornerstone at St. John (4:30)

n Edgewood at Lakview (5)

n Windham at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Geneva at South (4:30)

n Grand Valley at Maplewood (4:30)

n Perry at Kenston (4:30)

n North at Riverside (4:30)

n Jefferson at Struthers (5)

Softball

n Lakeside at Madison (4:30)

n Edgewood at Lakeview (5)

n Windham at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Cuyahoga Heights at Perry (4:30)

n PV at Maplewood (4:30)

n Geneva at South (4:30)

n Riverside at North (4:30)

n Jefferson at Struthers (5)

Boys Track

n Jefferson, Champion at Girard (4:30)

Tennis

n Brush at Lakeside (4:15)

n Conneaut at Geneva (4:30)

n Lake Catholic at Madison (3:45)

n Edgewood at Lakeview (4)

n St. John at North (4)

n Niles McKinley at Jefferson (4)

Tuesday, April 8

Baseball

n Lakeside at Niles McKinley (5)

n Conneaut at PV (4:30)

n St. John at Andrews (4:30)

n Lakeview at Edgewood (5)

n Kenston at Perry (4:30)

n Madison at Riverside (4:30)

n Struthers at Jefferson (5)

Softball

n Lakeside at Riverside (4:30)

n Cornerstone at St. John (4:30)

n Chalker at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Chardon at Perry (4:30)

n Mathews at PV (4:30)

n Madison at North (4:30)

n Lakeview at Edgewood (5)

n Struthers at Jefferson (5)

Track

n Conneaut at PV (TBA)

n Grand Valley Quad (4)

n Perry at NDCL (4:30)

n Edgewood at Poland (4:30)

Tennis

n Madison at Lakeside (4:15)

n Geneva at South (4)

n St. John at GRA  (3:30)

 

Wednesday, April 9

Baseball

n Geneva at Lakeside (4:30)

n Conneaut at Perry (4:30)

n Mathews at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Badger at PV (4:30)

n Chardon at Madison (4:30)

n Hubbard at Edgewood (5)

n Riverside at US (4:30)

Softball

n Geneva at Lakeside (4:30)

n St. John at JFK (4:30)

n Mathews at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Aurora at Perry (4:30)

n Badger at PV (4:30)

n Madison at Chardon (4:30)

Track

n Riverside at Lakeside (5)

n Geneva at Madison (4)

Tennis

n Lakeside at Fairview (4:15)

n Jefferson at Edgewood (4)

n Harvey at Madison (3:45)

 

Thursday, April 10

Baseball

n Conneaut at Fairport (5)

n Horizon Science at St. John (4:30)

n PV at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Edgewood at Howland (5)

n Perry at Lake Catholic (4:30)

n Riverside at Mentor (4:30)

Softball

n Harvey at Lakeside (4:30)

n Cardinal at Conneaut (4:30)

n PV at Grand Valley (4:30)

n Horizon Science at St. John (4:30)

n Edgewood at Howland (5)

n Perry at South (4:30)

n Geneva at Beaumont (4:30)

n Riverside at West Geauga (4:30)

n Jefferson at Walsh Jesuit (5)

Track

Conneaut at Champion Invitational (4)

Tennis

n Geneva at Lakeside (4:15)

n Jefferson at Conneaut (4:30)

 

Friday, April 11

Baseball

n Edgewood at Conneaut (4:30)

n St. John at Newbury (4:30)

n Grand Valley at Badger (4:30)

n PV at Windham (4:30)

n Riverside at Geneva (4:30)

n Madison at South (4:30)

n Lakeview at Jefferson (5)

Softball

n Conneaut at Edgewood (4:30)

n Grand Valley at Badger (4:30)

n South at Madison (4:30)

n Riverside at Geneva (4:30)

n Lakeside at Jefferson (4:30)

Track

n Conneaut, Edgewood at Grand Valley Twilight Relays (5)

n Jefferson at Lakeview (5)

Tennis

n Edgewood at Canfield (4)

n Beachwood at Geneva (4)

n St. John at Wickliffe (4)

n Poland at Jefferson (4)

Text Only
Sports
  • Maruna headed for Mount

    LeeAnn Maruna never really expected to play collegiate golf. She was so taken aback when the opportunity presented itself, she didn’t know how to respond. After all, the Grand Valley graduate had only been playing the game for a few years.

    July 23, 2014

  • Crate Late Models featured

    The Evergreen Lake Park Campground Crate Late Models, the premier class at Raceway 7, will be featured Friday night as they race for $1,000 to win.

    July 23, 2014

  • Norm He’s the Norm

    In the early part of the 20th century, as golf was taking off in popularity, it was not uncommon for boys to take up the game after becoming caddies.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Don A Don McCormack column: The journey is what’s most important

    Unless you’ve been living under a rock the past couple of weeks, you’ve heard over and over and over how it’s been a half-century since one of Cleveland’s big three professional sports teams have won a championship.

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Murdick wins as Big Block Modifieds return

    The BRP Big Block Modifed Tour returned to Raceway 7 with 21 of the region’s fastest Modifieds turning out for the scheduled 35-lap event, the first for the Modifieds at the northeast Ohio speedplant since 2005, an event won by Todd Burley.

    July 21, 2014

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: Chances for controlled waterfowl hunting

    Waterfowl hunters are invited to participate in special drawings for controlled hunting opportunities, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR), Division of Wildlife. The drawing dates and times are as follows:

    July 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kingsville gets it done

    In a rematch of a previous softball clash between the Kingsville 9-10-year-olds and those from Conneaut, Kingsville had settled thing quickly and decisively in a mercy-rule triumph.

    July 20, 2014

  • TD Club golf A Chris Larick column: TD Club hopes to score

    Though its life was never seriously threatened, the Ashtabula County Touchdown Club has suffered in recent years.

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Don A Don McCormack column: A heartfelt plea to curb violence

    Like everyone who loves soccer — and the rest of us whose interest level rises dramatically every four years when the World Cup comes around — Kevin Meier was appalled at the recent attack of soccer referee John Bieniewicz in Michigan by a player that resulted in Bieniewicz tragically dying.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • valor A valiant effort

    Paralympians from all over the United States experienced three days of competition, education and fun during the Valor Games Gold Medal Camp at Spire this weekend.

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video