The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

February 27, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:


Star Beacon

— BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION III

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Pymatuning Valley 68, Cardinal 61

at Howland

Cardinal (61)

Jason Farmwald 11 1-2 24, Muhammad Qureshi 3 0-2 6, Alec Hill 3 0-0 8, Jake DiBlasio 4 1-1 9, Jacob Bosak 0 0-0 0, John Thompson 5 1-2 12, Jim Hanzel 1 0-0 2, Justin McClain 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 3-7 61.

PYMATUNING VALLEY (68)

Tim Cross 5 14-16 24, Austin Nowakowski 8 2-3 24, Grant Nowakowski 1 0-0 2, Quintin Ratliff 8 2-3 18, Travis Kiser 0 0-0 0, Chase Thurber 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 18-22 68.

Cardinal     16     15     13     17—    61

PV     23     14     9      22—    68

 3-pointers — Cardinal 4 (Hill 2, Thompson 1, Farmwald 1); PV 6 (A. Nowakowski 6). Total fouls — Cardinal 17; PV 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Cardinal 27-66 (40.9 percent); PV 22-50 (44.0 percent). Rebounds — Cardinal 26 (Farmwald 6); PV 33 (Cross 13). Turnovers — Cardinal 10; PV 11. Assists — Cardinal 7 (Farmwald 3); PV 12 (Cross 4). Steals — Cardinal 5 (Farmwald 2); PV 4 (Ratliff 2). Blocked shots — Cardinal 1 (Qureshi 1).

n Records — (8) Cardinal 11-12; (6) PV 18-5.

n Next games —  (8) Cardinal season concluded; (6) PV vs. (3) Ursuline, Howland Division III sectional championship, Friday (7:30).



DIVISION II

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

John Hay 75, Geneva 35

at Lakeside Gymnasium

GENEVA (35)

Brandon Kovach 6 0-0 14, Dan Camplese 0 0-0 0, Zac Sweat 1 1-1 3, Vern Thompson 1 0-0 2, Steve Jewell 0 0-0 0, Tyler Drought 0 0-0 0, Eric Juncker 2 1-2 5, Matt Mackynen 4 0-0 8, Ron Varckette 0 1-2 1, David Smalley 0 0-0 0, Ryan Nappi 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 3-5 35.

JOHN HAY (75)

Nikolas Brown 0 0-0 0, Tyler Redding 1 0-0 2, Brian Robert 2 0-0 6, Joshua Lambus 8 0-0 18, T.J. Umar 6 3-4 15, Maurice O’Field 8 2-2 20, Jerimiah Thomas 1 0-1 2, Isiah Noel 0 0-0 0, Latron Rowe 1 2-2 4, Diquon Lamar Taylor 1 0-0 2, B.J. Workman 0 0-0 0, Michael Ricke 1 0-0 2, Ta’Vante Jackson 0 0-0 0, Timson Mithcel 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 7-9 75.

Geneva     4     10     9     12—    35

John Hay     18     14     28      15—    75

 3-pointers — Geneva 2 (Kovach 2); JH 6 (Roberts 2, Lambus 2, O’Field 2). Total fouls — Geneva 10; JH 10. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.

n Records — (12) Geneva 1-22.

n Next games — (12) Geneva season concluded; (4) JH vs. (3) University, Lakeside Division II sectional championship, Friday (6).

n Officials — John Cole, Adrian Foster, Terry Ranally.



DIVISION II

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

Perry 59, Collinwood 50

at Lakeside Gymnasium

Collinwood (50)

Darian Hall 2 3-4 7, Marquais Stewart 1 0-0 3, Jon Grant 4 0-0 10, Terrell Richardson 1 2-4 4, DaJohn Rucker 3 1-2 9, Jeremiah Bates 0 0-0 0, Maurice Scott 5 3-6 15, Victor Mallory 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 9-16 50.

PERRY (59)

Joey Bastian 0 0-0 0, Mike Walker 0 0-0 0, Cale Burdyshaw 5 7-9 18, Mike Sorine 0 0-0 0, Ryan Zaletel 4 0-0 11, Zach Buescher 1 1-2 3, Luke Farrell 1 1-2 3, Ian Illig 5 4-5 15, Anthony Keipert 3 1-5 7, Ryan Kahorn 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 14-23 59.

Collinwood     10     11     21     8—    50

Perry     14     13     14      18—    59

 3-pointers — Collinwood 7 (Scott 2, Rucker 2, Grant 2, Stewart 1); Perry 5 (Zaletel 3, Illig 1, Burdyshaw 1). Total fouls — Collinwood 20; Perry 13. Fouled out — Scott (C). Technical fouls — None.

n Records — (7) Perry 11-11.

n Next games —  (8) Collinwood season concluded; (7) Perry vs. (2) West Geauga, Lakeside Division II sectional championship, Friday (7:30).

n Officials — Joe Hewitt, John Teske, Chuck Riley.



DIVISION I

SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL

South 42, Riverside 40

at Euclid

RIVERSIDE (40)

Mitch Tirabassi 0 0-0 0, Jordan Aiken 1 1-4 3, Brad Rinella 1 0-0 3, Maxx Brubaker 2 3-4 7, Chandler Smith 3 5-7 11, Adam Hockman 3 4-6 13, Jared Nalepa 0 3-4 3, Marcus Wadas 0 0-3 0, Alex Wade 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 16-28 40.

South (42)

Harry Chakirelis 8 3-6 20, Max Crozier 1 0-0 2, Tony Walton 3 0-0 6, Kareem Hunt 4 4-8 12, Johnathon Hughes 1 0-0 2, Zach Lapuh 0 0-0 0, Ben Robinson 0 0-0 0, Dylan Caruso 0 0-0 0, Charles Wilkerson 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 7-14 42.

Riverside     6     10     9     15—    40

South     5     8     13      16—    42

 3-pointers — Riverside 4 (Hockman 3, Rinella 1); South 1 (Chakirelis 1). Total fouls — Riverside 15; South 20. Fouled out — Robinson (S), Caruso (S). Technical fouls — None. Field goals — Riverside 10-41 (24.4 percent); South 17-47 (36.2 percent). Rebounds — Riverside 36 (Smith 10); South 38 (Hunt 14). Turnovers — Riverside 15; South 17. Assists — Riverside 5 (Smith 2); South 9 (Walton 3). Steals — Riverside 6 (Rinella 3); South 7 (Walton 3). Blocked shots — Riverside 6 (Brubaker 3); South 2 (Hunt 2).

n Records — (8) Riverside 9-14; (9) South 11-12.

n Next games — (8) Riverside season concluded; (6) Madison vs. (9) South, Euclid Division I sectional championship, Friday (5:30).

n Officials — Greg Shields, Daryle Foxx, Bobby Starks.



AROUND OHIO

Cin. Summit Country Day 64, Cin. SCPA 43

Division I

Austintown Fitch 70, Warren Howland 67, OT

Brunswick 71, Lodi Cloverleaf 48

Cin. Colerain 53, Cin. St. Xavier 51

Cin. NW 44, Kings Mills Kings 43

Cuyahoga Falls 48, Wadsworth 42

N. Can. Hoover 57, Louisville 39

Norwalk 79, Sandusky 41

Tol. Rogers 91, Tol. Waite 44

Tol. St. Francis 49, Sylvania Northview 43

Division II

Akr. East 60, Orange 52

Bellevue 71, Port Clinton 34

Cle. Hay 75, Geneva 35

Defiance 58, Pemberville Eastwood 39

Kettering Alter 70, Germantown Valley View 60

Lima Bath 75, Lima Shawnee 55

Parma Padua 66, Sheffield Brookside 40

Salem 69, Cortland Lakeview 48

Sandusky Perkins 75, Milan Edison 49

Division III

Anna 71, Casstown Miami E. 46

Can. Cent. Cath. 70, E. Palestine 52

Castalia Margaretta 77, Genoa Area 65

Columbia Station Columbia 66, Hawken 29

Delphos Jefferson 82, Harrod Allen E. 69

Fostoria 59, Kansas Lakota 47

Kirtland 55, Garfield Hts. Trinity 51

Ontario 70, Ashland Crestview 26

Division IV

Botkins 56, Mechanicsburg 36

Delaware Christian 88, Millersport 52

Elyria Open Door 54, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 51

Ft. Loramie 53, Sidney Fairlawn 40

Hartville Lake Center Christian 53, Leetonia 34

Leesburg Fairfield 55, Mowrystown Whiteoak 46

Maria Stein Marion Local 47, Ft. Recovery 43

McComb 45, Pandora-Gilboa 33

Norwalk St. Paul 60, Greenwich S. Cent. 35

Ottoville 41, Lima Perry 34

Plymouth 67, Sandusky St. Mary 47

Reedsville Eastern 55, Racine Southern 42

Ridgeway Ridgemont 46, Ada 45

Rittman 54, Kidron Cent. Christian 53

Tiffin Calvert 84, Sycamore Mohawk 70

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Division I

Oregon Clay vs. Findlay, ppd. to Feb 27.

Lima Sr. vs. Perrysburg, ppd. to Feb 27.

Division IV

Montpelier vs. Pioneer N. Central, ppd. to Feb 28.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

AROUND OHIO

Division II

Fairfield Union 46, Washington CH Miami Trace 32

Division III

Mogadore 56, Atwater Waterloo 54